Michael Thomas' Website

Records

Vocalion

Home Page  Records British Dance Bands Sound Files Contact Me
The British company started in 1920 and was initially called Aeolian-Vocalion. The label design was similar to the already established American label and there were numerous catalogue series and owners over the next 30 or so years. The name and label design was so iconic that it has been revived on the LP era and is currently (2012) being used by Dutton Laboratories for their CD reissues.

In the 78 era, there were many series, especially in the early 1920s when the company was independent. As far as popular series go, there was initially the X- series and cheaper M-series. When the M-series was cancelled, the whole of the catalogue was transferred into the X-series, though these issues are rare, even for Vocalions, being as they were of popular music that was a couple of years out of date.

To start with, the X-series was a rather dull dark brown or black with gold printing, but with the familiar square design surrounded by filigree patterns. In 1924-25, the background colour varied to green and then red before becoming the familiar light blue, which continued until the series was cancelled in the summer of 1927. The recordings were a mixture of English Vocalion and US Vocalion masters, but towards the end, American masters from Gennett were used as well.

The B-200 series was introduced in 1927, with the usual design but with a buff/yellow background. These were marketed by British Brunswick and almost all issues have the "Vocalion" name overstuck with "Kildare". This is probably because Brunswick didn't have the rights to use the Vocalion name. It is thought the "Kildare" records were sold by Selfridges and/or Whiteley's department stores. The masters were a mixture of UK and US Brunswick and some from Gennett.

Once Vocalion ceased production of 10" records in 1927, they dropped the label name and it was left to languish until Crystalate (who took over Vocalion UK in 1932) relaunched the label in 1936 with the "swing" series and the "celebrity" series. These again have some British recordings (specially recorded for the label, with S-series matrices), American recordings from US Brunswick and Decca, and also some continental recordings from Decca. A C-series of Swing Vocalions was also produced, generally referred to as an export series, though no-one ever says were they were being exported to. [Note the term "export series" is often used when collectors don't know the reason for a series, rather like archaeologists refer to unidentifiable excavated items as "ritual objects" for the same reason.]

Decca UK bought up Vocalion in 1937 and continued issuing Swing Vocalions until 1939.

The final use of the name on 78rpm  records came in the 1950s, when Decca revived the name for a series sub-titled "Origins of Jazz". Most of these issues were high-quality dubs from original (and often very rare) US Vocalion issues from the 1920s. Mixed in with these were a few new recordings and some 1930s recordings, often using original masters rather than dubs.

Just a quick note about a 6" Vocalion of "She Showed Him This" by Don Parker & his Band. This was produced in Spring 1926 as an advertising disc. There are three versions of the record itself:
One was given to anyone making a purchase from Selfridge's gramophone department, in celebration of Selfridge's 17th "birthday" anniversary. The reverse side is a speech by Selfridge's director.
Secondly a single-sided version, with an embossed back stating "Souvenir Of Selfridge's"
Thirdly, one which has a speech by Don Parker on the reverse, where he extols the fun of a night at the Piccadilly Hotel and the quality of his band.

Here is a table of the different series with information about each. The single sided records were only around for a couple of years; by the September 1924 catalogue, they'd all been deleted, mostly transferred to double sided issues.

Click on the series (left hand column) to go directly to the listing of that series.
 
Series Code sides size label colour price & source period
500 double 10" black   1930s "Celebrity record"
A-0101 single 12" pink 8/- (1921 catalogue)
5/6 (Gramophone 1926)
early 1920s
B-3000 single 10" pink 6/- (1921 catalogue) early 1920s
B-200 double 10" buff   1927-28  (often "Kildare" sticker)
C-01000 single 12" red 7/6 (1921 catalogue) early 1920s
C-0001 double 10" red   1930s "swing" series ("Continental")
D-02000 double 12" blue 8/6 (1921 catalogue) 1920s
H double 12" brown 5/6 (1921 catalogue) 1920s  (Was this series ever used?)
J-04000 double 12" green 7/- (1921 catalogue) 1920s
K-05000 double 12" black 6/6 (1921 catalogue) 1920s
L-5000 single 10" red 5/6 (1921 catalogue) early 1920s
M-1000 double 10" brown 3/6 (1921 catalogue) 1920s
R-6000 double 10" blue 5/6 (1921 catalogue) 1920s
S-1 double 10" red   1930s "Swing" series
S-100 double 12"   6/- (Australia only) 1920s
T-2000 double 10"   4/6 (Australia only) 1920s
V-1000 double 10" dark brown or black   1950s "origins of jazz"
W-20 double 12" Black   1920s (long-playing)
X-9000 double 10" black, various, then blue 4/6 (1921) 3/- (1924) 1920s
Y-8000 double 10" green 5/- (1921 catalogue) 1920s

 
Vocalion M- series





Various X-series

B-200 series

B-series with Kildare sticker

Celebrity series



Various "Swing"

Origins of Jazz

Please e-mail me if you have any information to add to these listings.
Much of the information about the classical series has come from the late
Bill Lovell,  various catalogues, some issues of "The Gramophone" and a master number listing compiled by Brian Rust, (the latter was never, as far as I know, published).

Update 2017: The CLPGS has now published a Reference Series book (No. RS42) with the full listings of all UK Vocalion series' on an enclosed disc. Click here for more details.

Thanks to the following for providing extra information:
Bill Dean-Myatt, Tony Dellaway, Graham Farnell, Keith Harrison, Dave Hermann, Wayne Ivany, Mike Langridge, Joe Moore, Gary Scott, Nick Secker, David South Chris Steward,

Page last updated on: January 18, 2018

I have sorted the series into alphabetical order of the catalogue prefix, with the non-prefixed series first.

First up is the Vocalion "Celebrity Series".  From the mid-to-late 1930s...

Cat No Matrix Title Artists
500 LA-1133-D A Fine Romance Fred Astaire (acc Johnny Green and his Orchestra)
LA-1137-A Bojangles Of Harlem
501 LA-1135-B Never Gonna Dance Fred Astaire (acc Johnny Green and his Orchestra)
LA-1136-D Pick Yourself Up
502 LA-1134-A The Way You Look To-Night Fred Astaire (acc Johnny Green and his Orchestra)
LA-1139-D The Waltz In Swing Time Johnny Green and his Orchestra
503 B-19447 Did I Remember? Leo Reisman and his Orchestra
B-19448 Stars In Their Eyes (waltz)
504 B-19449 On The Beach At Bali-Bali Leo Reisman and his Orchestra
B-19610 Until The Real Thing Comes Along
505 B-19478-2 I Can't Escape From You Russ Morgan and his Orchestra
B-19479-1 Empty Saddles
506 B-18823 It's A Sin To Tell A Lie (waltz) Russ Morgan and his Orchestra
B-19259 Let's Sing Again
507 B-19260 Does Your Heart Beat For Me? Russ Morgan and his Orchestra
B-19715 When A Lady Meets A Gentleman Down South
508 18859-1 Organ Grinder's Swing Hudson-De Lange Orchestra
18860-1 You're Not The Kind
509 B-18371 You Freddie Martin and his Orchestra
B-19879-1 I'm One Step Ahead Of My Shadow Ben Pollack and his Orchestra
510 B-19322 Take My Heart Nat Brandwynne and his Orchestra
B-19593 Bye, Bye, Baby
511 B-19245 When I'm With You Hal Kemp and his Orchestra
B-19246 But Definitely
512 B-19539 A Star Fell Out Of Heaven Hal Kemp and his Orchestra
B-19542 When Did You Leave Heaven?
513 B-19667-1 South Sea Island Magic Artie Shaw and his Orchestra
B-19668-2 It Ain't Right
514 LA-1140 Piano Selection from "Swing Time", parts 1 & 2 Johnny Green (piano), assisted by Dave Terry
LA-1141
515 S-125-1 Drop In Next Time You're Passing Elizabeth Welch
S-126-2 The Man I Love
516 B-19817-1 Midnight Blue Russ Morgan and his Orchestra
B-19834-1 I'll Sing You A Thousand Love Songs
517 S-134 Round The Shows, selections parts 1 & 2 Charlie Kunz (piano)
S-135
518 B-19895-1 You're Giving Me A Song And A Dance Artie Shaw and his Orchestra
B-19896-1 Darling, Not Without You
519 B-20127 On A Typical Tropical Night Hal Kemp and his Orchestra
B-20129 I Was Saying To The Moon
520 B-19048 Us On a Bus Rudy Vallee and his Connecticut Yankees
B-20088 Who Loves You?
521 B-19612 Magnolias In The Moonlight Leo Reisman and his Orchestra
B-19613 Follow Your Heart (waltz)
522 B-19450 Afterglow Leo Reisman and his Orchestra
B-19714 To You, Sweetheart Russ Morgan and his Orchestra
523 LA-1189-A I've Got You Under My Skin Virginia Bruce (accomp by Eddie Ward's MGM Orchestra)
LA-1180-A Easy To Love
524 F-2108 Radio Revels, parts 1 & 2 The Philco Four
F-2109
525 19491-1 Mr. Ghost Goes To Town Hudson-De Lange Orchestra
19492-1 Mint Julep
526 S-124-1 Poor Butterfly Elizabeth Welch
S-127-1 That's How The First Song Was Born
527 S-128 Was It A Lie? Gene Rodgers
S-129 Three Minutes Of Blues
528 LA-1185 There's Something In The Air Anthony Martin
LA-1188 Where The Lazy River Goes By
529 S-136 Hits From Astaire-Rogers Films, parts 1 & 2 Charlie Kunz (piano)
S-137
530 S-138 Dirty Songs Lyle Evans
S-139 Liberty Hall
531 B-19816-1 Fancy Meeting You (The Evolution Song) Russ Morgan and his Orchestra
B-20144-1 In The Chapel In The Moonlight Nat Brandwynne and his Orchestra
532 B-20262-1 Someone To Care For Me Russ Morgan and his Orchestra
B-20379 Timber
533 20244 May I Have The Next Romance With You? Lud Gluskin and his Orchestra
20246 Head Over Heels In Love
534 B-18811 There's A Small Hotel Hal Kemp and his Orchestra
B-18812 It's Got To Be Love
535 LA-1186 Rainbow On The River Anthony Martin
LA-1187 So Do I
536 S-111 Creole Love Call Larry Adler (piano)
S-112-2 Lady Be Good
537 20493 Spic And Spanish Antobal's Cubans
20498 Havana'a Calling Me
538 B-20485-1 Please Keep Me In Your Dreams Russ Morgan and his Orchestra
B-20486-2 Boo-Hoo
539 LA-1216 Looking Around Corners For You Jan Garber and his Orchestra
LA-1217 Don't Give A Good Gosh Darn
540 LA-1207 The Night Is Young And You're So Beautiful Jan Garber and his Orchestra
20179 Love Marches On Ozzie Nelson and his Orchestra
541 B-20380-2 Gee, But You're Swell Russ Morgan and his Orchestra
B-20487-2 Trust I Me
542 B-10187 Goodnight, My Love Hal Kemp and his Orchestra
B-20189 One Never Knows, Does One?
543 B-20345-1 You Can Tell She Comes From Dixie Artie Shaw and his Orchestra
B-20680-1 Moonlight And Shadows
544 B-20770-1 The Love Bug Will Bite You Pinky Tomlin
B-20771-1 I'm Just A Country Boy At Heart
545 20492 The Moon Over Cuba Was High Antobal's Cubans
20497 Let's Be Gay
546 B-20581 The Call To Arms Music In The Russ Morgan Manner
B-20706 Sweet Leilani Jan Garber and his Orchestra
547 20694-1 I'm Gonna Kiss Myself Goodbye Bunny Berigan and his Orchestra
20695-1 Big Boy Blue
548 B-20678-1 Love Is Good For Anything That Ails You Artie Shaw and his Orchestra
B-20681-2 Was It Rain?
549 B-20578 My Little Buckaroo Russ Morgan and his Orchestra
B-20579 Swing High, Swing Low
550 B-20736-1 There's No Two Ways About It Music In The Russ Morgan Manner
B-20737-1 I'd Be A Fool Again
551 B-20826 On The Isle Of Kitchy-Mi-Boko Hal Kemp and his Orchestra
B-20827 The Love Bug Will Bite You (If You Don't Watch Out)
552 B-20657 What Will I Tell My Heart? Hal Kemp and his Orchestra
B-20658 Tomorrow Is Another Day
553 B-20126 All's Fair In Love And War Hal Kemp and his Orchestra
B-20128 With Plenty Of Money And You
554 20778 Now You're Talking My Language Isham Jones and his Orchestra
20779 It Must Be Love
555 LA-1238-A Woodman, Woodman, Spare That Tree Phil Harris and his Orchestra
LA-1260 Between The Devil And The Deep Blue Sea
556 B-20709 September In The Rain Jan Garber and his Orchestra
B-20975 Where Is The Sun? Leo Reisman and his Orchestra
557 21087 Blue Venetian Waters Jan Garber and his Orchestra
21204 A Sailboat In The Moonlight Emery Deutsch and his Orchestra
558 B-20917 On A Little Dream Ranch Music In The Russ Morgan Manner
B-21074 Toodle-Oo
559 B-20804-1 Never In a Million Years Emery Deutsch and his Orchestra
B-20805-1 It's Swell Of You
560 B-20659 Sweet Is The Word For You Hal Kemp and his Orchestra
B-20660 A Message From The Man In The Moon
561 B-20735 Blue Hawaii Music In The Russ Morgan Manner
B-21079 The Merry-Go-Round Broke Down
562      
563 B-20616-2 Too Marvellous For Words Leo Reisman and his Orchestra
B-20617-1 Just A Quiet Evening
564 B-20614 The Whistling Boy Leo Reisman and his Orchestra
B-20615 Our Song
565 S-101-1 Smoking Reefers Larry Adler (piano and vocal)
S-114-2 I Gotta Right To Sing The Blues
566 B-21135-2 All God's Chillun Got Rhythm Artie Shaw and his Orchestra
B-21136-2 It Goes To Your Feet
567 LA-1324 Jammin' Phil Harris and his Orchestra
LA-1325 That's Southern Hospitality
568 20561-2 Who's Afraid Of Love? Bunny Berigan and his Orchestra
20562-2 One In A Million
569 21259 Hot Lips Horace Heidt and his Brigadiers
21261 The Bells Of St Mary's
570 B-20903-2 Mary Had A Little Lamb Kostelantez (and his Orchestra)
B-20904-2 Goodnight Ladies
571 B-20905 Adios Muchachos Kostelantez (and his Orchestra)
B-20906 Yira Yira
572 B-20907-1 Cubanacan (rumba) (Escarpenter - Morejon) Kostelantez (and his Orchestra)
B-20908-2 My Sombrero (rumba) (Cugat)
573 21337 Goombay Drums Horace Heidt and his Brigadiers
21339 Oh! Marie, Oh! Marie
574 B-20893 Limehouse Blues Music In The Russ Morgan Manner
B-21213 Canadian Capers
575 21793 Bugle Call Rag Horace Heidt and his Brigadiers
21963 Vieni, Vieni
576 B-21341-1 Lights Out Music In The Russ Morgan Manner
B-21344 Ragging The Scale
577 LA-1458-A Murder Of J. B. Markham Johnny Mercer and his Orchestra
LA-1459-A Last Night On The Back Porch
578 LA-1556-C Oh Dear! What Can The Matter Be? Ella Logan (accomp by Bill Harty and his Orchestra)
LA-1559-A Jingle (Bingle) Bells
579      
580 22222 The Toy Trumpet Horace Heidt and his Brigadiers
22416 Ti-Pi-Tin

  
The A-series: These are 12" single-sided pink label. The A-0200 series are double-sided.
Prices 8/- (Catalogue 1921, supplement March 1924); 5/6 (catalogue, September 1924, Gramophone March 1926)

Cat No Master Title Artists Notes
A-0101 01115 Vesti La Giubba (On With The Motley) ("I Pagliacci" - Leoncavallo) Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with orch accmp)  
A-0102 01414 Di Quella Pira ("Il Trovatore" - Verdi) Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with orch accmp)  
A-0103 01114 Recondita Armonia ("La Tosca" - Puccini) Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with orch accmp)  
A-0104 01841 Che Gelida Manina ("La Boheme" - Puccini) Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with orch accmp)  
A-0105 01533 Air De Lisa ("Pique Dame" - Tchaikovsky) (in Russian) Zoia Rosovsky (sorpano, with orch accmp)  
A-0106 01534 Ave Maria ("Otello" - Verdi) Zoia Rosovsky (sorpano, with orch accmp)  
A-0107 01242 It Dolce Suono (mad scene) "Lucia Di Lammermoor" - Donizetti) Caroline Hatchard (soprano, with orch accmp, and flute obbligato by C. Stainer)  
A-0108 01296 Se Saran Rose (Rosebuds) (Luigi-Arditi) Caroline Hatchard (soprano, with orch accmp)  
A-0109 01336 Musetta's Song ("La Boheme" - Puccini) Kathleen Destournal (soprano, with orch accmp)  
A-0110 01339 Vissi D'Arte ("La Tosca" - Puccini) Kathleen Destournal (soprano, with orch accmp)  
A-0111 01903 Celeste Aida ("Aida" - Verdi) G-Lenghi-Cellini (tenor,with orch accmp)  
A-0112 01905 La Donna E Mobile ("Rigioletto" - Verdi) G-Lenghi-Cellini (tenor,with orch accmp)  
A-0113 01947 Sonata, op 45 (Grieg) First movement Albert Sammons (violin) and Frank St. Leger (piano)  
A-0114 01617 Romance ("Suite for Viola and piano" - Dale) Lionel Tertis (viola) and Frank St. Leger (piano)  
A-0115 01945 Sonata In E flat, op 19 (Rachmaninov) slow movement Felix Salmond ('cello) and Frank St. Leger (piano)  
A-0116 01871 Sweet Bird (Handel) Caroline Hatchard (soprano, with orch accmp, and flute obbligato by C. Stainer)  
A-0117 01873 Il Sogno (The Dream) ("Manon" - Massenet) G-Lenghi-Cellini (tenor,with orch accmp)  
A-0118 01570 Song Of The Flea (Mussorgsky) Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with piano accmp by Frank St. Leger)  
A-0119 01251 E Lucevan Le Stelle ("La Tosca" - Puccini) Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with orch accmp)  
A-0120 01409 Ballatella (Bird Song) ("I Pagliacci" - Leoncavallo) Kathleen Destournal (soprano, with orch accmp)  
A-0121 01859 Ou Va La Jeune Hindoue? (bell song) ("Lakme" - Delibes) Caroline Hatchard (soprano, with orch accmp)  
A-0122 01989 The Eagle (Arensky) (in Russian) Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with piano accmp by Frank St. Leger)  
A-0123 01982 Nympha (Rimsky-Korsakov) (In Russian) Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with piano accmp by Frank St. Leger)  
A-0124 01977 Lullaby (Wassilenko) (in Russian) Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with piano accmp by Frank St. Leger)  
A-0125 01974 The Sea (Borodine) (in Russian) Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with piano accmp by Frank St. Leger)  
A-0126 01965 A Southern Night (Rimsky-Korsakov) (In Russian)
The Nightingale And The Rose (Rimsky-Korsakov) (In Russian)
Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with piano accmp by Frank St. Leger)  
A-0127 01941 The Wedding (Dargomijsky) (in Russian) Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with piano accmp by Frank St. Leger)  
A-0128 01938 Autumn Leaves (Tcherepnine) (in Russian) Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with piano accmp by Frank St. Leger)  
A-0129 01934 Four Folk Songs (arr. Rimsky-Korsakov) (in Russian)
The Weeping Herb; Prayer For Alms; I Am Sitting On A Stone;
Ah! My Bright Swallows
Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with piano accmp by Frank St. Leger)  
A-0130 02141 Gopak (Moussorgsky) (in Russian) Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with piano accmp by Ifor Newton)  
A-0131 01606 Hunger (Cui) (in Russian) Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with piano accmp by Frank St. Leger)  
A-0132 01602 The Dreary Steppe (Gretchaninov) (in Russian) Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with piano accmp by Frank St. Leger)  
A-0133 01571 Song Of The Poor Wanderer (Manikin-Nevstruev) (in russian) Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with piano accmp by Frank St. Leger)  
A-0134 01566 My Beloved Country / Rain (Gretchaninov) (In Russian) Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with piano accmp by Frank St. Leger)  
A-0135 01991 Trepak ("The Death Cycle" - Moussorgsky) (in Russian) Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with piano accmp by Frank St. Leger)  
A-0136 02142 Field-Marshal Death ("The Death Cycle" - Moussorgsky) (in Russian) Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with piano accmp by Ivor Newton)  
A-0137 01967 Death's Serenade ("The Death Cycle" - Moussorgsky) (in Russian) Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with piano accmp by Frank St. Leger)  
A-0138 01993 Cradle Song Of Death ("The Death Cycle" - Moussorgsky) (in Russian) Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with piano accmp by Frank St. Leger)  
A-0139 01937 The Star / Savishna (Moussorgsky) (in Russian) Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with piano accmp by Frank St. Leger)  
A-0140 01608 The Goat (Moussorgsky) (in Russian) Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with piano accmp by Frank St. Leger)  
A-0141 01248 M'Appari Tutt'amor ("Marta" - Flotow) Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with orch accmp)  
A-0142 01907 Questa O Quella ("Rigoletto" - Verdi) G-Lenghi-Cellini (tenor,with orch accmp)  
A-0143 01508 O Patria Mia ("Aida" - Verdi) Zoia Rosovsky (sorpano, with orch accmp)  
A-0144   Habanera ("Carmen" - Bizet) Marguarite D'Alvarez (contralto, with orch accmp)  
A-0145 01575 Ernani Involami ("Ernani" - Verdi) Caroline Hatchard (soprano, with orch accmp)  
A-0146 01876 Salve, Dimora ("Faust" - Gounod") G-Lenghi-Cellini (tenor,with orch accmp)  
A-0147 01411 Je Dis Que Rien Ne M'Epouvante ("Carmen" - Bizet) Kathleen Destournal (soprano, with orch accmp)  
A-0148 01843 No, Paggliacio, Non Son ! ("I Paggliacci" - Leoncavallo) Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with orch accmp)  
A-0149 01949 Sonata, op 45 (Grieg)  second movement Albert Sammons (violin) and Frank St. Leger (piano)  
A-0150 01254 Depuis Le Jour ("Louise" - Charpentier) Zoia Rosovsky (soprano, with orch accmp)  
A-0151 01412 Addio Alla Madre ("Cavalleria Rusticana" - Mascagni) Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with orch accmp)  
A-0152 02206 Cielo E Mar ("La Gioconda" - Ponchielli) G-Lenghi-Cellini (tenor,with orch accmp)  
A-0153 01839 Prize Song ("The Meistersingers" - Wagner) (in French) Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with orch accmp)  
A-0154 01573 With Verdure Clad ("The Creation" - Haydn) Caroline Hatchard (soprano, with orch accmp)  
A-0155   Credo (Iago's Creed) ("Otello" - Verdi) Giacomo Rimini (baritone, with orch accmp)  
A-0156   Ah! Fors'e Lui ("La Traviata" - Verdi) Evelyn Scotney (soprano, with orch accmp)  
A-0157 01237 Elegie (Song of Mourning) (Massenet) Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with violin obbligato by Albert Sammons)  
A-0158   O Rest In The Lord ("Elijah" - Mendelssohn) Marguarite D'Alvarez (contralto, with orch accmp)  
A-0159 01752 Prince Vladimir's Cavatina ("Prince Igor" - Borodin) (in Russian) Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with orch accmp)  
A-0160 02351 O Mimi Tu Piu ("La Boheme" - Puccini) George Baker (baritone) and G-Lenghi-Cellini (tenor) (with orch accmp)  
A-0161 02384 Un Bel Di ("Madama Butterfly" - Puccini) Kathleen Destournal (soprano, with orch accmp)  
A-0162 02341 Quintet, Op. 44 (Schumann) - 1st movement London String Quartet and Ethel Hobday (piano)  
A-0163   Ai Nostri Monti ("Il Trovatore" - Verdi) Marguarite D'Alvarez (contralto) and Giulio Crimi (tenor) (with orch.)  
A-0164 02382 Connais-Tu Le Pays? ("Mignon" - Thomas) Kathleen Destournal (soprano, with orch accmp)  
A-0165 02466 Charmant Oiseau ("La Perle Du Bresil" - David) Kathleen Destournal (soprano, with orch accmp)  
A-0166 02342 Quintet, Op. 44 (Schumann) - 2nd movement London String Quartet and Ethel Hobday (piano)  
A-0167 02490 Lord Rendal (old Somerset folk song) (arr. Cecil J Sharp) Vladimir Rosing (tenor)  
A-0168 02491 Over Here (Irish famine song) (arr. Chas. Wood) Vladimir Rosing (tenor)  
A-0169 01158 O Paradiso ("L'Africana" - Meyerbeer) Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with orch accmp)  
A-0170 02353 Solenne In Quest'ora ("La Forza Del Destino" - Verdi) George Baker (baritone) and G-Lenghi-Cellini (tenor) (with orch accmp)  
A-0171 02343 Quintet, Op. 44 (Schumann) - 3rd movement London String Quartet and Ethel Hobday (piano)  
A-0172 01226 Je Suis Titania ("Mignon" - Thomas) Caroline Hatchard (soprano)  
A-0173 02344 Quintet, Op. 44 (Schumann) - 4th movement London String Quartet and Ethel Hobday (piano)  
A-0174 30025 Air De Jean (Herodiade" - Massenet) Dutreix (tenor, with piano accmp by Noel Gallon)  
A-0175        
A-0176        
A-0177        
A-0178   Largo Al Factotum ("Il Barbiere Di Siviglia" - Rossini) Giacomo Rimini (baritone)  
A-0179 02468 Jewel Song ("Faust" - Gounod) Kathleen Distournal (soprano)  
A-0180        
A-0181   O Mio Piccolo Tavolo ("Zaza" - Leoncavallo) (in Italian) Giulio Crimi (tenor, with orch accmp)  
A-0182        
A-0183        
A-0184        
A-0185        
A-0186        
A-0187 01161 Celeste Aida ("Aida" - Verdi) Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with orch. Accmp)  
A-0188 01755 Field-Marshal Death (Moussorgsky) Vladimir Rosing (tenor)  
A-0189 01598 Chanson Hindoue ("Sadko" - Rimsky-Korsakov) Vladimir Rosing (tenor)  
A-0190 01849 Cavatina ("Romeo And Juliet" - Gounod) (sung in French) Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with orch. Accmp)  
A-0191 AM10530 Caro Nome ("Rigoletto" - Verdi) Evelyn Scotney (soprano, with orch accmp)  
A-0192        
A-0193   Polonaise ("Mignon" - Thomas) (in French) Evelyn Scotney (soprano)  
A-0194   Piangi Fanciulla ("Rigoletto" - Verdi) Evelyn Scotney (soprano) and Giocomo Rimini (baritone)  
A-0195        
A-0196        
A-0197   Il Dolce Suono ("Lucia Di Lammermoor" - Donizetti) Evelyn Scotney (soprano)  
A-0198        
A-0199   Adamastor, Re Dell' Onde Profunde ("L'Africana" - Meyerbeer) Giacomo Rimini (baritone, with orch accmp)  
    From this point the A- series are double-sided, priced 5/6. Most, if not all, are single-sided issues (from the A- and C- series) doubled up. Information from September 1924 catalogue.  
A-0200   Ai Nostri Monti ("Il Trovatore" - Verdi)
Habanera ("Carmen" - Bizet)
Marguarite D'Alvarez (contralto) & Giulio Crimi (tenor) (with orch)
Marguarite D'Alvarez (contralto, with orch accmp)
 
A-0201 N-10996
AM-11812
La Paloma (The Dove) (Yradier)
Miserere (I Have Sighed To Rest Me) ("Il Trovatore" - Verdi)
Rosa Raisa (soprano, with orch accmp)
Rosa Raisa (soprano) and Armand Tokatyan (tenor) (with chorus & orch)
 
A-0202
AM-7161
Piangi Fanciulla (Weep, My Child) ("Rigoletto" - Verdi)
Adamastor, Re Dell' Onde Profonde ("L'Africana" - Meyerbeer)
Evelyn Scotney (soprano) and Giocomo Rimini (baritone)
Giacomo Rimini (baritone, with orch accmp)
 
A-0203   O Rest In The Lord ("Elijah" - Mendelssohn)
Silent Night, Holy Night
Marguarite D'Alvarez (contralto, with orch accmp)  
A-0204   Largo Al Factotum ("Il Barbiere Di Siviglia" - Rossini)
Credo (Iago's Creed) ("Otello" - Verdi)
Giacomo Rimini (baritone, with orch accmp)  
A-0205 01115
01414
Vesti La Giubba (On With The Motley) ("I Pagliacci"- Leoncavallo)
Di Quella Pira ("Il Trovatore" - Verdi)
Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with orch accmp)  
A-0206 01114
01841
Recondita Armonia ("La Tosca" - Puccini)
Che Gelida Manina ("La Boheme" - Puccini)
Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with orch accmp)  
A-0207 01570
01608
Song Of The Flea (Mussorgsky)
The Goat (Moussorgsky) (in Russian)
Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with piano accmp by Frank St. Leger)  
A-0208 01251
01839
E Lucevan Le Stelle ("La Tosca" - Puccini)
Prize Song ("The Meistersingers" - Wagner) (in French)
Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with orch accmp)  
A-0209 01158
01412
O Paradiso ("L'Africana" - Meyerbeer)
Addio Alla Madre ("Cavalleria Rusticana" - Mascagni)
Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with orch accmp)  
A-0210 01161
01237
Celeste Aida ("Aida" - Verdi)
Elegie (Song of Mourning) (Massenet)
Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with orch accmp)
Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with violin obbligato by Albert Sammons)
 
A-0211 AM-7254
AM-8532
Ah! Fors'e Lui ("La Traviata" - Verdi)#
Polonaise ("Mignon" - Thomas) (in French)
Evelyn Scotney (soprano, with orch accmp)  
A-0212 AM-10530
AM-10687
Caro Nome ("Rigoletto" - Verdi)
Il Dolce Suono ("Lucia Di Lammermoor" - Donizetti)
Evelyn Scotney (soprano, with orch accmp)  
A-0213   Je Veux Vivre ("Romeo And Juliet" - Gounod) (in French)
Blue Danube Waltz (Strauss) (in Italian)
Evelyn Scotney (soprano, with orch accmp)  
A-0214   Una Voce Poco Fa ("Il Barbiere Di Siviglia" - Rossini)
Theme And Variations (H. Proch)
Evelyn Scotney (soprano, with orch accmp)  
A-0215 03204
03206
Der Nussbaum (Schmann)
Der Erlkonig (Schubert)
Elena Gerhardt (soprano, with piano accmp by Ivor Newton)  
A-0216 03205
03207
Standchen, op 17 No. 2 (Strauss)
Feldeinsamkeit (Brahms)
Elena Gerhardt (soprano, with piano accmp by Ivor Newton)  
A-0217   Salut, Demeure, Chaste Et Pure ("Faust" - Gounod) (in French)
Ah Fuyez, Douce Image ("Manon" - Massenet) (in French)
Armand Tokatyan (tenor, with orch accmp)  
A-0218   Cielo E Mar! ("La Gioconda" - Ponchielli)
Tarantella Sincera (Migliaccio - Crescenzo)
Armand Tokatyan (tenor, with orch accmp)  
A-0219 AM-7111
AM-8306
Air Des Bijoux ("Faust" - Gounod)
Charmant Oiseau ("La Perle De Bresil" - David)
Evelyn Scotney (soprano, with orch accmp)  
A-0220 03545
03548
An Die Musik (Schubert)
Sapphische Ode (Brahms)
Elena Gerhardt (soprano, with piano accmp by Harold Craxton)  
A-0221 N-11095
N-11157
Mira, D'acerbe Lagrime (Verdi)
L'Altra Notte In Fondo Al Mare ("Mefisofele" - Boito)
Rosa Raisa & Giacomo Romini (with orch accmp)
Rosa Raisa (Soprano, with orch accmp)
 
A-0222   Il Lacerato Spirito ("Simon Boccanegra" - Verdi)
La Calunnia E Un Venticello ("Il Barbiere Di Siviglio" - Rossini)
Virgilio Lazzari (bass, with orch accmp)  
A-0223 01755
01843
Field-Marshall Death (Moussorgsky)
No, Pagliaccio, Non Son ! ("I Pagliacci" - Leoncavallo)
Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with orch accmp)  
A-0224   Romanza Del Flore ("Carman" - Bizet)
O Parasideo ! ("L'Africana" - Meyerbeer)
Armand Tokatyan (tenor, with orch accmp)  
A-0225 02490
02491
Lord Rendal (arr. Cecil Sharp)
Over Here (Irish Famine Song) (arr. Chas. Wood)
Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with piano accmp by Ivor Newton)  
A-0226   O Mio Piccolo Tavola ("Zaza" - Leoncavallo)
Spirito Gentil ("La Favorita" - Donizetti)
Giulio Crimi (tenor, with orch accmp)  
A-0227   Nocturne (Song of Love) (Pearl G. Curran)
The Heart Bow'd Down ("The Bohemian Girl" - Balfe)
John Charles Thomas (baritone, with orch accmp)  
A-0228 03786
03828
Fourth Mazurka (Balakierev)
Gnomereigen (no. 2 of two concert studies) (Liszt)
Wassili Sapellnikov (piano)  
A-0229 03819
03820
Since First I Saw Your Face (Thomas-Ford)
Speak, Music (Elgar)
John Coates (tenor, with piano accmp by Berkeley Mason)  
A-0230   Song Of The Volga Boatmen
Volga Lullaby
Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with orch accmp)  
A-0231 03827
03829
Valse In E Flat (Sapellnikov)
Waldesrauschen (Liszt)
Wassili Sapellnikov (piano)  
A-0232 03853
03854
Sigh No More, Ladies (Stevens)
Come Not, When I Am Dead (Jos. Holbrooke)
John Coates (tenor, with piano accmp by Berkeley Mason)  
A-0233 01248
01849
M'Appari Tutt' Amour ("Marta" - Flotow)
Cavatina ("Romeo Et Juliette" - Gounod)
Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with orch accmp)  
A-0234 03923
03924
Qui Sdegno Non S'accende ("The Magic Flute" - Mozart)
Pogner's Address ("Die Meistersinger" - Wagner)
M. Murray-Davey (bass, with The Aeolian Orchestra)  
A-0235 01968
01991
Death's Serenade ("The Death Cycle" - Moussorgsky)
Trepak ("The Death Cycle" - Moussorgsky)
Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with piano accmp by Frank St. Leger)  
A-0236 03992
03993
Lo! Here [sic] The Gentle Lark [Bishop]
La Capinera (Benedict)
Luella Paikin (soprano, with piano accmp by Ivor Newton and flute obbligato by Charles Stainer)  
A-0237 03983
03984
Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major, Op. 58 (Beethoven) 1st mvt pt 1 York Bowen (piano) with The Aeolian Orchestra, cond: Stanley Chapple  
A-0238 03985
03986
Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major, Op. 58 (Beethoven) 1st mvt pt 2 York Bowen (piano) with The Aeolian Orchestra, cond: Stanley Chapple  
A-0239 03971
03987
Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major, Op. 58 (Beethoven) 2nd mvt; 3rd mvt part 1 York Bowen (piano) with The Aeolian Orchestra, cond: Stanley Chapple  
A-0240 03988
03989
Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major, Op. 58 (Beethoven) 3rd mvt pt 2 York Bowen (piano) with The Aeolian Orchestra, cond: Stanley Chapple  
A-0241 04012
04013
Il Dolce Suono (Mad Scene) ("Lucia Di Lammermoor" - Donizetti)
parts 1 & 2
Luella Paikin (soprano, with The Aeolian Orchestra and flute obbligato by Charles Stainer)  
A-0242 04020
04021
Violin Concerto No. 3 in G (Mozart), 1st mvt, parts 1 & 2 Jelly D'Aranyi (violin, with the Aeolian Orchestra, cond: Stanley Chapple)  
A-0243 04022
04023
Violin Concerto No. 3 in G (Mozart), 2nd mvt, part 1
Violin Concerto No. 3 in G (Mozart), 2nd mvt, part 2, 3rd mvt pt 1
Jelly D'Aranyi (violin, with the Aeolian Orchestra, cond: Stanley Chapple)  
A-0244 04024
04025
Violin Concerto No. 3 in G (Mozart), 3rd mvt, part 2
"Haffner" Serenade (Mozart)
Jelly D'Aranyi (violin, with the Aeolian Orchestra, cond: Stanley Chapple)  
A-0245 04010
04011
Was Duftet Doch ("The Datersingers" - Wagner)
Ella Giammai M' Amo ("Don Carlos" -  Verdi)
M. Murray-Davey (bass, with The Aeolian Orchestra)  
A-0246 03847
04034
Eleanore (Coleridge-Taylor)
Come Into The Garden, Maud (Balfe)
John Coates (tenor, with piano accmp by Berkeley Mason)  
A-0247 04133x
04134x
"Old King Cole" - ballet suite (R. Vaughan-Williams) The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: Ralph Vaughan-Williams)  
A-0248 04135x
04142x
"Old King Cole" - ballet suite (R. Vaughan-Williams) The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: Ralph Vaughan-Williams)  
A-0249 04143
04144
"The Wasps", overture, parts 1 & 2 The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: Ralph Vaughan-Williams)  
A-0250 04229
04277
Berceuse, Op. 1, No,. 5 (Gretchaninov)
Oh Yes, Just So, If Fortune You Would Know (Bach)
Luella Paikin (soprano, with piano accmp by Ivor Newton)  
A-0251 04064
04220
Je Veux Vivre ("Romeo Et Julliette" - Gounod)
Non So Piu Cosa Son, Cosa Faccio ("La Nozze Di Figaro" - Mozart)
Luella Paikin (soprano, with The Aeolian Orchestra)  
A-0252 04244
04245
Concerto in D minor for Two Violins (Bach) - parts 1 & 2 Adila Fachiri & Jelly D'Aranyi, with the Aeolian Orchestra  
A-0253 04246
04247
Concerto in D minor for Two Violins (Bach) - parts 3 & 4 Adila Fachiri & Jelly D'Aranyi, with the Aeolian Orchestra  
A-0254 04221
04222
Recititave and Invocation ("Robert Le Daible" - Meyerbeer)
Si La Rigueur ("La Juive" - Halvey)
M. Murray-Davies (bass, with The Aeolian Orchestra)  
A-0255 04283
04284
La Grande Paque Russe, overture (Rimsky-Korsakov), parts 1 & 2 The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: Rhene-Baton)  
A-0256 04285
04286
La Grande Paque Russe, overture (Rimsky-Korsakov), parts 3 & 4 The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: Rhene-Baton)  
A-0257 04037
04038
Hungarian Rhapsody, No. 13 (Liszt)
Invitation To The Waltz (Weber)
Sapellnikoff (piano)  
A-0258 04303
04304
Espana Rapsolie, parts 1 & 2 The Aeolian Orchestra  
A-0259 04342
04343
Piano Concerto in B flat Minor (Tchaikovsky), parts 1 & 2 Sapellnikoff (piano) with The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: Stanley Chapple)  
A-0260 04344
04345
Piano Concerto in B flat Minor (Tchaikovsky), parts 3 & 4 Sapellnikoff (piano) with The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: Stanley Chapple)  
A-0261 04346
04347
Piano Concerto in B flat Minor (Tchaikovsky), parts 5 & 6 Sapellnikoff (piano) with The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: Stanley Chapple)  
A-0262 04348
04349
Piano Concerto in B flat Minor (Tchaikovsky), parts 7 & 8 Sapellnikoff (piano) with The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: Stanley Chapple)  
A-0263 04297
04298
Ah! Lo So ("The Magic Flute" - Mozart)
Voi Che Sapete ("Figaro" - Mozart)
Luella Paikin (soprano, with The Aeolian Orchestra)  
A-0264 04359
04360
A Spirit Flower
Les Filles De Cadiz
Selma D'Arco (with piano accmp by Percy Kahn)  
A-0265 04474
04475
Depuis Le Jour ("Louise" - Charpentier)
Bagatella O! Che Volo D'Augello ("I Pagliacci" - Leoncavallo)
Selma D'Arco (soprano, accmp by The Aeolian Orchestra)  
A-0266 04039
04040
Spinning Song ("The Flying Dutchman" - Wagner)
Valse Impromptu (Liszt)
Sapellnikov (piano)  
A-0267 04291
04292
Air De Nanette ("Falstall" - Verdi)
Saper Vorreste ("Un Ballo In Maschera" - Verdi)
Luella Paikin (soprano, with The Aeolian Orchestra)  
A-0268 M-0264
M-0265
Grand March ("Tannhauser" - Wagner), parts 1 & 2 Sapellnikov (piano)  
A-0269 M-0287
M-0288
Rhapsodie Hongroise, No. 12 (Liszt), parts 1 & 2 Sapellnikov (piano)  
A-0270 M-0263
M-0289
Traumes Wirren (Schumann, Op 12 No. 7)
Staccato Etude, Op 23, No. 2 (Rubenstein)
Sapellnikov (piano)  
         


Next, the B-200 series, 10" , usually found with a "Kildare" sticker on them. These date from 1927.
Key to labels in "Original issue" column: Br = Brunswick; Gnt = Gennett; Voc = Vocalion

Cat No Matrix Title Artists  Orig issue & Recording Date
B-200    
B-201 E-4548
E-4684
It All Depends On You
I'm In Love Again
Peggy English Vocalion 15526
B-202 E-6038/39
E-6040/41
If You Can't Tell The World
Love Is Just A Little Bit Of Heaven
Prince Piotti (= Bob Cole) Vocalion 15584
B-203    
B-204    
B-205   The Birth Of The Blues
My Heart Stood Still
The May Fair Hotel Dance Orch. (dir. Ambrose) Br 105; April 1927
B-206 M-0042-1
M-0043-1
The Mellow Mersey Moon (waltz)
Suset On The St. Lawrance (waltz)
The Harlequinaders (= Riverside Marimba Band) Voc X-10017; Jun 1927
B-207 GEX-559
GEX-616
What Do I Care What Somebody Said?
In A Shady Nook By A Babbling Brook
The Harlequinaders (= Harry Pollack's Club Maurice Orch)
The Harlequinaders (= Elmer Grosso's Greenwich Village Orch)
Gennett 6083
Gennett 6158
B-208 GEX-587
GEX-609
I'll Always Remember You
Rosy Cheeks
The Harlequinaders (= Jimmy Carr and his Orchestra)
The Harlequinaders (= Nathan Glantz and his Orchestra)
Gennett 6100
Gennett 6116
B-209 C-796
C-799
Wild Man Blues
Melancholy
Johnny Dodds' Black Bottom Stompers Brunswick 3567
B-210 R-109
R-110
When I Discovered My Man
Me And My Shadow
Helen Morgan (piano accomp by "Hutch") Br
B-211    
B-212    
B-213   Take Your Finger Out Of Your Mouth
The Whispering Pines Of Nevada (waltz)
The May Fair Dance Band (Ambrose) Br 108; July 1927
B-214 A-237
A-241
Rhythm Step
Paree
Fred Elizalde and his Orchestra Br 114; Jul/Aug 1927
B-215 7279
GEX-618
Hawaiian Blues
Honolulu Moon
Ferrarra's Franchini & Green
Franchini's South Sea Serenaders
Vocalion 14170
Gennett 6131
B-216 GEX-395
GEX-507
Clap Yo' Hands
A Tree In The Park
The Harlequinaders (= Willie Creager's Rhythm Aces)
The Harlequinaders (= Al Gentile and the Americanas)
Gennett 6007
Gennett 6055
B-217 GEX-447
GEX-644
There Ain't No Maybe In My Baby's Eyes
South Wind
The Harlequinaders (= Harry Pollack's Blue Diamonds) Gennett 6026
Gennett 6150
B-218 GEX-613
GEX-524
Go Wash An Elephant (If You Want To Do Something Big)
You're The One For Me
The Harlequinaders (= Haring's Happy Harmonizers)
The Harlequinaders (= Lieut. Matt's Rhapsodists)
Gennett 6115
Gennett 6064
B-219 GEX-521
GEX-513
Come Day, Go Day
I've Found A New Baby
The Harlequinaders (= Ross Gorman's Fire-Eaters)
The Harlequinaders (= Andy Preer's Cotton Club Orch)
Gnt 6057; Feb 7 1927
Gnt 6056; Feb 3 1927
B-220 E-4874
E-4965
Black And Tan Fantasy
Soliloquy
The Washingtonians (= Duke Ellington's Washingtonians) Br 3526; Apr 7, 1927
Br 3526; Apr 30 1927
B-221    
B-222   Following You Around
I Got Her Off My Hands (But I Can't Get Her Off My Mind)
Chick Endor (piano accomp by Fred Elizalde) Br
B-223 Maybe
Do-Do-Do
Helen Morgan, Chick Endor & Paul Reese (with piano accmp by Leslie Hutchinson) Br
B-224 Do-Do-Do
Someone To Watch Over Me
Leslie Hutchinson (piano) Br 125
B-225   Once In a Blue Moon
Tweet Tweet
Fred Elizalde and his Orchestra Br 119; Aug/Sep 1927
B-226 E-24051
E-23811
Ain't That A Grand & Glorious Feeling?
Under The Moon
The Harlequinaders (= Bob Haring and his Orchestra)
The Harlequinaders (= Frank Black and his Orchestra)
Br
B-227    
B-228    
B-229 E-23946
E-23957
Homeward Bound (waltz)
Oh, Doris Where Do You Live?
The Harlequinaders (= The Regent Club Orchestra)
The Harlequinaders (= Ben Selvin and his Orchestra)
Br
B-230 E-21641
E-21872
Birmingham Breakdown
East St. Louis Tootlers [sic]
The Washingtonians (= Duke Ellington & his Kentucky Club Orchestra) Br 3480, Feb 28 1927
Br 3480, Mar 14 1927
B-231   Clarinet Marmalade
Stomp Your Feet
Fred Elizalde and his Orchestra Br 120; Aug/Sep 1927
B-232 (128-A)
(128-B)
Souvenirs
Whoo-oo? You-oo, That's Who-oo
Harry Shalson (with piano accmp) Br 128
B-233    
B-234   Barbara
Dancing Tambourine
Fred Elizalde and his Music Br 130; Sep 1927
B-235 C-1118
E-6493/95
Charmaine
I Call You Sugar
The Harlequinaders (= Abe Lyman & his Orch.)
The Harlequinaders (= Ben Selvin & his Orch.)
Brunswick 3648
Brunswick 3636
B-236 C-1114
E-6506/08
Did You Mean It?
Yes She Do, No She Don't!
The Harlequinaders (= Abe Lyman & his Orchestra)
The Harlequinaders (= Ben Selvin & his Orchestra ?)
Brunswick 3648
Brunswick 3636
B-237 C-1096
E-14223
Miss Annabelle Lee
Dainty Miss
Ben Bernie & his Hotel Roosevelt Orchestra
The Colonial Club Orchestra (Bob Haring)
Brunswick 3631
Brunswick 3628
B-238    
B-239    
B-240 GEX-615
GEX-632
Wandering In Dreamland
Um-Pa-Cha-Cha
The Harlequinaders (= Elmer Grosso & his Orch)
The Harlequinaders (= Willie Creager's Rhythm Aces)
Gennett 6158
Gennett 6149
B-241    
B-242    
B-243    
B-244 E-24617
E-24621
Are You Lonesome Tonight? (waltz)
An Old Guitar And An Old Refrain
The Harlequinaders (= Colonial Club Orchestra) Brunswick 3673
B-245    
B-246 E-6664
E-6666
Way Back When
Rain
The Harlequinaders (= Harry Archer and his Orchestra) Brunswick 3659
B-247    
B-248    
B-249    
B-250    


Now the B- series of more serious music. These are 10" single-sided (later double-sided) pink label.
Price 6/- (catalogues 1921, 1922, 1923). 4/- (catalogue September 1924).

Cat No Master Title Artists Notes
B-3000 01994 Spring Waters (Rachmaninov) (in Russian) Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with piano accmp by Frank St. Leger)  
B-3001 01988 Song Of May (Medtner) (in Russian) Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with piano accmp by Frank St. Leger)  
B-3002 01986 Akahito ("Three Japanese Songs" - Stravinsky) (in Russian) Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with piano accmp by Frank St. Leger)  
B-3003 01983 The North Star (Glinka) (i Russian) Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with piano accmp by Frank St. Leger)  
B-3004 01978 Everybody Says "You're A Fool" (Balakirev) (in Russian)
I'm A Lucky Chap (Balakirev) (in Russian)
Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with piano accmp by Frank St. Leger)  
B-3005 01973 Mad Nights (Tchaikovsky) (in Russian) Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with piano accmp by Frank St. Leger)  
B-3006 01971 Conceit (Borodine) (n Russian) Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with piano accmp by Frank St. Leger)  
B-3007 01970 The Clock (Sachnovsky) (in Russian) Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with piano accmp by Frank St. Leger)  
B-3008 02140 The Journey (Glinka) (in Russian) Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with piano accmp by Ivor Newton)  
B-3009 01714 The Orphan (Moussorgsky) (in Russian) Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with piano accmp by Frank St. Leger)  
B-3010 01962 Yeremoushka's Cradle Song (Moussorgsky) (in Russian) Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with piano accmp by Frank St. Leger)  
B-3011 01943 Ballad (Moussorgsky) (in Russian) Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with piano accmp by Frank St. Leger)  
B-3012 02139 Gathering Mushrooms (Moussorgsky) (in Russian) Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with piano accmp by Ivor Newton)  
B-3013 01933 The Prisoner (Rubenstein) (in Russian) Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with piano accmp by Frank St. Leger)  
B-3014 7076 Donna Non Vidi Mai ("Manon Lescaut" - Puccini) Giulio Crimi (tenor, with orech accmp)  
B-3015 AM-5811 La Ci Darem La Mano ("Don Giovanni" - Mozart) Rosa Raisa (soprano) and Giacomo Rimini (baritone) (with orch)  
B-3016 02354 Dai Campi ("Mefistofele" - Boito) G-Lenghi-Cellini (tenor,with orch accmp)  
B-3017   Seguedille ("Carmen" - Bizet) Mareguerite D'Alvarez (contralto, with orch accmp)  
B-3018   Musetta's Song ("La Boheme" - Puccini) Marie Sundelius (soprano, with orch accmp)  
B-3019        
B-3020        
B-3021        
B-3022        
B-3023        
B-3024   Inaffia L'ugola-Trinca Tra Canna ("Otello" - Verdi) (in Italian) Giacomo Rimini (baritone, with orch accmp)  
B-3025        
B-3026        
B-3027        
B-3028        
B-3029        
B-3030        
B-3031        
B-3032 02873 Go Down Moses (Let My People Go) (H.T. Burleigh) Roland Hayes (tenor, with piano accmp by Lawrence Brown)  
B-3033 02875 Steal Away (Lawrence Brown) Roland Hayes (tenor, with piano accmp by Lawrence Brown)  
B-3034 02874 By An' By (H.T. Burleigh) Roland Hayes (tenor, with piano accmp by Lawrence Brown)  
B-3035        
B-3036        
B-3037 03176 Deep River Roland Hayes (tenor, with piano acc by Lawrence Brown)  
B-3038 03175 Sit Down Roland Hayes (tenor, with piano acc by Lawrence Brown)  
B-3039        
B-3040        
B-3041   Dio Dell' Or ("Faust" - Gounod) (in Italian) Virgilio Lazzari (bass, with orch accmp)  
B-3042        
B-3043        
B-3044        
B-3045        
B-3046        
B-3047        
B-3048        
B-3049        
B-3050        
  From this point the B- series are double-sided, priced 4/-. Most, if not all, are single-sided issues (from the B- and L-series) doubled up.Information from September 1924 catalogue.  
B-3100   La Ci Darem La Mano ("Don Giovanni" - Mozart)
Inaffia L'ugola-Trinca Tra Canna ("Otello" - Verdi) (in Italian)
Rosa Raisa (soprano) and Giacomo Rimini (baritone) (with orch)
Giacomo Rimini (baritone, with orch accmp)
 
B-3101   Donna Non Vidi Mai ("Manon Lescaut" - Puccini)
Ninna Nanna (Tirindelli)
Giulio Crimi (tenor, with orech accmp)  
B-3102   Seguedille ("Carmen" - Bizet)
Homing (T. del Riego)
Marguerite D'Alvarez (contralto, with orch accmp)  
B-3103   Vecchia Zimarra ("La Boheme" - Puccini)
Dio Dell' Or ("Faust" - Gounod)
Virgilio Lazzari (bass, with orch accmp)  
B-3104 01714
01994
The Orphan (Moussorgsky) (in Russian)
Spring Waters (Rachmaninov) (in Russian)
Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with piano accmp by Frank St. Leger)  
B-3105 01933
01962
The Prisoner (Rubenstein) (in Russian)
Yeremoushka's Cradle Song (Moussorgsky) (in Russian)
Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with piano accmp by Frank St. Leger)  
B-3106   Lo Hear The Gentle Lark
The Robin's Song
Evelyn Scotney (soprano, with orch accmp)  
B-3107 03202
03203
Der Tod And Das Madchen (Schubert
)
Im Kahne (Grieg)
Elena Gerhardt (soprano, with piano accmp by Ivor Newton)  
B-3108 03057
03058
Gavotte, op 3 (Sapellnikoff)
Le Rossignol (The Nightingale) (Liszt)
Wassili Sapellnikoff (piano)  
B-3109 03428
03429
The Musical Box (Liadov)
Humoresque, op 10 No. 2 (Tchaikovsky)
Wassili Sapellnikoff (piano)  
B-3110 03430
03431
Scherzo, op 16 No. 2 (Mendelssohn)
Hungarian Dance No. 6 (Brahms)
Wassili Sapellnikoff (piano)  
B-3111   Canzonetta Russa ("Fedora" - Giordano)
Alla Vita Che T'arride ("Ballo In Maschera" - Verdi)
Giacomo Rimini (baritone, with orch accmp)  
B-3112 03546
03547
Morgen? (Strauss)
Der Musensohn (Schubert)
Elena Gerhardt (soprano, piano accmp by Harold Craxton)  
B-3113   Recondita Armonia ("La Tosca" - Puccini)
E Lucevan Le Stelle ("La Tosca" - Puccini)
Armans Tokatyan (tenor, with orch accmp)  
B-3114 01970
02140
The Clock (Sachnovsky)
The Journey (Glinka)
Vladimir Rosing (tenor, with orch accmp)  
B-3115 03549
03550
Vergiblilches Standchen (Brahms)
Cacilie
Elena Gerhardt (soprano, piano accmp by Harold Craxton)  
B-3116 03784
03785
L'Alouette (Romance) (Glinka - Balakirev)
Polka-Miniature, op 6 No. 2 (Sapellnikov)
Wassili Sapellnikoff (piano)  
B-3117 03845
03846
Voici Noel
The Knight Of Bethlehem
John Coates (tenor, with piano accmp by Berkeley Mason)  
B-3118 03843
03844
The Pretty Creature (Storace)
Linden Lea (Vaughan Williams)
John Coates (tenor, with piano accmp by Berkeley Mason)  
B-3119 04035
04036
It Was a Lover And His Lass / Lawn As White As Driven Snow
Blow Blow Thou Winter Wind (R. Quilter)
John Coates (tenor, with piano accmp by Berkeley Mason)  
B-3120 04052
04053
Frulingsnacht (Spring night) (Schumann - Liszt)
Grande Valse Brillante, op 18  (abridged) (Chopin)
Wassili Sapellnikoff (piano)  
B-3121 12670
13527
Amor Ti Vieta Do Non Amar ("Fedora" - Giordano)
Siciliana ("Cavalleria Rusticana" - Leoncavallo)
Armand Tokatyan (tenor, with orch accmp)  
B-3122 01978
02139
Everybody Says "You're A Fool" / I'm A Plucky Chap (Balakirev)
Gathering Mushrooms (Moussorgsky)
Vladimir Rosing (tenor, woth piano accmp)  
B-3123 M-0109
M-0110
La Giometan (Sibella)
Wiegenlied (Max Reger)
Selma D'Arco (with piano accmp by Stanley Chapple)  
B-3124        
B-3125        
B-3126        
B-3127        
B-3128        
B-3129        
B-3130        
         



Here is the "swing" export series (C- prefix)

Cat No Matrix Title Artists
C-0001 19620-1
19621-1
Sister Kate
That's A Plenty
Joe Haymes and his Orchestra
C-0002 11364-1
19204-1
Doin' The Shake
Moonrise On The Lowlands
Mills' Blue Rhythm Band
Don Redman and his Orchestra
C-0003 19650-1
19652-1
It Ain't Right
In A Sentimental Mood
Dick McDonough and his Orchestra
C-0004 19649-1
19651-1
Dardanella
Between The Devil And The Deep Blue Sea
Dick McDonough and his Orchestra
C-0005 15356-1
19693-3
Squeeze Me
Organ Grinder's Swing
Joe Haymes and his Orchestra
C-0006 9321-3
9322-2
Rent Party Blues
Jungle Blues
Duke Ellington and his Orchestra
C-0007 19979-1
19981-1
Who Wants To Sing My Love Song?
We Don't Know From Nothin'
Don Redman and his Orchestra
C-0008 15355-1
16162-1
On The Alamo
Swingin' For The King
Joe Haymes and his Orchestra
C-0009 15571-1
15572-1
At The Darktown Strutters' Ball
My Blue Heaven
Luis Russell and his Orchestra
C-0010 S-141-1
S-143-3
Nagasaki
I'm In The Mood For Swing
Benny Carter and his Orchestra
C-0011 15472-1
16681-1
Pardon My Southern Accent
(We're Gonna Have) Smooth Sailing
Henry Allen and his Orchestra
C-0012 19468-1
19469-1
Dear Old Southland
'Way Down Yonder In New Orleans
Dick McDonough and his Orchestra
C-0013 AM-370-1
AM-371-2
New Street Swing (Nieuwe Straat)
I'll Never Give In
Benny Carter and The Ramblers
C-0014 AM-368-1
AM-369-2
Black Bottom
Rambler's Rhythm
Benny Carter and The Ramblers
C-0015 20983-1
21122-1
Twilight In Turkey
Caravan
Isham Jones and his Orchestra
Eddie Stone and his Orchestra


Here is the C- series; 12" single-sided records, red label. Price: 7/6 (catalogue 1921, May 1923; Sound Wave, June 1922)

Cat No Master Title Artists
C-01001 01424 Somewhere A Voice Is Calling (A.F. Tate) Kathleen Distournel (sorpano) with piano accmp by Frank St. Leger)
C-01002 01417 Bonnie Mary Of Argyle (arr. Frank St. Leger) Kathleen Distournel (sorpano) with piano accmp by Frank St. Leger)
C-01003 01446 Credo (Iago's Creed) ("Otello" - Verdi) George Baker (baritone, with orch accmp)
C-01004 01576 Toreador's Song ("Carmen" - Bizet) George Baker (baritone, with orch accmp)
C-01005 01593 The Tempest Of The Heart ("Il Trovatore" - Verdi) George Baker (baritone, with orch accmp)
C-01006 01579 Dio Possente ("Faust" - Gounod") George Baker (baritone, with orch accmp)
C-01007 02101 Salut! O Mon Dernier Matin ("Faust" - Gounod) Maurice Oger (tenor, with orch accmp)
C-01008 02102 Flower Song (Air De La Fleur) ("Carmen" - Bizet) Maurice Oger (tenor, with The Aeolian Orchestra)
C-01009 02103 Inspirez-Moi Race Divine ("La Reine De Saba" - Gounod) Maurice Oger (tenor, with orch accmp)
C-01010 02104 Salut! Demure Chaste Et Pure ("Faust" - Gounod) Maurice Oger (tenor, with orch accmp)
C-01011 01426 If I Might Come To You (W.H. Squire) Kathleen Distournel (sorpano) with piano accmp by Frank St. Leger)
C-01012 01595 Prologue ("I Pagliacci" - Leoncavallo) George Baker (baritone, with orch accmp)
C-01013 01706 Vision Fugitive ("Herodiade" - Massenet) George Baker (baritone, with orch accmp)
C-01014 01292 Caro Nome ("Rigoletto" - Verdi) Elsie Cochrane (soprano, with orch accmp)
C-01015 01444 Don Juan's Serenade, op 38, No. 1 (Tchaikovsky) George Baker (baritone, with orch accmp)
C-01016  
C-01017  
C-01018 02350 Largo Al Factotum ("Il Barbiere Di Siviglia" - Rossini) George Baker (baritone, with orch accmp)
C-01019 02385 le Cor (The Hunting Horn) (A. Flegler) Malcolm McEachern (bass, with orch accmp)
C-01020 02372 I Am A Roamer ("Son and Stranger" - Mendelssohn) Malcolm McEachern (bass, with orch accmp)
C-01021 02379 Solveig's Song ("Peer Gynt" - Grieg) Kathleen Distournel (sorpano) with piano accmp by Stanley Chapple)
C-01022 Villanelle (E. Dell'Acqua) Elsie Cochrane (soprano, with orch accmp)
C-01023 02346 Le Nil (Xavier Leroux) Zoia Rosovsky (soprano, with viola obbligato by Lionel Tertis)
C-01024 02442 Eri Tu Che Macchiavi Quell' Anima ("Un Ballo In Maschera" -Verdi) Eric Marshall (baritone, with orch accmp)
C-01025 17212 Carmena (H. Lane Wilson) May Peterson (soprano, with orch accmp)
C-01026 02386 O Tu, Palermo, Terra Adorata ("I Vespri Siciliano" - Verdi) Malcolm McEachern (bass, with orch accmp)
C-01027 02380 Serenade (Gounod) Kathleen Distournel (sorpano) with piano accmp by Stanley Chapple, and flute obbligato by Chas. Stainer)
C-01028 F 30015 La Legende De La Sauge (Massenet) Henry Danges (baritone, with piano accmp by Noel Gallon)
C-01029 F Romance De L'Etoile ("Tannhauser" - Wagner) Henry Danges (baritone, with piano accmp by Noel Gallon)
C-01030 F On M'Appelle Mimi ("La Boheme" - Puccini) Jane Laval
C-01031 F 30021 Air Des Bijoux ("Faust" - Gounod) Jane Laval
C-01032 F  
C-01033 F 30057 Je Suis Encore Tout Étourdie ("Manon" - Massenet) Lucette Korsoff (soprano, with piano accmp by Noel Gallon)
C-01034 F 30058 Voyons, Manon, Plus Des Chimeres ("Manon" - Massenet) Lucette Korsoff (soprano, with piano accmp by Noel Gallon)
C-01035 F 30038 Meditation ("Thais" - Massenet) Fermin Touche (violin, with piano accmp by Noel Gallon)
C-01036 F 30014 Arioso - Promesse de Mon Avenir ("Le Roi de Lahore"- Massenet) Henry Danges (baritone, with piano accmp by Noel Gallon, and orch)
C-01037 F 30056 Si Puo, Si Puo? ("I Pagliacci" - Leoncavallo) Henry Danges (baritone, with piano accmp by Noel Gallon)
C-01038 F 30013 Depius Le Jour ("Louise" - Charpentier) Jane Laval (with piano accmp by Noel Gallon)
C-01039 F 30040 Sicilienne et Rigaudon Fermin Touche (violin, with piano accmp by Noel Gallon)
C-01040 F 30031 Printemps Qui Commence ("Samson et Dalila" - Saint-Saens) Yvonne Courso, with piano accmp by Noel Gallon)
C-01041 F 30032 Amour, Viens Aider ma Faiblesse ("Samson et Dalila" - Saint-Saens) Yvonne Courso, with piano accmp by Noel Gallon)
C-01042 F 30012 Nobles Seigneurs, Salut! ("Les Huguenots" - Meyerbeer) Jane Laval (with piano accmp by Noel Gallon)
C-01043 F 30062 Air De Titania ("Mignon" - Thomas) Lucette Korsoff (soprano, with piano accmp)
C-01044 F 30061 Air de Gilda - Doux Nom ("Rigoletto" - Verdi) Lucette Korsoff (soprano, with piano accmp)
C-01045 F 30044 Mon Coeur s'Ouvre à Ta Voix ("Samson et Dalila" - Saint-Saens) Yvonne Courso, with piano accmp by Noel Gallon)
C-01046 F 30043 Air D'Uta ("Sigurd" - Reyer) Lucette Korsoff (soprano, with piano accmp by Noel Gallon, and orch)
C-01047 F 30047 Air De Rosine ("The Barber Of Seville" - Rossini) Lucette Korsoff (soprano, with piano accmp by Noel Gallon, and orch)
C-01048 F 30045-X Oh Ma Lyre Immortelle! ("Sapho" - Gounod) Yvonne Courso
C-01049 F 02600 O du Meinholder Abendstern (2nd Recit de Wolfram) ("Tannhauser" - Wagner) F. Murano (with piano accmp by Percy Kahn)
C-01050 F 02605 Chant De Concours de Wolfram ("Tannhauser" - Wagner) F. Murano (with piano accmp by Percy Kahn)
C-01051 F 02602 Adieux De Wotan ("Die Walküre" - Wagner) F. Murano (with piano accmp by Percy Kahn)
C-01052 F  
C-01053 F 02604 Air de l'Hollandais ("Der fliegende Holländer" - Wagner) F. Murano (with piano accmp by Percy Kahn)
C-01054 AM-7619 Silent Night, Holy Night Marguerite D'alvarez (contralto)
C-01055 02672 Arm, Arm Ye Brave ("Judas Maccabaeus" - Handel) Malcolm McEachern (bass, with orch accmp)
C-01056 02673 Honour And Arms ("Samson" - Handel) Malcolm McEachern (bass, with orch accmp)
C-01057 01242 It Dolce Suono (mad scene) ("Lucia Di Lammermoor" - Donizetti) Caroline Hatchard (soprano, with orch accmp, and flute obbligato by C. Stainer)
C-01058 01296 Se Saran Rose (Rosebuds) (Luigi-Arditi) Caroline Hatchard (soprano, with orch accmp)
C-01059 01336 Musetta's Song, Quango m'en vo ("La Boheme" - Puccini) Kathleen Distournal (soprano, with orch accmp)
C-01060 01339 Vissi D'Arte ("Tosca" - Puccini) Kathleen Distournal (soprano, with orch accmp)
C-01061 01903 Celeste Aida ("Aida" - Verdi) Giuseppi Lenghi-Cellini (tenor,with orch accmp)
C-01062 01905 La Donna E Mobile ("Rigioletto" - Verdi) Giuseppi Lenghi-Cellini (tenor,with orch accmp)
C-01063 01871 Sweet Bird (Handel) Caroline Hatchard (soprano, with orch accmp, and flute obbligato by Charles Stainer)
C-01064 01874 Il Sogno ("Manon" - Massenet) Giuseppi Lenghi-Cellini (tenor,with orch accmp)
C-01065 01409 Ballatella (Bird Song) ("I Pagliacci" - Leoncavallo) Kathleen Distournal (soprano, with orch accmp)
C-01066 01859 Ou Va La Jeune Hindoue? (bell song) ("Lakme" - Delibes) Caroline Hatchard (soprano, with orch accmp)
C-01067 01907 Questa O Quella ("Riigoletto" - Verdi) Giuseppi Lenghi-Cellini (tenor,with orch accmp)
C-01068 01575 Ernani Involami ("Ernani" - Verdi) Caroline Hatchard (soprano, with orch accmp)
C-01069 01876 Salve Dimora ("Faust" - Gounod) Giuseppi Lenghi-Cellini (tenor,with orch accmp)
C-01070 01573 With Verdure Clad ("The Creation" - Haydn) Caroline Hatchard (soprano, with orch accmp)
C-01070 01411 Je Dis Qui Rien ne m'Épouvante Kathleen Destournal (soprano, with piano accmp by Frank St. Leger)
C-01071 01426 If I Might Come To You Kathleen Destournal (soprano, with piano accmp by Frank St. Leger)
C-01071 02206 X Cielo E Mar! ("La Gioconda" - Ponchielli) Giuseppi Lenghi-Cellini (tenor,with orch accmp)
C-01072 01573 With Verdure Clad ("The Creation" - Haydn) Caroline Hatchard (soprano, with orch accmp)
  Note: The information in blue above is from the 2017 CLPGS publication about Vocalion, which conflicts with what I already had. Since I have not seen any of these records myself, I am leaving both sets of information until I can confirm or otherwise which is correct.
C-01073 02351 O Mimi Tu Piu ("La Boheme" - Puccini) George Baker (baritone) and G. Lenghi-Cellini (tenor) (with orch accmp)
C-01074 02384 Un Bel Di ("Madama Butterfly" - Puccini) Kathleen Destournal (soprano, with orch accmp)
C-01075 02382 Connais-Tu Le Pays? ("Mignon" - Thomas) Kathleen Destournal (soprano, with orch accmp)
C-01076 02466 Charmant Oiseau ("La Perle Du Brésil" - David) Kathleen Destournal (soprano, with orch accmp, and Robert Murchie, flute)
C-01077 01226 Je Suis Titania ("Mignon" - Thomas) Caroline Hatchard (soprano)
C-01078 02471 Flower Song ("Carmen" - Bizet) Giuseppe Lenghi-Cellini (tenor)
C-01079 02468 Jewel Song ("Faust" - Gounod) Kathleen Destournel (Soprano)
C-01080 02353 Solenne In Quest'ora ("La Forza Del Destino" - Verdi) G. Lenghi-Cellini (tenor) and George Baker (baritone)
C-01081 02840 Una Voce Poco Fa ("Il Barbiere Di Silviglia" - Rossini) Celys Beralta (soprano, with orch accmp)
C-01081 02862 Una Voce Poco Fa ("Il Barbiere Di Silviglia" - Rossini) Celys Beralta (soprano, with orch accmp)
C-01082 02844 Caro Nome ("Rigoletto" - Verdi) (in Italian) Celys Beralta (soprano, with the Aeolian Orchestra)
C-01083 02879 Salce ("Otello" - Verdi) (in Italian) Carrie Tubb (soprano, with the Aeolian Orchestra)
C-01084 02880 Il Dolce Suono (Mad Scene) ("Lucia De Lammermoor" - Donizetti) Celys Beralta (soprano, with the Aeolian Orchestra, and flute obbligato by Chas. Stainer)
C-01085 02994 Non Piu Andrai ("Le Nozze Di Figaro" - Mozart) Eric Marshall (baritone, with the Aeolian Orchestra)
C-01086 01484 Waltz Song ("Tom Jones" - Ed. German) Caroline Hatchard (soprano, with The Aeolian Orchestra)
C-01087 02996 Deh! Vieni Non Tardar ("Le Nozze Di Figaro" - Mozart) Kathleen Destournel (Soprano, with The Aeolian Orchestra)
C-01088 02995 Promesse De Mon Avenir ("Roi De Lahore" - Massenet) Eric Marshall (baritone, with The Aeolian Orechestra)
C-01089 02467 X Voi Lo Sapete ("Cavelleria Rusticana" - Mascagni) Kethleen Destournal (soprano, with The Aeolian Orchestra)
C-01090 02882 Polonaise (I Am Titania) ("Mignon" - Thomas) Celys Beralta (soprano, with the Aeolian Orchestra)
C-01091 02843 Ah! Non Creda ("Mignon" - Thomas) G. Lenghi-Cellini (tenor, with The Aeolian Orchestra)
C-01092 03204 Der Nussbaum (Schumann) Elena Gerhardt (soprano, with piano accmp by Ivor Newton)
C-01093 03205 Standchen (serenade) op 17, No. 2 (Strauss) Elena Gerhardt (soprano, with piano accmp by Ivor Newton)
C-01094 03207 Feldeinsamkeit (Brahms) Elena Gerhardt (soprano, with piano accmp by Ivor Newton)
C-01095 03206 Der Erlkonig (Schubert) Elena Gerhardt (soprano, with piano accmp by Ivor Newton)
C-01096 03280 Ah! Fors' E Lui ("La Traviata" - Verdi) Celys Beralta (soprano, with orch accmp)
C-01097 03281 Charmant Oiseau  ("Le Perle De Bresil" - David) Celys Beralta (soprano, with orch accmp)
C-01098 01629 Ombra Leggiera ("Dinorah" - Meyerbeer) Caroline Hatchard (soprano, with orch accmp)
C-01099 10995/6 La Paloma (The Dove) Rosa Raisa (soprano)
   


The D-series: 12" discs, double sided, blue label. Price: 7/6 (catalogues 1921, May 1923) 6/6 (catalogue January 1924, June 1924) 4/6 (catalogue September 1924)

Cat No Master Title Artists
D-02001 01276
01634
Drake Goes West (Sanderson)
The Admiral's Broom (Fredk. Bevan)
Kenneth Ellis (bass-baritone, accmp by The Aeolian Orchestra)
D-02002 01127
01215
Caprice Viennois (Kreisler)
Tambourin Chinnois (Kreisler)
Albert Sammons (violin, with piano accmp)
D-02003 01709
01953
Red Rose ("Monsieur Beaucaire" - Massager)
Joggin' Along The Highway (Harold Samuel)
George Baker (baritone, with orch accmp)
D-02004 01355
01356
Quartet in D Major, op 18 No 3 (Beethoven) - 1st & 2nd mvts London String Quartet
D-02005 01859
01867
Francesco Del Fuego ("A Southern Maid" - H. Fraser-Simson)
Every Bit Of Loving ("A Southern Maid" - Ivor Novello)
Leonard MacKay (baritone, with orch accmp)
Kay Seton (soprano, with orch accmp)
D-02006 01613
01726
Breath O' June (J.B. McEwen)
Berceuse De Jocelyn (Godard)
Lionel Tertis (viola, with piano accmp by Frank St. Leger)
D-02007 01262
01269
Shipmates O' Mine (Sanderson)
The Trumpeter (J. Airlie Dix)
Kenneth Ellis (bass-baritone, with orch accmp)
D-02008 01357
01358
Quartet in D Major, op 18 No 3 (Beethoven) - 3rd & 4th mvts London String Quartet
D-02009 01119
01124
Simple Aveu (Thome)
Humoreske, op 101, No. 7 (Dvorak)
Albert Sammons (violin, with piano accmp)
D-02010 01452
01660
Le Cygne (Saint-Saens)
Gavotte No. 2 (Popper)
Felix Salmond ('cello, with piano accmp)
D-02011 01645
01646
Allegretto (Wolstenholme)
Londonderry Air (arr. Tertis)
Lionel Tertis (viola, with piano accmp by Frank St. Leger)
D-02012 01477
01768
The Answer (Wolstenholme)
The Question (Wolstenholms)
Lionel Tertis (viola, with piano accmp by Frank St. Leger)
D-02013 01341
01342
Quartet in D major (Mozart) - 1st & 2nd movement London String Quartet
D-02014 01343
01343
Quartet in D major (Mozart) - 3rd & 4th movement London String Quartet
D-02015 01784
01785
Trio in E flat (Mozart) - 2nd movement - Menuetto
Trio in E flat (Mozart) - 3rd movement - Rondo
Albert Sammons (violin), Lionel Tertis (viola) & Frank St Leger (piano)
D-02015 02064
01785
Trio in E flat (Mozart) - 2nd movement - Menuetto
Trio in E flat (Mozart) - 3rd movement - Rondo
Albert Sammons (violin), Lionel Tertis (viola) & Frank St Leger (piano)
D-02016 01815
01818
The Bandolero
The Trumpeter
Horace Stevens (bass, with piano accmp)
D-02017 The Bridal Hour  ("A Little Dutch Girl" - Emmerich Kalman)
Prince Of My Maiden Fancies  ("A Little Dutch Girl" - Kalman)
Kay Seton (soprano, with orch accmp)
D-02018 02194
02195
By The Silver Sea  ("A Little Dutch Girl" - Emmerich Kalman)
Little Dutch Girls ("A Little Dutch Girl" - Emmerich Kalman)
George Rasely (tenor, with orch accmp)
George Rasely (tenor) and Key Seton (soprano), with orch accmp)
D-02019 02176
02177
Passacaglia (Handel - Halversen)
Duet For Violin & Viola (R. Fuchs)
Albert Sammons (violin) and Lionel Tertis (viola) (unaccmp)
D-02020 01580
01581
Quartet Op. 64, No. 3 (Haydn) - 1st movement
Quartet Op. 64, No. 3 (Haydn) - 2nd movement
London String Quartet
D-02021 01453
01663
Serenade Espagnole (Glazounov)
Arlequin (Popper)
Felix Salmond ('cello, with piano accmp by Frank St. Leger)
Felix Salmond ('cello, with piano accmp)
D-02022 02124
02125
Myself When Young ("In A Persian Garden" - Liza Lehmann)
The Garden Of Allah (Chas. Marshall)
George Baker (baritone, with orch accmp)
D-02023 02285
02287
Sonata No. VIII (Handel), first & Fourth movements Albert Sammons (violin), Lionel Tertis (viola) & F.B. Kiddle (piano)
D-02024 02302
02303
Quartet In A Minor (Kreisler) - 1st mvt parts 1 & 2 London String Quartet
D-02025 02305
02306
Quartet In A Minor (Kreisler) - 2nd & 3rd mvts London String Quartet
D-02026 02307
01803
Quartet In A Minor (Kreisler)- 4th movement
Quartet, op 83 (Elgar) - 1st movement
London String Quartet
D-02027 01807
02340
Quartet, op 83 (Elgar) - 3rd movement
Quartet, op 83 (Elgar) - 2nd movement
London String Quartet
D-02028 02355
02357
Ecstasy (D.M. Stewart)
Prize Song ("The Meistersingers" - Wagner - Wilhelmj)
Phyllis Allan (violin, with piano accmp by Ethel Hobday)
D-02029 H    
D-02030 H    
D-02031 H Adieu, Mignon ("Mignon" - Thomas)
Non Credo
Louis Van Tulder (tenor, with piano accmp)
D-02032 H    
D-02033 H    
D-02034 H Erekönig
Jerusalem
Jan Dekker (baritone, with piano accmp by Johanna van der Linde)
D-02035 H 02439
02440
Blute nur, du liebes Herz (Rezitativ und Arie) ("St Matthew Passion" - Bach)
Agnus Dei - Messe in C "Krönungsmesse" K.317 (Mozart)
Janna Brandsma (soprano, with piano accmp)
D-02036 H 02404
02436
Caro! Piu Amabile Belta (Handel)
Gondoliera, op 38a (George Henschel)
Kubbinga-Berg & Dresden-Phont (soprano & contralto)
Kubbinga-Berg & Kubbinga (soprano & bass)
D-02037 H 02420 Ev'ry Valley Shall Be Exalted ("The Messiah" - Handel) Jacques Van Kempen (tenor, with piano accmp)
D-02038 02247
02248
Introduction Adn Theme To "Danse Hongroise" (Sammons)
Danse Hongroise (Sammons)
Albert Sammons (violin, with piano accmp)
D-02039 01582
01583
Quartet Op. 64, No. 3 (Haydn) - 3rd movement
Quartet Op. 64, No. 3 (Haydn) - 4th movement
London String Quartet
D-02040 01121
01187
Meditation ("Thais" - Massenet)
Hejre Kati (Hubay)
Albert Sammons (violin, with piano accmp)
D-02041 01767
02118
Tambourin Chinois (Kreisler)
Prelude And Allegro (Pugnani - Kreisler)
Lionel Tertis (viola, with piano accmp by Frank St. Leger)
D-02042 02359
02360
Sonata In A For Violin & Piano (Franck) - first movement
Sonata In A For Violin & Piano (Franck) - second movement
Phyllis Allan (violin) and Ethel Hobday (piano)
D-02043 02065
02066
I Hear You Calling Me (Chas. Marshall)
She Is Far From The Land (Frank Lambert)
Gerald O'Brien (tenor, with orch accmp)
D-02044 02525
02526
Trio in D minor, op 49 (Mendelssohn) - 1st & 2nd mvts Albert Sammons (violin), C. Warwick Evans ('cello) and Ethel Hobday (piano)
D-02045 02523
02524
Drink To Me Only With Thine Eyes (Arr. W,H, Squire)
La Serenade (Schubert)
C. Warwick Evans ('cello, with piano accmp by Ethel Hobday)
D-02046 02575
02576
Nazareth (Gounod)
The Village Blacksmith (Weiss)
Malcolm McEachern (bass, with orch accmp)
D-02047 02481
02482
Hymne Au Soleil ("Le Coq d'Or" - Rimsky-Korsakov)
Rondo (Mozart - Kreisler)
Albert Sammons (violin, with piano accmp by Ethel Hobday)
D-02048 01954
01956
The Lost Chord (Sullivan)
Land Of Hope And Glory (Elgar)
Joan Ashley (contralto, with orch accmp)
D-02049 F 30050
30051
Le Rêve d'Elsa ("Lohengrin" - Wagner)
La Mort de Marguerite ("Mefistofele" - Boito)
Marthe Ferrare (with piano accmp by Noel Gallon)
D-02050 02538
02585
Trio in B flat, Op. 99 (Schubert) - 2nd movement
Trio in B flat, Op. 99 (Schubert) - 1st movement
Albert Sammons (violin), Lionel Tertis (viola), Ethel Hobday (piano)
D-02050 02585
02539
Trio in B flat, Op. 99 (Schubert) - 2nd movement
Trio in B flat, Op. 99 (Schubert) - 1st movement
Albert Sammons (violin), Lionel Tertis (viola), Ethel Hobday (piano)
D-02051 Berceuse (Faure)
Scherzo (Tchaikovsky)
Phyllis Allan (violin)
D-02052 02674
02675
Where Corals Lie ("Sea Pictures" - Elgar)
Sabbath Morning At Sea ("Sea Pictures" - Elgar)
Magaret Balfour (contralto)
D-02053 02680
02682
The Moon Hath Raised Her Lamp Above
The Lute Player
Malcolm McEachern (bass) and Frank Titterton (tenor) (w/ piano & harp acc.)
Malcolm McEachern (bass, with piano and harp accmp)
D-02054 02527
02528
Trio in D minor (Mendelssohn) - 3rd & 4th movements Albert Sammons (violin), C. Warwick-Evans ('cello), Ethel Hobday (piano)
D-02055 02686
02689
Prelude, Op 71, No. 3 (Emmanuel Moor)
Organ Fugue in G (Bach)
Max Pirani (Moor duplex-coupler Piano, with harpsichord accmp)
D-02056 02687
02688
Sonata in C (Scarlatti)
Organ Prelude in G (Bach)
Max Pirani (Moor duplex-coupler Piano, with harpsichord accmp)
D-02057 02696
02698
Minuet (Purcell); Gigue (Arne)
Papillons (Moriz Roselthal)
Winifred Christie (Moor duplex-coupler Piano, with harpsichord accmp)
D-02058 02695
02697
Gavotte "Iphigesie en Aulide" (Gluck - Brahms)
Capriccio in B Minor, Op. 76, No. 2 (Brahms)
Winifred Christie (Moor duplex-coupler Piano, with harpsichord accmp)
D-02059 02647
02648
Nut Brown Ale (H.M. Tennant)
The Floral Dance (Katie Moss)
Malcolm McEachern (bass, with piano accmp)
D-02060 02586
02587
Trio in B flat, Op. 99 (Schubert); 3rd & 4th mvts Albert Sammons (violin), Lionel Tertis (viola), Ethel Hobday (piano)
D-02061 01122
01186
Melodie (Gluck)
Nocturne In D (Chopin)
Albert Sammons (violin, with piano accmp)
D-02062 02268
02269
Quartet in E flat major (Mendelssohn) London String Quartet
D-02063 02270
02272
Quartet in E flat major (Mendelssohn) London String Quartet
D-02064 01782
02539
Trio in E flat (Mozart) - Andante
Trio in E Major (Mozart) 1st movement (Allegro)
Albert Sammons (violin), Lionel Tertis (viola), Frank St. Leger (piano)
Albert Sammons (violin), Lionel Tertis (viola), Ethel Hobday (piano)
D-02065 02776
02777
Softly Awakes My Heart ("Samson and Delilah" - Saint-Saens)
O Love ! From Thy Power  ("Samson and Delilah" - Saint-Saens)
Ethel Hook (contralto, with orch accmp)
D-02066 01947
01949
Sonata, op 45, movements 1 & 2 (Grieg) Albert Sammons (violin) and Frank St. Leger (piano)
D-02067 01501
01617
Air On A G String
Romance (B.J. Dale)
Lionel Tertis (viola) and Frank St. Leger (piano)
D-02068 01455
01945
Serenade (Pierne)
Sonata, op 19 (Rachmaninov)
Felix Salmond ('cello) and Frank St. Leger (piano)
D-02069 01417
01424
Bonnie Mary Of Argyle
Somewhere A Voice Is Calling
Kathleen Destournal (soprano, with piano accmp by Frank St. Leger)
D-02070 01426
02379
If I Might Come To You
Solveig's Song (Grieg)
Kathleen Destournal (soprano, with piano accmp by Frank St. Leger)
Kathleen Destournal (soprano, with piano accmp by Stanley Chapple)
D-02071 02372
02385
I Am A Roamer
Le Cor (The Hunting Horn)
Malcolm McEachern (bass, with orch accmp)
Malcolm McEachern (bass, with piano accmp)
D-02072 02672
02673
Arm, Arm Ye Brave ("Judas Maccabaeus" - Handel)
Honour And Arms ("Samson" - Handel)
Malcolm McEachern (bass, with orch accmp)
D-02073 02380
02788
Serenade (Gounod)
Il Bacio
Kathleen Destournal (soprano with orch accmp)
Kathleen Destournal (soprano with piano accmp)
D-02074 7212
7672
Carmena
Se Saran Rose (in Italian)
May Peterson (soprano, with piano accmp by Herbert Dawson)
D-02075 02820
02821
Songs My Mother Sang (Herbert-Dawson)
The Orchard By The Sea (Herbert-Dawson)
Carrie Tubb (soprano, with piano accmp by Herbert Dawson)
D-02076 02773
02775
Murmuring Breezes
Serenata
C. Warwick-Evans ('cello, with piano accmp by Ethel Hobday)
D-02077    
D-02078    
D-02079 02803
02806
The Curfew
The Rolling-Stone
Malcolm McEachern (bass, with piano accmp by Ivor Newton)
D-02080 02858
02859
Down Vauxhall Way
The Nightingales Of Lincoln's Inn
Carrie Tubb (soprano, with orch accmp)
D-02081 02251
02483
Rapsodia Piemontese, op 26 (Sinigaglia)
Chanson Meditation (R. Cottenet)
Albert Sammons (violin, with piano accmp)
D-02082 02594
02595
Elegie (Kalnins)
Ave Maria (Schubert)
Lionel Tertis (viola, with piano accmp by Ethel Hobday)
D-02083 02759
02762
Bagatellen, Op 47 (Dvorak): I. Allegretto
Bagatellen, Op 47 (Dvorak): V. Poco Allegro
Albert Sammons (violin), Lionel Tertis (viola) and Ethel Hobday (piano)
D-02084 02860
02861
The Dancing Lesson ("The Passing Show" - Herbert Oliver)
Buy My Strawberries ("Songs of old London" - Herbert Oliver)
Carrie Tubb (soprano, with The Aeolian Orchestra)
D-02085 02965
02966
The Star Of Bethlehem (Stephen Adams)
Song Of Glory (J. Faure)
Hardy Williamson (tenor, with The Aeolian Orchestra)
D-02086 02982
02983
The West's Asleep (trad., arr. Dr J.F. Larchett)
O'Donnell Aboo !  (trad., arr. Dr J.F. Larchett)
Malcolm McEachern (bass, with The Aeolian Orchestra)
D-02087 02980
02981
Why Do The Nations? ("Messiah" - Handel)
O Divine Redeemer (Gounod)
Malcolm McEachern (bass, with The Aeolian Orchestra)
D-02088 01562
01564
Quartet in C Minor op 15 No. 2 (H. Waldo Warner) 1st mvt
Quartet in C Minor op 15 No. 2 (H. Waldo Warner) 2nd mvt
London String Quartet (incl. Waldo Warner, viola)
D-02089 02681
02683
Watchman! What Of The Night?
The King's Minstrel
Frank Titterton & Malcolm McEachern (duet, with piano accmp)
Malcolm McEachern (bass, with piano and harp accmp)
D-02090 02814
03041
The Raft (Pinsuti)
Thou'rt Passing Hence (Sullivan)
Malcolm McEachern (bass, with The Aeolian Orchestra)
D-02091 02540
02541
Trio in E Major (Mozart) 2nd & 3rd movements Albert Sammons (violin), Lionel Tertis (viola), Ethel Hobday (piano)
D-02092 01588
01589
Quartet in C Minor op 15 No. 2 (H. Waldo Warner) 3rd mvt
Phantasy in D, op 15 No. 1 (H. Waldo Warner)
London String Quartet  (incl. Waldo Warner, viola)
D-02093 02845
02846
Sonata in A for Violin & Piano (Franck) 3rd movement
Sonata in A for Violin & Piano (Franck) 4th movement
Phyllis Allan (viollin) and Ethel Hobday (piano)
D-02094 01881
03073
Simon the Cellarer (J.L. Hatton)
Ould John Braddleum (Lyell Johnston)
John Buckley (bass, with piano accmp by Stanley Chapple)
John Buckley (bass, with piano accmp by Ivor Newton)
D-02095 02812
03040
The Desert (Louis Emmanuel)
The Mariner In his Barque ("Maritana" - Wallace)
Malcolm McEachern (bass, with The Aeolian Orchestra)
D-02096 03192
03193
A Night In Venice (Lucontoni)
Miserere ("Il Trovatore" - Verdi)
Kathleen Destoural (soprano) & Frank Titterrton (tenor) (with Aeolian Orch)
D-02097 02308
02310
Quartet in E minor (Smetana), 1st mvt
Quartet in E minor (Smetana), 2nd mvt
London String Quartet
D-02098 03063
03246
The Sands Of Dee (F. Clay)
Ombra Mai Fu ("Serse" - Handel)
Margaret Balfour (contralto, with piano accmp by Ivor Newton)
Margaret Balfour (contralto, with orch accmp)
D-02099 02804
03259
The Windmill (Herbert Nelson)
Cloze-Props (Wolseley Charles)
Malcolm McEachern (bass, with piano accmp by Ivor Newton)
D-02100 03220
03235
Intermezzo (A. Sammons)
Danse Orientale ("Scheherazade" - Rimsky-Korsakov)
Albert Sammons (violin, with piano accmp by Ethel Hobday)
D-02101 02311
02313
Quartet in E minor (Smetana), 3rd mvt
Quartet in E minor (Smetana), 4th mvt
London String Quartet
D-02102 03247
03248
Snowdrops (Liza Lehmann)
The Love Duet ("Madama Butterfly" - Puccini)
Kathleen Destoural (soprano) & Frank Titterrton (tenor) (with Aeolian Orch)
D-02103 03296
03297
Menuett In D Major (Mozart)
Caprice No. 24 (Paganini)
Jelly D'Aranyi (violin, with piano accmp by Ethel Hobday)
D-02104 03272
03273
Sonata In C Minor, op 45 (Grieg), 1st movement, parts 1 & 2 Lionel Tertis (viola) and Ethel Hobday (piano)
D-02105 03283
03284
Lord God Of Abraham ("Elijah" - Mendelssohn)
The Trumpet Shall Sound ("The Messiah" - Handel)
Horace E. Stevens (bass-baritone, with orch accmp; trumpet obbligato by A.E. Hall (on second side))
D-02106 03274
03275
Sonata In C Minor, op 45 (Grieg), 2nd movement, parts 1 & 2 Lionel Tertis (viola) and Ethel Hobday (piano)
D-02107 03294
03295
Concerto In D Minor (Bach)  second movement, parts 1 & 2 Jelly D'Aranyi & Adila Fachiri (violins, with piano accmp by Ethel Hobday)
D-02108 03264
03265
Hear Me ! Ye Winds And Waves ! ("Scipio" - Handel)
Hybrias The Cretan (J.W. Elliott)
Malcolm McEachern (bass, with The Aeolian Orchestra)
D-02109 02733
 03087
I Hear You Calling Me (Marshall)
In Sympathy (Leoni)
G. Lenghi-Cellini (tenor, with piano accmp by Ivor Newton)
D-02110 02278
02279
Quartet Op 51 No. 2 (Brahms) 1st & 2nd movements London String Quartet
D-02111 02760
02761
Bagatellen, op 47, Nos 2 & 3 (Dvorak) Albert Sammons (violin), Lionel Tertis (viola), Ethel Hobday (piano)
D-02112 03276
03277
Sonata In C Minor, op 45 (Grieg), 3rd movement, parts 1 & 2 Lionel Tertis (viola) and Ethel Hobday (piano)
D-02113 01287
01289
"Carmen" selection parts 1 & 2 (Bizet) The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: Percy Fletcher)
D-02114 01552
01711
Praeludium (Jernfeldt)
Ballet Egyptien (Luigini) 1st Movement
The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: Percy Fletcher)
D-02115 01223
01695
Marche Hongroise ("Le Damnation De Faust" - Berlioz)
"Sylvia" Ballet Music (Delibes) Intermezzo & valse lente
The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: Percy Fletcher)
D-02116 01557
01791
Henry VIII Dances (German) Morris Dance & Torch Dance
Petite Suite (Debussy) No. 1: En Bateau
The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: Frank St. Leger)
The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: Percy Fletcher)
D-02117 02130
02131
"The Magic Flute", overture, parts 1 & 2 (Mozart) The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: Percy Fletcher)
D-02118 01654
01656
"Miniature Suite" (Eric Coates) Children's Dance
"Miniature Suite" (Eric Coates) Scene Du Bal
The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: Percy Fletcher)
D-02119 01729
01732
Britannia overture, parts 1 & 2 (MacKenzie) The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: Cuthbert Whitemore F.R.A.M.)
D-02120 01678
01679
"Petite Suite" (Debussy) No. 3: Menuet
"Petite Suite" (Debussy) No. 2: Cortege
The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: Frank St. Leger)
D-02121 02211
02212
Mother Goose Suite (Ravel) 1: Pavane Of The Sleeping Beauty
Mother Goose Suite (Ravel) 3. Laideronnette Of The Pagodas
The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: Cuthbert Whitemore F.R.A.M.)
D-02122 02209
02210
The Marriage Of Figaro, overture (Mozart)
Slavonic Dance, no. 3 (Dvorak)
The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: Percy Fletcher)
D-02123 02213
02456
Mother Goose Suite (Ravel) 5. The Fairy Garden
Mother Goose Suite (Ravel) 2. Hop O' My Thumb
The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: Cuthbert Whitemore F.R.A.M.)
D-02124 01733
02457
Benedictus (MacKenzie)
Symphony No. 4 (Tchaikovsky) 2nd movement
The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: Cuthbert Whitemore F.R.A.M.)
D-02125 02532
02533
Casse-Noisette Suite (Tchaikovsky) Arabian Dance
Casse-Noisette Suite (Tchaikovsky) Miniature Overture
The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: Cuthbert Whitemore F.R.A.M.)
D-02126 02549
02550
L'Apres-Midi D'un Faune, part 2 (Debussy)
L'Apres-Midi D'un Faune, part 1 (Debussy)
The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: Cuthbert Whitemore F.R.A.M.)
D-02127 02721
02722
Symphony No. 8  "Unfinished" (Schubert) 1st mvt parts 1 & 2 The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: Cuthbert Whitemore F.R.A.M.)
D-02128 02723
02724
Symphony No. 8  "Unfinished" (Schubert) 2nf mvt parts 1 & 2 The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: Cuthbert Whitemore F.R.A.M.)
D-02129 02868
02869
Hansel And Gretel, overture, parts 1 & 2 (Humperdinck) The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: Cuthbert Whitemore F.R.A.M.)
D-02130 02854
02867
"Prince Igor" - March (Borodin)
Organ Chorale No. 57 (Bach)
The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: Cuthbert Whitemore F.R.A.M.)
D-02131 03226
03227
"Solway" (A Symphony in C sharp minor (McEwen).
                     1st mvt "Spring Tide" parts 1 & 2
The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: Cuthbert Whitemore F.R.A.M.)
D-02132 03228
03229
"Solway" (A Symphony in C sharp minor (McEwen).
                     2nd mvt "Moonlight" parts 1 & 2
The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: Cuthbert Whitemore F.R.A.M.)
D-02133 03278
03279
"Solway" (A Symphony in C sharp minor (McEwen).
                     3rd mvt "The Sou' West Wind" parts 1 & 2
The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: Cuthbert Whitemore F.R.A.M.)
D-02134 03418
03419
Flower Song ("Carmen" - Bizet)
Prize Song ("The Mastersingers" - Wagner)
Frank Titterton (tenor, with orch accmp)
D-02135 8480
10581
Je Veux Vivre
Blue Danube Waltz (Strauss)
Evelyn Scotney (soprano, with orch accmp)
D-02136 03236
03238
The Faithful Bird (old Welsh air, arr. Sammons)
Valse Lente (Philip Cathie)
Albert Sammons (violin, with piano accmp by Ethel Hobday)
D-02137 02280
02282
Quartet Op 51 No. 2 (Brahms) 3rd & 4th movements London String Quartet
D-02138 03423
03424
Chanson Hindoue ("Sadko" - Rimsky-Korsakov)
Air Des Adieux ("Jeanne D'Arc" - Tchaikovsky)
Olga Haley (mezzo-soprano, with orch accmp)
D-02139 03416
03417
Le Tombeau De Couperin (Ravel) No. 3: Menuet
Le Tombeau De Couperin (Ravel) No. 4: Rigaudon
The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: Cuthbert Whitemore F.R.A.M.)
D-02140 11499
11500
Cielo E Mar! ("La Gioconda" - Ponchielli)
Tarantella Sincera (Migliaccio - Crescenzo)
Armand Tokatyan (tenor, with orch accmp)
D-02141 01798
01799
Quartet in B Flat op 18 No. 6 (Beethoven) 1st & 2nd mvts London String Quartet
D-02142 01800
01802
Quartet in B Flat op 18 No. 6 (Beethoven) 3rd & 4th mvts London String Quartet
D-02143 10449
10451
Spanish Dance (Sarasate)
Romance ("Concerto No. 2 in D minor" -Wieniawski)
Sasha Culbertson (violin, with piano accmp)
D-02144 02999
03000
Reverie (Tertis)
Liebestraume (Liszt)
Lionel Tertis (viola, with piano accmp by Ethel Hobday)
D-02145 03282
03474
Why Do The Nations ? ("The Messiah" - Handel)
It Is Enough ("Elijah" - Mendelssohn)
Horace Stevens (bass-baritone, with The Aeolian Orchestra)
D-02146 03489
03490
Sonata in C Major for two Violins (Bach): Gigue
Sonata in D for two Viollins, Op 67 No. 2 (Spohr): Larghetto
Adila Fachari and Jelly D'Aranyi (violins)
Adila Fachari and Jelly D'Aranyi (violins) (with piano accmp by Ethel Hobday)
D-02147
03432
03433
Australian Bush Songs:
4. Comrades Of Mine / 1. The Land Of Who Knows Where
5. Bush Night Song / 6. The Stock Riders' Song
Malcolm McEachern (bass, with piano accmp by Stanley Chapple)
D-02148 9260
10954
Theme And Variations (Proch)
Una Voce Poco Fa ("Il Barbiere Di Siviglia" - Rossini)
Evelyn Scotney (soprano)
D-02149
03481
03482
Bird Songs (Liza Lehmann)
(a) The Yellow Hammer (b) The Wren
(c) The Wood Pidgeon  (d) The Owl
Kathleen Destournal (soprano, with piano accmp by Ivor Newton)
D-02150 03301
03302
Trio No VII, op 16 (Mozart) 1st & 2nd movements Albert Sammons (violin), Lionel Tertis (viola), Ethel Hobday (piano)
D-02151 03506
03507
"Joyous Youth Suite" (Eric Coates) part 1: Introdustion
"Joyous Youth Suite" (Eric Coates) part 2: Serenade
The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: Eric Coates)
D-02152 03508
03509
"Summer Days Suite" (Eric Coates) No. 3: Valse
"Joyous Youth Suite" (Eric Coates) part 4: At The Dance
The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: Eric Coates)
D-02153 Salut, Demeure, Chaste Et Pure ("Faust" - Gounod) (in French)
Ah Fuyez, Douce Image ("Manon" - Massenet) (in French)
Armand Tokatyan (tenor, with orch accmp)
D-02154 03517
03518
They Call Me Mimi ("La Boheme" - Puccini) (in English)
The Night Was Calm ("In Trovatore" - Verdi) (in English)
Kathleen Destournal (soprano, with The Aeolian Orchestra)
D-02155 03485
Novelletten (Frank Bridge) No. I
Novelletten (Frank Bridge) No. III
The Spencer Dyke String Quartet


The H series. 12" double-sided brown label. Price 5/6 (catalogue 1921).
Although mentioned in the list at the front of the 1921 catalogue, none are listed in that or any of the subsequent catalogues I've seen and no example is known to me at present. It may be that the series was scheduled but never used.    From the description, these were intended to be 12" equivalents to the M-1000 10" series.

Cat No Matrix Titles Artists as Labelled Actual Artists / original issue
H-        
         


The J-series: 12" double-sided green label. Price 7/- (catalogue 1921) 4/6 (Catalogue September 1924)

Cat No Master Title Artists
J-04001 01287
01289
"Carmen", suite No. 1, parts 1 & 2 (Bizet) The Aeolian Orchestra (conductor: Percy Fletcher)
J-04002 01552
01711
Praeludium (Jarnfeldt)
Ballet Egyptien (Luigini) - 1st movement
The Aeolian Orchestra (conductor: Percy Fletcher)
J-04003 01739
01890
Raymond, overture (Thomas)
The Guards Patrol (Williams)
Band Of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lieut G. Miller L.R.A.M.)
J-04004 01923
01924
Marche Lorraine (Ganne)
On The Quarter-Deck (Alford)
Band Of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lieut G. Miller L.R.A.M.)
J-04005 01929
01931
Semiramide Overture (Rossini)
The Seasons (Glazounov): Valse / Bacchanale
Band Of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lieut G. Miller L.R.A.M.)
J-04006 01883
01884
The Mikado - selection parts 1 & 2 (Sullivan) Band Of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lieut G. Miller L.R.A.M.)
J-04007 01223
01695
March Hongroise ("La Damnation De Faust" - Berlioz)
"Sylvia", ballet music (Delibes): intermezzo & valse lente
The Aeolian Orchestra (conductor: Percy Fletcher)
J-04008 01926
01927
Poet And Peasant, overture parts 1& 2 (von Suppe) Band Of H.M. 1st Life Guards
J-04009 01557
01791
Henry VIII Dances (German): Morris Dance; Torch Dance
Petite Suite (Debussy) No. 1: En Bateau
The Aeolian Orchestra (conductor: Frank St. Leger)
The Aeolian Orchestra (conductor: Percy Fletcher)
J-04010 02077
02078
Reminiscences Of England, parts 1 & 2 (arr. Fred Godfrey) Band Of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lieut G. Miller L.R.A.M.)
J-04011 02130
02131
"The Magic Flute" overture, parts 1 & 2 (Mozart) The Aeolian Orchestra (conductor: Percy Fletcher)
J-04012 02190
02191
A Little Dutch Girl, selection parts 1 & 2 (Kalman) Band Of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lieut G. Miller L.R.A.M.)
J-04013 02079
02081
Reminiscences Of Scotland, parts 1 & 2 (arr. Fred Godfrey) Band Of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lieut G. Miller L.R.A.M.)
J-04014 01654
01656
"Miniature Suite" (Eric Coates): Scene Du Bal
"Miniature Suite" (Eric Coates): Children's Dance
The Aeolian Orchestra (conductor: Percy Fletcher)
J-04015 02198
02199
Light Cavalry Overture (von Suppe)
March Militaire (Schubert)
Band Of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lieut G. Miller L.R.A.M.)
J-04016 02226
02227
Iolanthe, selection  (Sullivan)
Patience, seelction (Sullivan)
Band Of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lieut G. Miller L.R.A.M.)
J-04017 01729
01732
Britannia, overture parts 1 & 2 (MacKenzie) The Aeolian Orchestra (conductor: Cuthbert Whitemore F.R.A.M.)
J-04018 01678
01679
Petite Suite (Debussy) No. 3: Minuet
Petite Suite (Debussy) No. 2: Cortege
The Aeolian Orchestra (conductor: Frank St. Leger)
J-04019 02211
02212
Mother Goose Suite (Ravel) No. 1: Pavane Of The Sleeping Beauty
Mother Goose Suite (Ravel) No. 3: Laideronnette Of The Pagodas
The Aeolian Orchestra (conductor: Cuthbert Whitemore F.R.A.M.)
J-04020 02368
02370
Morning, Noon And Night, overture (von Suppe)
Zampa, overture (Herold)
Band Of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lieut G. Miller L.R.A.M.)
J-04021 02209
02210
Marriage Of Figaro (Mozart)
Slavonic Dance No. 3 (Dvorak)
The Aeolian Orchestra (conductor: Percy Fletcher)
J-04022 02213
02456
Mother Goose Suite (Ravel) No. 5: The Fairy Garden
Mother Goose Suite (Ravel) No. 2: Hop O' My Thumb
The Aeolian Orchestra (conductor: Cuthbert Whitemore F.R.A.M.)
J-04023 02477
02478
William Tell, overture, parts 1 & 2 (Rossini) Band Of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lieut G. Miller L.R.A.M.)
J-04024 01733
02457
Benedictus (MacKenzie)
Symphony No. 4 (Tchaikovsky) - 2nd movement
The Aeolian Orchestra (conductor: Cuthbert Whitemore F.R.A.M.)
J-04025 02492
02493
Scenes Pittoresques (Massenet), No. 1 Marche
Scenes Pittoresques (Massenet), No. 3, Angelus
Band Of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lieut G. Miller L.R.A.M.)
J-04026 02494
02515
Yeoman Of The Guard, selection (Sullivan)
The Gondoliers, selection (Sullivan)
Band Of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lieut G. Miller L.R.A.M.)
J-04027 02532
02533
"Casse-Noisette" suite (Tchaikovsky) Arabian Dance
"Casse-Noisette" suite (Tchaikovsky) Miniature Overture
The Aeolian Orchestra (conductor: Cuthbert Whitemore F.R.A.M.)
J-04028 02516 X
02517 X
1812 overture, parts 1 & 2 (Tchaikovsky) Band Of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lieut G. Miller L.R.A.M.)
J-04029 02563
02565
Pirates Of Penzance, selection (Sullivan)
H.M.S. Pinafore, selection (Sullivan)
Band Of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lieut G. Miller L.R.A.M.)
J-04030 02549
02550
L'Apres-Midi d'un Faune, part 2 (Debussy)
L'Apres-Midi d'un Faune, part 1 (Debussy)
The Aeolian Orchestra
J-04031 02562
02564
Dorothy, selection (Collier)
Merrie England, selection (German)
Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. G. Miller, L.R.A.M.)
J-04032 02625
02626
Lohengrin, Prelude Act III (Wagner)
Entry Of The Gods ("Das Reingold" - Wagner)
Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. H. Eldridge)
J-04033 02622
02623
Tannhauser, overture parts 1 & 2 (Wagner) Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. H. Eldridge)
J-04034 02514
02660
Oberon, overture (Weber)
Masaniello, overture (Auber)
Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. H. Eldridge)
J-04035 02662
02664
The Hebrides - Fingal's Cave (Mendelssohn)
Ride Of The Valkyries (Wagner)
Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. H. Eldridge)
J-04036 02624
02661
Parsifal, march (Wagner)
Symphony No. 6 Pathetique, 2nd mvt (Tchaikovsky)
Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. H. Eldridge)
J-04037 02721
02722
Symphony No. 8 ("Unfinished") (Schubert) 1st mvt, parts 1 & 2 The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: Cuthbert Whitemore, F.R.A.M.)
J-04038 02723
02724
Symphony No. 8 ("Unfinished") (Schubert) 2nd mvt, parts 1 & 2 The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: Cuthbert Whitemore, F.R.A.M.)
J-04039 02868
02869
Hansel And Gretel, overture, parts 1 & 2 (Humperdinck) The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: Cuthbert Whitemore, F.R.A.M.)
J-04040 02854
02867
March "Prince Igor" (Borodin)
Organ Chorale No. 57 (Bach)
The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: Cuthbert Whitemore, F.R.A.M.)
J-04041 03226
03227
"Solway" (A Symphony in C sharp minor (McEwen).
                     1st mvt "Spring Tide" parts 1 & 2
The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: Cuthbert Whitemore F.R.A.M.)
J-04042 03228
03229
"Solway" (A Symphony in C sharp minor (McEwen).
                     2nd mvt "Moonlight" parts 1 & 2
The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: Cuthbert Whitemore F.R.A.M.)
J-04043 03278
03279
"Solway" (A Symphony in C sharp minor (McEwen).
                     3rd mvt "The Sou' West Wind" parts 1 & 2
The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: Cuthbert Whitemore F.R.A.M.)
J-04044 03416
03417
Le Tombeau De Couperin (Ravel) No. 3: Menuet
Le Tombeau De Couperin (Ravel) No. 4: Rigaudon
The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: Cuthbert Whitemore F.R.A.M.)
       
J-04100 01576
01593
Toreador Song ("Carmen" - Bizet)
The Tempest Of The Heart ("Il Trovatore" - Verdi)
George Baker (baritone, with orch accmp)
J-04101 02101
02102
Salut! O Mon Dernier Matin ("Faust" - Gounod)
Air De La Fleur ("Carmen" - Bizet)
Maurice Oger (tenor, with orch accmp)
J-04102 02103
02104
Inspirez-Moi Race Divine ("La Reine De Saba" - Gounod)
Salut, Demeure Chaste Et Pure ("Faust" - Gounod)
Maurice Oger (tenor, with orch accmp)
J-04103 01579
01595
Dio Possente ("Faust" - Gounod)
Prologue ("I Pagliacci" - Leoncavallo)
George Baker (baritone, with orch accmp)
J-04104 01706
02350
Vision Fugutive ("Herodiade" - Massenet)
Largo Al Factotum ("Il Barbiere Di Siviglia" - Rossini)
George Baker (baritone, with orch accmp)
J-04105 02351
02353
O Mimi, Tu Piu Non Torni ("La Boheme" - Puccini)
Solenne In Quest' ora ("La Forza Del Destino" - Verdi)
Giuseppe Lenghi-Cellini & George Baker (duet, with orch accmp)
J-04106 02382
02384
Connais-Tu Le Pays? ("Mignon" - Thomas)
Un Bel Di ("Madama Butterfly" - Puccini)
Kathleen Destournal (soprano, with orch acccmp)
J-04107 02880
02882
Il Dolce Suono (Mad Scene) ("Lucia De Lammermoor" - Donizetti)
Polonaise (I Am Titania) ("Mignon" - Thomas)
Celys Beralta (soprano, with the Aeolian Orchestra, and flute obbligato by Chas. Stainer) [flute on first side only]
J-04108 02467
02996
Vio La Sapete ("Cavalleria Rusticana" - Mascagni)
Deh! Vieni, Non Tarder ("Le Nozze Di Figaro" - Mozart)
Kathleen Destournal (soprano, with orch acccmp)
J-04109 02442
02995
Eri Ti Che Macchiavi Quell' Anima ? ("Un Ballo In Maschera" - Verdi)
Promesse De Mon Avenir ("Le Roi De Lahore" - Massenet)
Eric Marshall (baritone, with orch accmp)
J-04110 02840
02844
Una Voce Poco Fa ("Il Barbiere Di Silviglia" - Rossini)
Caro Nome ("Rigoletto" - Verdi) (in Italian)
Celys Beralta (soprano, with orch accmp)
J-04111 01484
01629
Waltz Song ("Tom Jones" - Ed. German)
Ombra Leggiera ("Dinorah" - Meyerbeer)
Caroline Hatchard (soprano, with orch accmp)
J-04112 03280
03281
Ah! Fors' E Lui ("La Traviata" - Verdi)
Charmant Oiseau  ("Le Perle De Bresil" - David)
Celys Beralta (soprano, with orch accmp)
J-04113 01905
02843
La Donna E Mobile ("Rigoletto" - Verdi)
Ah! non Credea ("Mignon" - Thomas)
Giuseppe Lenghi-Cellini (tenor, with orch accmp)
J-04114 02341
02342
Quintet op 44 (Schumann), 1st & 2nd movements London String Quartet and Ethel Hobday (piano)
J-04115 02343
02344
Quintet op 44 (Schumann), 3rd & 4th movements London String Quartet and Ethel Hobday (piano)


Here is the K-series; 12" double-sided black label, later blue label. The equivalent to the 10" X- series.
Price 6/6 (catalogue 1921), 6/- (supplement 1922, May 1923), 4/6 (supplement January 1924, Gramophone March 1926, supplement August 1927).

Cat No Master Title Artist Source, Rec Date
K-05001 01913
01470
Tell Me
Dreams Of The Bali (waltz)
Archibald Joyce's Dance Orchestra orig, c Sept 1920
K-05002 01901
01902
Dardanella
Beautiful Ohio (waltz)
Archibald Joyce's Dance Orchestra orig, c Sept 1920
K-05003 01898
01917
Everybody Wants A Key To My Cellar
I'm Getting Tired Playing Second Fiddle
Archibald Joyce's Dance Orchestra orig, c Sept 1920
K-05004 01900
01916
You'd Be Surprised
Swanee
Archibald Joyce's Dance Orchestra orig, c Sept 1920
K-05005 01468
01914
Reincarnation "Salome" (waltz)
Me-Ow
Archibald Joyce's Dance Orchestra orig, c Sept 1920
K-05006 02060
02084
The Lamp Of Love (waltz)
Cairo
Archibald Joyce's Dance Orchestra orig, c Nov 1920
K-05007 01486
02059
Love's Mystery (waltz)
Alice Blue Gown (waltz)
Archibald Joyce's Dance Orchestra orig, c Nov 1920
K-05008 02085
02086
El Relicario
Wyoming (waltz)
Archibald Joyce's Dance Orchestra orig, c Nov 1920
K-05009 02067
02070
Eightsome Reel
Foursome Reel
Archibald Joyce's Dance Orchestra orig, c Nov 1920
K-05010 02071
02072
Harry Lauder Lancers. Figs. 1, 2, 3 & 4 Archibald Joyce's Dance Orchestra orig, c Nov 1920
K-05011 02073
02090
Harry Lauder Lancers, fig. 5
Lovely Lucerne (waltz)
Archibald Joyce's Dance Orchestra orig, c Nov 1920
K-05012 02135
02136
The Japanese Sandman
Venetian Moon
Archibald Joyce's Dance Orchestra orig, c Dec 1920
K-05013 02137
02138
Avalon
Whispering
Archibald Joyce's Dance Orchestra orig, c Dec 1920
K-05014 02186
02187
Thoughts (waltz)
Imagination (waltz)
Archibald Joyce's Dance Orchestra orig, c Jan 1921
K-05015 02188
02189
Manyana
Dance-O-Mania
Archibald Joyce's Dance Orchestra orig, c Jan 1921
K-05016 02201
02214
Omaha (waltz)
Dear Old Pal Of Mine (waltz)
Archibald Joyce's Dance Orchestra orig, c. Feb 1921
K-05017 02215
02216
Sybil (waltz)
The League Of Notions (waltz)
Archibald Joyce's Dance Orchestra orig, c. Feb 1921
K-05018 7087
7089
Humming
My Mammy
(Ben) Selvin's Dance Orchestra US Voc 35000, Feb.  1921
K-05019 02223
02455
Mary (waltz)
The Gypsy Princess (waltz)
Vocalion Dance Orchestra (cond: Debroy Somers) January 1921
K-05020 On The Bophorus
Forge In The Forest
St James' Military Band
K-05021 7411
7562
Sweetheart
Just Keep A Thought For Me
(Al) Jockers' Dance Orchestra US Voc 35002, May-Jun 1921
K-05022 7188
7190
Nesting Time
I Lost My Heart
Newport Society Orchestra US Voc 35001, c. Feb 1921
K-05023 02543
02544
The Two Grenadiers (Schumann)
In Summertime On bredon (Graham Peel)
Percy Heming (baritone)
K-05024 01787
01788
Norwegian Dances, Nos. 1 & 2 (Grieg) Regent Symphony Orchestra (cond: Frank St. Leger)
K-05025 01406
02472
Valse Des Fleurs ("Casse-Noisette" - Tchaikovsky)
La Belle Au Bois Dormant ("Sleeping Princess" - Tchaikovsky) Valse
Regent Symphony Orchestra (cond: Percy Fletcher)
K-05026 02616
02617
Eleanore
Ah! Moon Of My Delight
Frank Titterton (tenor, with piano accmp)
K-05027 02627
02628
Merchant Of Venice, incidental music parts 1 & 2 (Rosse) Regent Symphony Orchestra (cond: Debroy Somers)
K-05028 02669
02670
Orphee Aux Enfers, overture (Offenbach)
Mignon, overture (Thomas)
Regent Symphony Orchestra (cond: Debroy Somers)
K-05029 01857
01862
Love's Cigarette (Fraser-Simson)
Dark Grows The Sky (Fraser-Simson)
Kay Seton (soprano)
K-05030 8617/18
8620/21
Reboni Shel Oilom (in Hebrew)
Ashri (in Hebrew)
Cantor Josef Shlisky (with male chorus) (unacc)
K-05031 02750
02732
"Fireflies" - ballet suite; 1. Fireflies; 2. Dance Romantic
"Fireflies" - ballet suite; 3. Gossamer Wings; 4. Love Dance
Regent Symphony Orchestra
K-05032 01739
01890
Raymond Overture (Thomas)
The Guards' Patrol (WIlliams)
Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. G. Miller, L.R.A.M.)
K-05033 01923
01924
Marche Lorraine
On The Quarter Deck
Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. G. Miller, L.R.A.M.)
K-05034 01929
01931
Semiramide , overture (Rossini)
The Seasons (Glazounov): (a) Valse / (b) Bacchanale
Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. G. Miller, L.R.A.M.)
K-05035 01883
01884
The Mikado, selection parts 1 & 2 (Sullivan) Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. G. Miller, L.R.A.M.)
K-05036 01926
01927
Poet And Peasant, overture, parts 1 & 2 (Suppe) Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. G. Miller, L.R.A.M.)
K-05037 02077
02078
Reminiscences Of England, parts 1 & 2 (arr. Fred Godfrey) Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. G. Miller, L.R.A.M.)
K-05038 02190
02191
A Little Dutch Girl, selection parts 1 & 2 (Kalman) Band Of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt G. Miller L.R.A.M.)
K-05039 02079
02081
Reminiscences Of Scotland, parts 1 & 2 (arr. Fred Godfrey) Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. G. Miller, L.R.A.M.)
K-05040 02198
02199
Light Cavalry Overture (Suppe)
Marche Militaire (Schubert)
Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. G. Miller, L.R.A.M.)
K-05041 02226
02227
Iolanthe, selection (Sullivan)
Patience, selection (Sullivan)
Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. G. Miller, L.R.A.M.)
K-05042 02368
02370
Morning, Noon And Night, overture (Suppe)
Zampa, overture (Herold)
Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. G. Miller, L.R.A.M.)
K-05043 02477
02478
William Tell, overture, parts 1 & 2 (Rossini) Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. G. Miller, L.R.A.M.)
K-05044 02492
02493
Scenes Pittoresques (Massenet) No. 1: Marche
Scenes Pittoresques (Massenet) No. 3: Angelus
Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. G. Miller, L.R.A.M.)
K-05045 02494
02515
Yeomen Of The Guard, selection (Sullivan)
The Gondoliers, selection (Sullivan)
Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. G. Miller, L.R.A.M.)
K-05046 02516
02517
1812 Overture, parts 1 & 2 (Tchaikovsky) Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. G. Miller, L.R.A.M.)
K-05047 02563
02565
Pirates Of Penzance, selection (Sullivan)
H.M.S. Pinafor, selection (Sullivan)
Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. G. Miller, L.R.A.M.)
K-05048 02562
02564
Dorothy, selection (Collier)
Merrie England, selection (German)
Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. G. Miller, L.R.A.M.)
K-05049 02625
02626
Prelude, Act III ("Lohengrin" - Wanger)
Entry Of The Gods ("Das Rheingold" - Wagner)
Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. H. Eldridge)
K-05050 02622
02623
Tannhauser, overture, parts 1 & 2 (Wagner) Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. H. Eldridge)
K-05051 02514
02660
Oberon, overture (Weber)
Masaniello, overture (Auber)
Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. H. Eldridge)
K-05052 02662
02664
Fingal's Cave, overture (Mendelssohn)
The Ride Of The Valkyries (Wagner)
Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. H. Eldridge)
K-05053 02624
02661
Parsifal, march (Wagner)
Symphony No. 6 Pathetique, 2nd mvt (Tchaikovsky)
Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. H. Eldridge)
K-05054 02764
02765
A Princess Of Kensington, selection parts 1 & 2 (German) Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. H. Eldridge)
K-05055 02664
02763
The Barber Of Seville, overture (Rossini)
The Merry Wives Of Windsor, overture (Nicolai)
Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. H. Eldridge)
K-05056 02755
02756
Yohrzeit (In Memoriam) (Rhea Silberta) (in Hebrew and English)
Eili Eili Lomo Azavatoni (H.A. Russotto) (in Hebrew and Yiddish)
Raymond Ellis (baritone, with piano accmp by Ivor Newton
K-05057 02766
02767
Princess Ida, selection parts 1 & 2 (Sullivan) Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. H. Eldridge)
K-05058 Indian Lament (Dvorak - Kreisler)
Ave Maria (Schubert)
Sasha Culbertson (violin, with piano accmp)
K-05059 02863
02864
Has Sorrow Thy Young Days Shaded ?  [Camille Saint-Saens)
When She Who Loves Thee
Jean Nolan (soprano, with piano accmp by Ivor Newton)
K-05060 02936
02937
Peer Gynt Suite (Grieg) 1: Morning
Peer Gynt Suite (Grieg) 2: Death Of Ase
Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. H. Eldridge)
K-05061 02938
02939
Peer Gynt Suite (Grieg) 3: Solveig's Song  [cornet solo: H. Jones)
Peer Gynt Suite (Grieg) 4: Anitra's Dance ; 5: Hall of the Mountain King
Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. H. Eldridge)
K-05062 02986
02987
Prelude (Bach)
Mouvement Perpetuel (Weber Ganz)
Jeanne Marie Darre (piano)
K-05063 03079
03080
Ruddigore, selection parts 1 & 2 (Sullivan) Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. H. Eldridge)
K-05064 03126
03127
"Lilac Time", selection parts 1 & 2 (Schubert - Clutsam) The Regent Symphony Orchestra (cond: Clarence Raybould)
K-05065 03149
03151
Underneath The Lilac Bough ("Lilac Time" - Schubert - Clutsam)
The Golden Song ("Lilac Time" - Schubert - Clutsam)
Pounds, Heming, Cameron, Kelly & Morgan (with orch)
Clara Butterworth & Courtice Pounds (with orch)
K-05066 03147
03152
I Am Singing I, Your Lover ("Lilac Time" - Schubert - Clutsam)
The Three Little Girls ("Lilac Time" - Schubert - Clutsam)
Percy Heming (with orch accmp)
Clara Butterworth (with orch accmp)
K-05067 03150
03153
Dream Enthralling ("Lilac Time" - Schubert - Clutsam)
Dear Flower, Small And Wise ("Lilac Time" - Schubert - Clutsam)
Clara Butterworth & Courtice Pounds (with orch)
Courtice Pounds (with orch accmp)
K-05068 03145
03146
When The Lilac Bloom Uncloses ("Lilac Time" - Schubert/Clutsam)
I Want To Carve Your Name ("Lilac Time" - Schubert - Clutsam)
Clara Butterworth & Percy Heming (with orch accmp)
K-05069 03076
03077
Hungarian Rhapsody, no. 2, parts 1& 2 (Lizst) Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. H. Eldridge)
K-05070 9436
10027
Every Valley Shall Be Exalted ("The Messiah" - Handel)
Comfort Ye My People ("The Messiah" - Handel)
Lewis James (tenor, with orch accmp)
K-05071 02997
02998
If With All Your Hearts ("Elijah" - Mendelssohn)
Then Shall The Righteous Shine Forth  ("Elijah" - Mendelssohn)
Hardy Williamson (tenor, with orch accmp)
K-05072 03198
03199
"Utopia, Limited" selection parts 1 & 2 (Sullivan) Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. H. Eldridge)
K-05073 03094
03095
"Madama Butterfly" selection parts 1 & 2 (Puccini) The Regent Symphony Orchestra
K-05074 03231
03232
Finlandia (Symphonic Poem), parts 1 & 2 (Sibelius) Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. H. Eldridge)
K-05075 03171
03172
The Willow (Goring Thomas)
Orpheus With His Lute (Sullivan)
Doris Vane (soprano, with orch accmp)
K-05076    
K-05077 03249
03250
Haddon Hall Selection parts 1 & 2 (Sullivan) Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. H. Eldridge)
K-05078 03253
03254
The New Sullivan Selection, parts 1 & 2 (arr. Fred Godfrey) Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. H. Eldridge)
K-05079 03125
03293
Cupid's Carnival ("Sylvan Scenes" - Percy Fletcher)
Sylvia Dances ("Sylvan Scenes" - Percy Fletcher)
Regent Symphony Orchestra (cond: Percy Fletcher)
K-05080 01790
02718
Ballet Egyptien (Luigini) 3rd movement
"Peer Gynt Suite" (Grieg) 1: Morning
The Regent Symphony Orchestra
K-05081 03119
03120
My Dear Soul (Sanderson)
Oh! That It Were So (Frank Bridge)
Marie Cartwright (contralto, with piano accmp)
K-05082 03329
03330
Suite For Military Band in F (Holst) parts 1 & 2 Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. H. Eldridge)
K-05083 03336
03337
Woodland Sketches, parts 1 & 2 (E. MacDowell) The Regent Symphony Orchestra (cond: Percy Fletcher)
K-05084 10947
10955
Malaguena ("Spanish Dances, op 21, no.1 " - Sarasate)
Le Carnaval Russe (Wieniawski)
Paul Kochanski (violin, with piano accmp)
K-05085 03410
03411
Three Fishers (Hullah)
Angus MacDonald (Roeckel)
Ethel Hook (contralto, with piano accmp)
K-05086 03439
03440
Folk Song Suite For Military Band (Vaughan Williams) parts 1 & 2 Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. H. Eldridge)
K-05087 03067
03173
Onaway! Awake Beloved ("Hiawatha")
An Evening Song (Blumenthal)
Hardy Williamson (tenor, with orch accmp)
K-05088 03457
03458
"Trial By Jury" selection parts 1 & 2 (Sullivan) Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. H. Eldridge)
K-05089 03333
03459
Spirit Of Pageantry march (Fletcher)
Pomp And Circumstance march No. 4 (Elgar)
Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. H. Eldridge)
K-05090 03451
03452
The Watchman (W.H. Squire)
L'Ultima Canzone (Tosti)
Eric Marshall (baritone, with piano accmp)
K-05091 03455
03456
"Tales Of Hoffman" selection parts 1 & 2 (Offenbach) Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. H. Eldridge)
K-05092 03447
03448
Pas Des Echarpes and Scene D'Amour  ("La Source" - Delibes)
Danse Circassienne and Variation ("La Source" - Delibes)
Regent Symphony Orchestra (cond: Percy Fletcher)
K-05093 03502
03503
"The Sorcerer" selection parts 1 & 2 (Sullivan) Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. H. Eldridge)
K-05094    
K-05095    
K-05096 7845
7848
Romanza (in Hebrew) ("The Pearl Fishers" - Bizet)
Rachel (Jacques Halévy)
Cantor Josef Shlisky US Vocalion 2001
K-05097    
K-05098 03500
03501
Capriccio Espagnol, parts 1 & 2 (Rimsky-Korsakov) Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. H. Eldridge)
K-05099 03539
03540
Les Cloches Des Corneville, selection parts 1 & 2 (Planquette) Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. H. Eldridge)
K-05100 03567
03568
Der Rosenkavalier, waltz, parts 1 & 2 (R. Strauss) The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: Hyam Greenbaum)
K-05101 03565
03566
Der Rosenkavalier, suite (R. Strauss) 1: Entrance & Duet act I
Der Rosenkavalier, suite (R. Strauss) 6: Finale
The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: Hyam Greenbaum)
K-05102 Le Carnaval Romaine, parts 1 & 2 (Berlioz) Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. H. Eldridge)
K-05103 03582
03583
Lohengrin's Narration (My Trusty Swan) ("Lohengrin" - Wagner)
Lohengrin's Narration (In Distant Lands) ("Lohengrin" - Wagner)
Frank Titterton (tenor, with orch accmp)
K-05104 03585
03586
Suite For Flute, Violin And Harp, op 6 (E. Goossens)
Impromptu and Divertissement (E. Goossens)
Chas. Stainer (flute), Chas. Woodhouse (violin), Marie Goossens (harp)
K-05105 03591
03592
Symphony In G minor, K550 (Mozart) 1st movement parts 1 & 2 The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: Hyam Greenbaum)
K-05106 03593
03594
Symphony In G minor, K550 (Mozart) 2nd movement parts 1 & 2 The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: Hyam Greenbaum)
K-05107
03596
03597
"Les Deux Pigeons" Suite De Ballet (Messager):
Entrees Des Tziganes / Divertissement
Scene Et Danse Des Deux Pigeons
Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. H. Eldridge)
K-05108 03514
03515
The Armourer's Song ("Maid Marian" - R de Koven)
Gipsy Love Song ("The Fortune Teller" - Victor Herbert)
Malcolm McEachern (bass, with orch accmp)
K-05109 03541
03542
Scarcely Could I Believe Thee ("La Somnambula" - Bellini)
Ah! Suicide ("La Gioconda" - Ponchielli)
Kathleen Distournal (soprano, with The Aeolian Orchestra)
K-05110 03559
03560
Concerto In C Minor for 2 violins (Bach) 3rd movement
Sonate (for two violins) (Pugnani) 1st movement
Adila Fachiri & Jelly D'Aranyi (violins) with Ethel Hobday (piano)
K-05111 01213
03239
Nocturne In E Flat (Chopin)
Slavische Tanzweizen, no. 2 (Dvorak)
Albert Sammons (violin, with piano accmp)
K-05112 03604
03605
Symphony In G Minor K550 (Mozart) 3rd mvt, 4th mvt part 1 The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: H. Greenbaum)
K-05113 03606
03607
Symphony In G Minor K550 (Mozart) 4th mvt part 2
Rigodon De Dardanus (Rameau)
The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: H. Greenbaum)
K-05114 03598
03599
"Les Deux Pigeons" Suite De Ballet (Messager):
Theme et Variations / Danse Hongroise / Finale
Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. H. Eldridge)
K-05115 03543
03608
I Am A Roamer ("Son And Stranger" - Mendelssohn)
Prologue ("I Pagliacci" - Leoncavallo)
Horace Stevens (bass-baritone, with The Aeolian Orchestra)
K-05116 03633
03640
Love Me Now ("Madame Pompadour" - Fall)
By The Light Of The Moon ("Madame Pompadour" - Fall)
Gladys Moncrieff (soprano)
Gladys Moncrieff (soprano) and Frank Titterton (tenor)
K-05117 03528
03529
Sonata In F Minor, op 120, No. 1 (Brahms) 3rd & 4th movements Lionel Tertis (viola) and Ethel Hobday (piano)
K-05118 03563
03564
Romance (J. Joachim)
Spinnlied (The Spinning Wheel) (G. Dienzi)
Jelly D'Aranyi (with piano accmp by Ethel Hobday)
K-05119 12647
12649
The Barber Of Seville, overture parts 1 & 2 (Rossini) The Metropolitan Opera House Orchestra of New York
(cond: Genaro Papi)
K-05120 03641
03642
The Street Singer, selection parts 1 & 2 (Fraser-Simson) The Revue Orchestra
K-05121 03600
03601
Grand March ("Tannhauser" - Wagner)
Easter Hymn ("Cavalleria Rusticana" - Mascagni)
Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. H. Eldridge)
K-05122 03530
03531
Auf Dem Wasser Zu Singen (Schubert)
The Harvest OF Sorrow (Rachmaninov)
Olga Haley (mezzo-soprano, with piano accmp by Ivor Newton)
K-05123 03513
03569
The Great Adventure (Percy Fletcher)
The Skipper Of The "Mary Jane" (David Richards)
Malcolm McEachern (bass, with orch accmp)
Malcolm McEachern (bass, with piano accmp by Ivor Newton)
K-05124 03678
03679
Deux Arabesques: No.1 in E Major (Debussy)
Deux Arabesques: No.2 in G Major (Debussy)
The Aeolian Quintet
K-05125 03666
03667
Oxford Symphony, No. 16 (Haydn), 1st movement, parts 1 & 2 The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: H. Greenbaum)
K-05126 03668
03669
Oxford Symphony, No. 16 (Haydn), 2nd movement, parts 1 & 2 The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: H. Greenbaum)
K-05127 03670
03671
Oxford Symphony, No. 16 (Haydn), 3rd & 4th movements The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: H. Greenbaum)
K-05128 03646
03647
Scenes Pittoresques (Massenet) No. 2: Air De Ballet
Scenes Pittoresques (Massenet) No. 4: Fete Boheme
Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. H. Eldridge)
K-05129 03650
03651
Fantasia On Students' Songs (arr Shipley-Douglas), parts 1 & 2 Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. H. Eldridge)
K-05130 02386
02979
O Tu Palermo ("I Vespri Siciliani" - Verdi)
Lord Gord Of Abraham ("Elijah" - Mendelssohn)
Malcolm McEachern (bass, with orch accmp)
K-05131
03656
03657
Four Salt Water Ballads (Fredk. Keel):
1. Hell's Pavement / 4. Cape Horn Gospel
2. A Wanderer's Song / 3. A Sailor's Prayer
Watcyn Watcyns (bass-baritone, with piano accmp)
K-05132 03695
03696
Quartet In F Major, op 96 (Dvorak), 1st movement, parts 1 & 2 The Spencer Dyke String Quartet
K-05133 03697
03698
Quartet In F Major, op 96 (Dvorak), 2nd movement, parts 1 & 2 The Spencer Dyke String Quartet
K-05134 03626
03700
Quartet In F Major, op 96 (Dvorak), 3rd & 4th movements The Spencer Dyke String Quartet
K-05135 N12881
N12882
Aida, selection (Verdi)
La Boheme, selection (Puccini)
The Metropolitan Opera House Orchestra of New York
(cond: Genaro Papi)
K-05136 03648
03649
The Flying Dutchman, selection, parts 1 & 2 (Wagner) Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. H. Eldridge)
K-05137 13281
13284
June Night ; Ida, Sweet As Apple Cider
Oh! Peter ; Some Of These Days
The Ambassadors  [dance orchestra]
K-05138 02326
02327
Quartet In C Sharp Minor, op 131 (Beethoven), 1st mvt
Quartet In C Sharp Minor, op 131 (Beethoven), 2nd & 3rd mvts
The London String Quartet
K-05139 02329
02330
Quartet In C Sharp Minor, op 131 (Beethoven) 4th mvt part 1
Quartet In C Sharp Minor, op 131 (Beethoven) 4th mvt part 1
The London String Quartet
K-05140 02331
02336
Quartet In C Sharp Minor, op 131 (Beethoven) 4th mvt, pt 3
Quartet In C Sharp Minor, op 131 (Beethoven) 5th mvt
The London String Quartet
K-05141 02337
02338
Quartet In C Sharp Minor, op 131 (Beethoven)  6th & 7th mvts The London String Quartet
K-05142 03708
03709
Andante Expressivo (Boccherini) 2hd movement
Sonate (for two violins) (Pugnani) 2nd & 3rd movements
Adila Fachiri & Jelly D'Aranyi (violins) with Ethel Hobday (piano)
K-05143 03584
03643
Sel Vendicata Assai ("Dinorah" - Meyerbeer)
O Lisbona ("Dom Sebastiano" - Donizetti)
Eric Marshall (baritone, with The Aeolian Orchestra)
K-05144 02594
03300
Elegie (Kalnins)
The Holy Boy (John Ireland) (unacc.)
Lionel Tertis  (viola, with piano accmp by Ethel Hobday)
K-05145    
K-05146 03766
03767
Jardins Sous La Pluie (Debussy)
Arabesque (Bowen)
York Bowen (piano)
K-05147 03473
03479
Thou'rt Passing Hence (Sullivan)
The Windmill (Nelson)
Horace Stevens (bass-baritone, with orch accmp)
K-05148 03781
03782
Symphony No. 4 ("Italian") Op 90 (Mendelssohn), 1st mvt pts 1 & 2 The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: Stanley Chapple)
K-05149 03783
03788
Symphony No. 4 ("Italian") Op 90 (Mendelssohn), 2nd mvt
Symphony No. 4 ("Italian") Op 90 (Mendelssohn), 3rd mvt pt 1
The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: Stanley Chapple)
K-05150 03789
03790
Symphony No. 4 ("Italian") Op 90 (Mendelssohn), 3rd mvt pt 2
Symphony No. 4 ("Italian") Op 90 (Mendelssohn), 4th mvt
The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: Stanley Chapple)
K-05151 03731
03732
Scenes Napolitaines (Massenet), parts 1 & 2 Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. H. Eldridge)
K-05152 01874
01876
Il Sogno ("Manon" - Massenet)
Salve Dimora ("Faust" - Gounod)
G. Lenghi-Cellini (tenor, with orch accmp)
K-05153 03720
03721
The Battle Eve (Bonheur)
Flow Gently, Deva (John Parry)
Frank Titterton (tenor) & Malcolm McEachern (bass) (with piano accmp by Stanley Chapple)
K-05154 01339
01411
Vissi D'arte ("La Tosca" - Puccini)
Je Dis Que Rien Ne M'epouvante ("Carmen" - Bizet)
Kathleen Distournal (soprano, with The Aeolian Orchestra)
K-05155 03630
03631
Sonata In A, Op1 No. 3 (Handel) parts 1 & 2 Albert Sammons (violin) and Ethel Hobday (piano)
K-05156 03792
03840
Romance, op 51 (Saint-Saens)
Allegro Appassionato, op 43 (Saint-Saens)
Howard Bliss ('cello, with piano accmp by Stanley Chapple)
[Howard Bliss is the brother of composer Arthur Bliss]
K-05157 03836
03837
Siegfried Idyll, parts 1 & 2 (Wagner) The Modern Chamber Orchestra (cond: Stanley Chapple)
K-05158 03838
03839
Siegfried Idyll, parts 3 & 4 (Wagner) The Modern Chamber Orchestra (cond: Stanley Chapple)
K-05159 03811
03812
La Boutique Fantasque, selection parts 1 & 2 (arr. Dan Godfrey) Band of H.M. Life Guards (dir: Lieut. H. Eldridge)
K-05160 A 7254
8532
Ah! Fors' È Lui ("La Traviata" - Verdi)
Je Suis Titania (Polonaise) ("Mignon" - Thomas)
Evelyn Scotney (soprano, with orch accmp)
K-05161 A 10530
10687
Caro Nome ("Rigoletto" - Verdi)    [in Italian]
Il Dolce Suono ("Lucia De Lammemoor" - Donizetti)   [in Italian]
Evelyn Scotney (soprano, with orch accmp)
K-05162 A 5480
10581
Je Veux Vivre ("Romeo et Juliette" - Gounod)
Blue Danube Waltz Op.314 (in Italian) (Johnann Strauss jr.)
Evelyn Scotney (soprano, with orch accmp)
K-05163 A 9260
10594
Theme And Variations (Proch)
Una Voce Poco Fa ("The Barber Of Seville" - Rossini)
Evelyn Scotney (soprano, with orch accmp)
K-05164 A 7111
8306
Air Des Bijoux ("Faust" - Gounod)
Charmant Oiseau ("La Perle Du Brésil" - David)
Evelyn Scotney (soprano, with orch accmp)
K-05165 A 7154
7161
Piangi Fanciulla (Weep, My Child) ("Rigoletto" - Verdi)
Adamastor, Re Dell' Onde Profonde ("L'Africaine" - Meyerbeer)
Evelyn Scotney & Giacomo Rimini (duet, with orch accmp)
Giacomo Rimini (baritone, with orch accmp)
K-05166 03865
03866
Fair Spring IS Returning ("Samson And Delilah" - Saint-Saens)
Here Am I In Beauty's Room ("Mignon" - Thomas)
Constance Willis (contralto, with The Aeolian Orechestra)
K-05167 03858
03859
The Erl King (Schubert)
Serenade (Schubert)
Roy Henderson (baritone, with piano accmp by Stanley Chapple)
K-05168 03707
03708
Air (No. 1) Andante Maestoso (Purcell)
Sarabande And Tambourin (from Sonata No. 3) (LeClair)
Jelly D'Aranyi (with piano accmp by Ethel Hobday)
K-05169 03815
03816
The Emerald Isle, selection parts 1 & 2 (Sullivan, German) Band of H.M. Life Guards (dir: Lieut. H. Eldridge)
K-05170 03885
03886
The Gypsy Queen (Cammeyer)
Caprice Accidental (Cammeyer)
Alfred Cammeyer (banjo) assisted by Bernard Sheaff.
K-05171 03689
03864
The Mighty Deep (W.H. Jude)
From Oberon In Fairyland (D.D. Slater)
Malcolm McEachern (bass, piano accmp by Stanley Chapple)
Malcolm McEachern (bass, with orch accmp)
K-05172 03722
03723
Where E'er You Walk ("Semele" - Handel)
Costanza, Costanza ("Il Seraglio" - Mozart)
Frank Titterton (tenor with the Aeolian Orchestra)
K-05173 03441
03711
Spanish Dance (Granados)
Sarabande (from B minor suite (Bach) (unacc)
Adila Fachiri (violin, with piano accmp by Ivor Newton)
K-05174 02593
03303
Barcarolle (Tchaikovsky)
Trio No. VIII, op 16 (Mozart) 3rd movement
Lionel Tertis (viola, with piano accmp by Ethel Hobday)
Albert Sammons (violin), Lionel Tertis (viola), Ethel Hobday (piano)
K-05175 03813
03814
Capriccio Italien, Op 45, parts 1 & 2 (Tchaikovsky) Band of H.M. Life Guards (dir: Lieut. H. Eldridge)
K-05176 03913
03959
The Pipes Of Pan (Elgar)
Hiawatha's Vision ("Hiawatha" - Coleridge-Taylor)
Horace Stevens (bass-baritone, with The Aeolian Orchestra)
K-05177 03872
03873
The Golden Sonata, op 16, No. 31 (Purcell), parts 1 & 2 Jelly A'Aranyi & Adila Fachiri (violins, piano accmp by Ethel Hobday)
K-05178 03947
03948
Carmen, selection parts 1 & 2 (Bizet) Band of H.M. Life Guards (dir: Lieut. H. Eldridge)
K-05179 03857
02790
Othello Suite, selection parts 1 & 2 (Coleridge-Taylor) The Regent Symphony Orchestra
K-05180    
K-05181 03979
03980
On Hearing The First Cuckoo In Spring (Delius)
A Song Before Sunrise (Delius)
The Modern Chamber Orchestra (cond: Stanley Chapple)
K-05182 03951
03952
"La Boheme" selection parts 1 & 2 (Puccini) Band of H.M. Life Guards (dir: Lieut. H. Eldridge)
K-05183 04008
04009
Abide With Me (Liddle)
The Lost Chord (Sullivan)
Ethel Hook (soprano, with orch accmp)
K-05184 04004
04005
O Lovely Night (Landon Ronald)
The Keys Of Heaven (Greaves)
Ethel Hook (Contralto, with piano accmp by Edit Page)
Ethel Hook & Arthur Argent (duet, with piano by Edith Page)
K-05185 03910
03911
Adamastor, Roi Des Vagues Profundes ("L'Africana" - Meyerbeer)
Woo Thout Thy Snowflake ("Ivanhoe" - Sullivan)
Roy Henderson (baritone, with The Aeolian Orchestra)
K-05186 03934
03935
A Voice By the Cedar Tree (Somervell)
O That T'Were Possible / O Let The Solid Ground / Go Not Happy Day
Horace Stevens (bass-baritone, with piano acc by Stanley Chapple)
K-05187 03928
03929
Larghetto (Handel)
Arioso (Bach)
Howard Bliss ('cello, with piano accmp by M.O. Marshall)
K-05188 03949
03950
Hungarian Rhapsody No. 1 (Liszt) parts 1 & 2 Band of H.M. Life Guards (dir: Lieut. H. Eldridge)
K-05189 04066
04067
Your Tiny Hand Is Frozen ("La Boheme" - Puccini)
Strange Harmony Of Contrasts ("La Tosca" - Puccini)
Frank Titterton (tenor, with The Aeolian Orchestra)
K-05190 03891
03892
Quartet In D Minor (Mozart), 1st movement, parts 1 & 2 The Kutcher String Quartet
K-05191 03893
03894
Quartet In D Minor (Mozart), 2nd movement, parts 1 & 2 The Kutcher String Quartet
K-05192 03895
03896
Quartet In D Minor (Mozart), 3rd mvt and 4th mvt part 1 The Kutcher String Quartet
K-05193 03897
03898
Quartet In D Minor (Mozart), 4th movement, part 2
Quartet In E Flat (Mozart) Menuetto
The Kutcher String Quartet
K-05194 03977
04063
Country Song, No. 1 Op 22 (Holst)
La Cimarosiana (Cimarosa)
The Modern Chamber Orchestra (cond: Stanley Chapple)
K-05195 04068
04069
Faust, selection, parts 1 & 2 (Gounod) Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. H. Eldridge)
K-05196 04061
04062
Ah! Mon Fils ("Le Prophete" - Meyerbeer)
Habanera ("Carmen" - Bizet)
Phyllis Archibald (contralto, with The Aeolian Orchestra)
K-05197 04079
04081
Song OF The Seraphs (Urquhart Cawley)
Sperate 'O Figli ! ("Nabucodonosor" - Verdi)
Malcolm McEachern (bass, with The Aeolian Orchestra)
K-05198 03876
03877
Reverie (Debussy - Bachmann)
Capitan Fracassa (Castelnuovo - Tedesco)
Adila Fachiri (violin, with piano accmp by Ethel Hobday)
K-05199 03978
13032
Spanish Dance No. 1 (Granados)
Goyescas (intermezzo) (Granados)
The Modern Chamber Orchestra (cond: Stanley Chapple)
The Metropolitan Opera House Orch of New York (Papi)
K-05200 04082
04083
I Pagliacci, selection parts 1 & 2 (Leoncavallo) Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. H. Eldridge)
K-05201 04157
04158
Festival March
Colonel Bogey March
Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. H. Eldridge)
K-05202 04059
04060
But Who May Abide? ("The Messiah" - Handel)
Thy Glorious Deeds ("Samson")
Watcn Watcyns (bass-baritone)
K-05203 03874
03875
Largo and Allegro Giocoso (Galuppi - Craxton)
Passpied (Detouches - Dandelot)
Jelly D'Aranyi (violin) with Ethel Hobday (piano)
K-05204 04161
04162
Veronique, selection parts 1 & 2 (Messager) Band of H.M. 1st Life Guards (dir: Lt. H. Eldridge)
K-05205 04153
04154
Falstaff, act 2 scene 1, parts 1 & 2 (Verdi) (in English) Roy Henderson (baritone, with The Aeolian Orchestra)
K-05206 04155
04156
Falstaff, act 2 scene 1, parts 3 & 4 (Verdi) (in English) Roy Henderson (baritone, with The Aeolian Orchestra)
K-05207 04118
04119
Beloved, It Is Morn (Florence Aylward)
Love, The Pedlar (Ed. German)
Kathleen Distournal (soprano, with piano accmp by Ivor Newton)
K-05208 04080
04210
One Of The Guards (H. Fisher)
Come To The Cook-House Door (W. Charles)
Malcolm McEachern (bass, with orch accmp)
Malcolm McEachern (bass, piano accp by Stanley Chapple)
K-05209 04185
04186
From The Rialto (Easthope Martin)
Morning Song (Easthope Martin)
Phyllis Allan (violin, piano accmp by Stanley Chapple)
K-05210 04159
04160
"Prince Igor" - ballet music, parts 1  & 2 (Borodin) Band of H.M. Life Guards (dir: Lieut. H. Eldridge)
K-05211 04195
04196
Drake's Drum ("Songs Of The Sea" - Stanford)
Outward Bound / Devon, O Devon ("Songs Of The Sea" - Stanford)
Watcyn Watcyns (bass-baritone, with the Aeolian Orch)
K-05212 04197
04198
Homeward Bound  ("Songs Of The Sea" - Stanford)
The Old Superb  ("Songs Of The Sea" - Stanford)
Watcyn Watcyns (bass-baritone, with the Aeolian Orch)
K-05213 03516
04179
Dear Love Of Mine ("Nadeshda" - Goring Thomas)
Lovely Maiden In The Moonlight ("La Boheme" - Puccini)
Kathleen Distournal & Hary Williamson (duet, with orch)
Kathleen Distournal & Frank Titterton (duet, with orch)
K-05214 03938
04136
Prelude In G Minor, op 23 (Rachmaninoff)
Arabesque No.2 in G Major (Debussy)
York Bowen (piano)
K-05215 04232
04233
Canto Popolare ("In The South" - Elgar")
Two Interludes ("Falstaff" - Elgar)
The Modern Chamber Orchestra (cond: Stanley Chapple)
K-05216 04273
04274
Shakespeare's War Cry
Hamlet'Soliloquy: Baynton / The Seven Ages Of Man
Henry Baynton
K-05217 04199
04200
Total Eclipse ("Samson" - Handel)
Thou Shalt Break Them ("The Messiah" - Handel)
Frank Titterton (tenor, with The Aeolian Orchestra)
K-05217 04296
04297
Thou Shalt Break Them ("The Messiah" - Handel)
Total Eclipse ("Samson" - Handel)
Frank Titterton (tenor, with The Aeolian Orchestra)
K-05218 04252
04253
Sonata In D (Bach) 1st & 2nd movements Howard Bliss ('cello, with piano accmp by Stanley Chapple)
K-05219 04254
04255
Sonata In D (Bach) 3rd & 4th movements Howard Bliss ('cello, with piano accmp by Stanley Chapple)
K-05220 04260
04261
Martial Moments (march medley, arr A. Winter) parts 1 & 2 Band of H.M. Life Guards (dir: Lieut. H. Eldridge)
K-05221 04293
04294
The Years Roll By ("L'Enfant Prodigue" - Debussy)
And Now Let Me Read My Fate ("Carmen" - Bizet)
Enid Cruickshank (contralto, acc by The Aeolian Orchestra)
K-05222 04088
04089
Sonata For Two Violins And Piano (Handel) 1st & 2nd mvts Adila Farachi & Jelly D'Aranyi (violins) & Ethel Hobday (pno)
K-05223 04090
04091
Sonata For Two Violins And Piano (Handel) 3rdt & 4th mvts Adila Farachi & Jelly D'Aranyi (violins) & Ethel Hobday (pno)
K-05224 04264
04265
Nell Gwyn Dances (Ed German) parts 1 & 2 Band of H.M. Life Guards (dir: Lieut. H. Eldridge)
K-05225 04234
04235
"Le Tombeau De Couperin" - 1. Prelude (Ravel)
"Le Tombeau De Couperin" - 2. Forlane (Ravel)
The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: Stanley Chapple)
K-05226 04028
04029
Concerto In A Minor (Vivaldi - Nachez)
Scenes De La Czarda (Hubay)
Adila Fachiri (violin, with piano accmp by Ethel Hobday)
K-05227 04363
04364
"Don Carlos" - O Don Fatale (Verdi)
"La Gioconda" - Voce Di Donna O D'Angelo (Ponchielli)
Clara Serena (contralto, with The Aeolian Orchestra)
K-05228 04262
04263
"The Merry Widow" - selection parts1 & 2 (Lehar) Band of H.M. Life Guards (dir: Lieut. H. Eldridge)
K-05229    
K-05230 04352
04353
On the Road To Mandalay
I'm A Lone Man
Malcolm McEachern (bass, piano accmp by B.C. Hilliam)
K-05231 04280
04281
Villanelle
Hungarian Dance No. 5 (Brahms)
Jelly D'Aranyi (violin, with piano accmp by Ethel Hobday)
K-05232 04381
04382
Scherzo (from suite No. 1)
Gavotte (from Suite No. 1) (Florembassi)
Jacques Van Lier ('cello)
K-05233 04415
04416
Euryanthe, overture, parts 1 & 2 (Weber) The Aeolian Orchestra
K-05234 04397
04398
Overtura Di Ballo, parts 1 & 2 (Sullivan) Band of H.M. Life Guards (dir: Lieut. H. Eldridge)
K-05235 04429
04430
Parson And Me
The Lazy Shepherd
Ernest Butcher
K-05236 04106
04107
Love's Old Sweet Song
Sweet And Low Lullaby
Ethel Hook (contralto, with piano accmp by Edith Page)
K-05237 04137
04176
Scherzo In B Flat Minor, Op 31, parts 1 & 2 (Chopin) York Bowen (piano)
K-05238 04417
04418
Phaeton, Op 38 (Saint-Saens), parts 1 & 2 The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: Stanley Chapple)
K-05239 04401
04402
The Country Girl, selection parts 1 & 2 (Monckton) Band of H.M. Life Guards (dir: Lieut. H. Eldridge)
K-05240 04369
04409
The Second Minuet (Maurice Besly)
Silver Threads Among The Gold (Danks - Mellish)
Clara Serena (contralto, with piano accmp by Roy Mellish)
K-05241 04489
04491
Up From Somerset (Sanderson)
Land Of Delight (Sanderson)
Malcolm McEachern (bass, with piano by Stanley Chapple)
Malcolm McEachern (bass, with orch accmp)
K-05242 04434
04435
Good-Bye (Tosti)
Home, Sweet Home (Bishop)
Gladys Moncrieff (soprano, with orch accmp)
K-05243 04399
04400
La Traviata, selection parts 1 & 2 (Verdi) Band of H.M. Life Guards (dir: Lieut. H. Eldridge)
K-05244 04492
04493
A Banjo Song; Uncle Rome
The Blacksmith (Slater)
Malcolm McEachern (bass, with piano by Stanley Chapple)
K-05245 04511
04512
O Mio Fernando ("La Favorita" - Donizetti)
Les Tringles Des Sistres Tintaient ("Carmen" - Bizet)
Phyllis Archibald
K-05246 03912
04478
Young Dietrich (Henschel)
Sulla Poppa ("La Prigione Di Edinburgo" - Ricci)
Horace Stevens (bass-baritone, accmp by The Aeolian Orch.)
K-05247 04299
04300
Adagio (from Divertimento) (Mozart)
Gavotte In E Major (Bach)
Adila Fachiri (violin)
K-05248 04540
04541
The Holy City
The Star Of Bethlehem
Victor Carne (with orch accmp)
K-05249 04485
04486
Paradise For Two ("Maid Of The Mountains" - Fraser-Simson)
Letter Song ("Sybil" - Jacobs)
Gladys Moncrieff & Robert Chisholm (duet, with orch acc)
K-05250 04310
04490
The Two Grenadiers (Schumann)
Love, When I Gaze Into Thine Eyes / Morning Hymn (Schumann)
Roy Henderson (baritone, with piano by Stanley Chapple)
K-05251 04305
04306
Come Away, Death  / O Mistress Mine
Damask Roses / Brown Is My Love
Frank Titterton (tenor, piano accmp by Stanley Chapple)
K-05252 04340
04408
Lamnent Of Isis  (Bantock)
My Dearest Heart (Sullivan)
Clara Serena (contralto, with piano accmp by Roy Mellish)
K-05253 M-022
M-023
Mark Antony's Oration ("Julius Caesar"), parts 1 & 2 Henry Baynton Sep 3, 1926
K-05254 M-024
M-025
The Fall Of Wolsey ("King Henry VIII"), parts 1 & 2 Henry Baynton & Max Gayton Sep 3, 1926
K-05255 04515
04516
Connais-Tu Le Pays ("Mignon" - Thomas)
Divinites Du Styx ("Alceste" - Gluck)
Enid Cruickshank (contralto, with the Aeolian Orchestra)
K-05256 04509
04510
Droop Not, Young Lover (Handel)
O Ruddier Than The Cherry ("Acis And Galatea" - Handel)
Watcyn Watcyns
K-05257 04201
04202
Ave Maria (Schubert)
Gretchen Am Spinnrade (Schubert)
Olga Haley (mezzo-soprano, piano accmp by Ivor Newton)
K-05258 M-035
M-036
Prelude In F (Wolstenholme)
Carillon in B flat (Wolstenholme)
William Wolstenholme (organ)
K-05259 M-0184
M-0185
Fairy Tales On The Piano: London Bridge; Gavotte (Gardiner)
Fairy Tales On The Piano: Thumbalina; The Windmill (Bowen)
York Bowen (piano)
K-05260 04467
04468
Serenade for 2 violins Op 18, No. 6 (Godard)
Minuet, Op 18, No. 6 (Godard)
Adila Fachiri & Yelli D'aranyi (violins, with Ethel Hobday, piano)
K-05261 M-054
M-055
Waltz in A flat, op 34 No. 1 (Chopin)
Polonaise in C# minor, Op 26 (Chopin)
York Bowen (piano)
K-05262 M-065
M-067
Advance Australia Fair
The Red White And Blue
Choir & Organ, Aeolian Hall
K-05263 A M-066    
K-05264 A M-063
M-068
Australia - Land Of Ours (Dudley Glass)
Jerusalem (Parry)
Massed Choir & Organ
K-05265 M-064
M-068
Recessional (Lest We Forget)
Jerusalem (Parry)
Massed Choir & Organ
K-05266 04476
04477
Now Heaven & Fullest Glory Shine ("The Creation" - Haydn)
Oh, God Have Mercy Upon Me ("St. Paul" - Mendelssohn)
Horace Stevens (bass-baritone)
K-05267 M-069
M-070
Excelsior
The Larboard Watch
Frank Titterton (tenor) & Malcolm McEachern (bass) (with orch)
K-05268 04378
04379
The Holy Child (Easthope Martin)
Dido's Lament 'When I Am Laid In Earth' (Purcell)
Olga Haley (soprano, with piano accmp by Ivor Newton)
K-05269 M-0103
M-0104
Carnival In Vienna, parts 1 & 2 (Schumann) York Bowen (Piano)
K-05270 04469
04470
Serenade Op 86, No. 3 (Sinding)
Sonata No. 2
Adila Fachiri & Yelli D'aranyi (violins, with Ethel Hobday, piano)
Adila Fachiri & Yelli D'aranyi (violins, unaccmp)
K-05271 M-074
M-075
Tina (Rubens)
Londonderry Air
Albert Sandler (violin)
K-05272 M-078
M-079
Pantomime (de Falla)
Danse Rituelle de Feu (Ritual Fire Dance) (de Falla)
Modern Chamber Orchestra (cond: Stanley Chapple)
K-05273 M-085
M-086
Famous Regimental Marches, pt 1: Life Guards; Royal Horse Gds
Famous Regimental Marches, part 2
Band of H.M. Life Guards (dir: Lieut. W.J. Gibson)
K-05274 M-0143
M-0144
Introduction And Polonaise Brilliante, Op 3 (Chopin) (parts 1 & 2) Jacques Van Lier ('cello) & Edith Walton (piano)
K-05275 M-0145
M-0146
Etude In E Minor, Op 25, No. 5 (Chopin)
Preludes No. 23 in F; No. 20 in C minor; No. 3 in G (Chopin)
York Bowen (piano)
K-05276 04527
04528
I Am A Friar Of Orders Grey (trad.)
Simon The Cellarer
Horace Stevens (bass-baritone, piano acc Stanley Chapple)
K-05277 M-080
M-081
Serenade No. 9: Finale (Mozart)
Serenade No. 9: Andantino (Mozart)
Modern Chamber Orchestra (cond: Stanley Chapple)
K-05278 M-088
M-089
Tom Jones, selection parts 1 & 2 (German) Band of H.M. Life Guards (dir: Lieut. W.J. Gibson)
K-05279 M-071
M-072
A King's Man
The Roman Road
Malcolm McEachern (bass)
K-05280 M-0115
M-0116
Nothin' At All
Leeds Old Church
Ernest Butcher (baritone)
K-05281 M-0186
M-0187
Sonata In F sharp Minor, op 78 (Beethoven), parts 1 & 2 York Bowen (piano)
K-05282 M-034
M-062
Rondino in D Flat (Wolstenholme)
Sketch No. 3  (Wolstenholme)
William Wolstenholme (organ)
K-05283 M-0166
M-0167
Oberon, overture parts 1 & 2 (Weber) The Aeolian Orchestra
K-05284 M-084
M-087
The Gladiators Farewell, march (Blankenburg)
Children Of The Regiment
Band of H.M. Life Guards (dir: Lieut. W.J. Gibson)
K-05285 M-0158
M-0159
Land Of Hope And Glory
Yeoman Of England
Watcyn Watcyns (bass-baritone, with choir & orchestra)
K-05286 M-0219
M-0220
My Old Shako
The Deathless Army
Malcolm McEachern (bass)
K-05287 04522
04523
Poeme, parts 1 & 2 (D'Erlanger) Adila Fachiri (violin, piano accmp by Baron Frederic D'Erlanger)
K-05288 M-0168
M-0169
Finale  (L'Oiseau De Feu (The Fire Bird) - Stravinsky)
Danse Infernale (L'Oiseau De Feu (The Fire Bird) - Stravinsky)
The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: Stanley Chapple)
K-05289 M-0152
M-0153
The Geisha, selection parts 1 & 2 (Sidney Jones) Band of H.M. Life Guards (dir: Lieut. W.J. Gibson)
K-05290 M-0246
M-0247
"Sunny", gems, parts 1 & 2 (Kern) Solos, Chorus, Orchestra & Dance Band
K-05291 M-0248 X
M-0249
"Tip Toes". gems, parts 1 & 2 (Gershwin) Solos, Chorus, Orchestra & Dance Band
K-05292 M-078
M-079
Love, The Magician, parts 1 & 2 ("El Amor Brujo" - de Falla) Modern Chamber Orchestra (cond: Stanley Chapple)
K-05293 M-1050
M-0151
Suite Of Serenades (Herbert); part 1: Spanish & Chinese
Suite Of Serenades (Herbert); part 2: Cuban & Oriental
Band of H.M. Life Guards (dir: Lieut. W.J. Gibson)
K-05294 04385
04386
My Life Is Love ("The Maid Of The Mountains" - Fraser-Simson)
Love Will Find A Way   ("The Maid Of The Mountains" - Fraser-Simson)
Gladys Moncrieff
K-05295 04383
04384
Rackety Coo
My Hero ("The Chocolate Soldier" - Oscar Straus)
Gladys Moncrieff
K-05296 M-0325
M-0326
The Flying Dutchman, overture parts 1 & 2 (Wagner) The Festive Symphony Orchestra (cond: Adrian Boult)
K-05297 M-0266
M-0267
Petite Suite De Concert (Coleridge-Taylor): Demande Et Reponse
Petite Suite De Concert (Coleridge-Taylor): la Caprice de Nanette
Belgrave Salon Orchestra
K-05298 M-0308
M-0309
Poet And Peasant Overture, parts 1 & 2 (Suppe) Band of H.M. Life Guards (dir: Lieut. W.J. Gibson)
K-05299 M-0323
M-0324
Der Freischütz - Overture, parts 1 & 2 (Weber) The Festive Symphony Orchestra (cond: Adrian Boult)
K-05300 M-0148
M-0310
The Uhlan's Call (Eilenberg)
Mercatel, march (Weber)
Band of H.M. Life Guards (dir: Lieut. W.J. Gibson)
K-05301 M-0330
M-0366
A Palace Of Dreams ("Princess Charming")
Some Day; Love Me Tonight ("The Vagabond King")
Gladys Moncrieff
Gladys Moncrieff & Frank Titterton (duet)
K-05302 M-0296
M-0393
Introduction To Act III ("Lohengrin" - Wagner)
Procession Of Masters ("Mastersingers Of Nuremburg" - Wagner)
The Festival Symphony Orchestra (cond. Stanley Chapple)
K-05303 M-0312
M-0313
Coppelia Ballet: March Of The Bell; The Village Wedding (Delibes)
Hungarian Dance; March Of The Warriors ("Coppelia" - Delibes)
Band of H.M. Life Guards (dir: Lieut. W.J. Gibson)
K-05304 M-082
M-083
My Queen
Angels Guard Thee (Berceuse De Jocelyn)
Frank Titterton (tenor)
K-05305 M-0335
M-0336
Till I Wake ("Indian Love Lyrics" - Woodforde-Finden)
Sweet And Low ("Indian Love Lyrics" - Woodforde-Finden)
Clara Serena (contralto, acc by Roy Mellish (piano) with 'cello)
K-05306 M-0304
M-0305
Le Cygne (Saint-Saens)
Gavotte, No. 2, Op 23 (Popper)
Jacques Van Lier ('cello, with piano accmp)
K-05307 M-0408
M-0410
The Admiral's Broom (Bevan)
Trooper Johnny Ludlow (Gordon Temple)
Watcyn Watcyns (bass-baritone, with orch accmp)
K-05308 M-0188
M-0189
Music When Soft Voices Die; In The Bud Of The Morning-O (Quilter)
My Life's Delight; Fair House Of Joy (Quilter)
Olga Haley (mezzo-soprano, with piano accmp by Ivor Newton)
K-05309 M-0102 xxx
M-0245
Silent Noon (Vaughan Williams)
An Irish Folk Song (Foote)
Clara Serena (contralto, with piano accmp by Roy Mellish)
K-05310 M-0422
M-0423
The Desert Song  ("The Desert Song" - Romberg)
The Sabre Song ("The Desert Song" - Romberg)
Gladys Moncrieff (soprano, with orch accmp)
Gladys Moncrieff & Frank Titterton (duet, with orch acc.)
K-05311 M-0306
M-0307
Serenade Russe (Krein)
Tambourin Napolitana (Gocelli - van Lier)
Jacques Van Lier ('cello, with piano accmp)
K-05312 M-0149 X
M-0311
Faithful And Bold, march (Rust)
Silent Heroes, march (Bidgood)
Band of H.M. Life Guards (dir: Lieut. W.J. Gibson)
K-05313 M-0178
M-0179
Vale
Lilies of Lorraine
Ethel Hook (contgralto, with orch accmp)
K-05314 Credo (Iago's Creed) ("Otello" - Verdi)
Largo al Factotum ("The Barber Of Seville" - Rossini)
Roy Henderson (baritone, with orch accmp)
K-05315 M-0321
M-0321
Berceuse, Op 57 (Chopin)
Etudes Nos. 5 & 9 (Chopin)
Wassily Sapellnikoff (piano)
K-05316 Temple Bells; Less Than the Dust ("Four Indian Love Lyrics")
Kashmiri Song; Till I Awake ("Four Indian Love Lyrics")
Florence De Jong (Wurlitzer Organ-, New Gallery Cinema, London) Bruns 20057
         


The L- series: 10" single-sided red label. Price 5/6 (catalogue 1921, 1923).

Cat No Master Title Artists Source
L-5001 01420 Down In The Forest ("A Cycle Of Life" - Landon Ronald) Kathleen Distournel (sorpano, piano accmp by Frank St. Leger)  
L-5002 01422 Mattinata ("Dawn Tide" - Tosti) Kathleen Distournel (sorpano, piano accmp by Frank St. Leger)  
L-5003    
L-5004 F 02098 Aubade ("Le Roi D-ys" - Lalo) Maurice Oger (tenor, accmp by The Aeolian Orchestra)  
L-5005 F 02099 Barcarolle (Faure) Maurice Oger (tenor, accmp by The Aeolian Orchestra)  
L-5006    
L-5007 AM-5129 Aubade ("Le Roi D'Ys" - Lalo) Colin O'More (tenor, with orch accmp) Vocalion 24002
L-5008 01204 Vous Qui Faites L'Endormie (Mephistopheles' Serenade) ("Faust" - Gounod) Frederick Ranalow (baritone, with orch accmp)  
L-5009 AM-7030 Homing (Theresa del Riego) Marguerite D'Alvarez (contralto, with orch accmp) Vocalion 30121
L-5010    
L-5011 H L'Ideal (Chaminade) Louis van Tulder (tenor, with piano accmp)  
L-5012 02347 None But The Weary Heart (Tchaikovsky) Zoia Rosovsky (soprano, with viola obbligato by Lionel Tertis)  
L-5013 AM-7267 Ninna Nanna (Tirindelli) Giulio Crimi (tenor, with orch accmp) Vocalion 30128
L-5014 02443 Deh Vieni Alla Finestra ("Don Giovanni" - Mozart) Eric Marshall (baritone, with orch accmp)  
L-5015 02349 Extase (Duparc) Zoia Rosovsky (soprano, with viola obbligato by Lionel Tertis)  
L-5016 02378 By The Waters Of Minnetonka (Lieurance) Kathleen Destournal (Soprano, with piano accmp by Stanley Chapple and flute by C. Stainer)  
L-5017    
L-5018 F 30024 Me Grimer ("I Pagliacci" - Leoncavallo) Maurice Dutreix (with piano accmp by Noel Gallon)
L-5019 F 30026 Pourquoi me Réveiller? (Lied d'Ossian) ("Werther" - Massenet) Maurice Dutreix (with piano accmp by Noel Gallon)
L-5020 F 30027 Voici Des Roses ("The Damnation Of Faust" - Berlioz) Henry Dangès (with piano accmp by Noel Gallon)
L-5021 F 30028 La Maison Grise ("Fortunio" - Messager) Henry Dangès (with piano accmp by Noel Gallon)
L-5022 F 30017 Serenade ("The Damnation Of Faust" - Berlioz) Henry Dangès (with piano accmp by Noel Gallon)
L-5023 F 30059 N'est-ce Plus Ma main? ("Manon" - Massenet) Lucette Korsoff (soprano, with piano and orch accmp)
L-5024 F 30007 Agnes Dei ("Stabat Mater" - Rossini) Maurice Dutreix (with piano accmp by Noel Gallon)
L-5025 F    
L-5026 F 30046 Aire de Rosine, part 1 ("The Barber Of Seville" - Rossini) Lucette Korsoff (soprano, with piano accmp by Noel Gallon)
L-5027 F 30048 Aire de Rosine, part 2 ("The Barber Of Seville" - Rossini) Lucette Korsoff (soprano, with piano accmp by Noel Gallon)
L-5028 F    
L-5029 F 30034 Les Berceaux (Faure) Yvonne Courso (with piano accmp by Noel Gallon)
L-5030 F 02601 Chant De Concours ("Tannhauser" - Wagner) F. Murano (with piano accmp by Percy Kahn)
L-5031    
L-5032    
L-5033 02354 Dai Campi, Dai Prati ("Mefistofele" - Boito) G. Lenghi-Cellini (tenor, with The Aeolian Orchestra)  
L-5034 02842 Addio, Mignon ("Mignon" - Thomas) (in Italian) G. Lenghi-Cellini (tenor, with The Aeolian Orchestra)  
L-5035 03203 Im Kahne (Grieg) Elena Gerhardt (soprano, with piano accmp by Ivor Newton)  
L-5036 03202 Der Tod And Das Madchen (Schubert) Elena Gerhardt (soprano, with piano accmp by Ivor Newton)  
         


Here's the M-1000 series.  10" double-sided brown label, Price: 3/6 (catalogue 1921, Sound Wave, June 1926).
Most of the Information on this series is from Bill Lovell.

Cat No Matrix Titles Artists as Labelled Actual Artists / original issue
M-1001 02529 Weeping Willow Lane (waltz) Halkin's Dance Band Vocalion Dance Orchestra ?
7483 I Wonder Where My Sweet Daddy's Gone? Riviera Dance Orchestra Erdody's Hotel Pennsylvania Orchestra (US Voc 14195)
M-1002 02487 Head Over Heels The Eldorado Dance Orchestra Archibald Joyce's Dance Orchestra
7486 My Tea Cup Girl The Riviera Dance Orchestra Erdody's Hotel Pennsylvania Orchestra (US Voc 14195)
M-1003 ?
5192
Rosie The Eldorado Dance Orchestra Al Jockers' Dance Orchestra (US Voc 14146)
Irene O'Dare The Orient Octette Salon Dance Sextet (US Voc 14025)
M-1004 7339 Paper Doll Halkin's Dance Band Ben Selvin & his Orchestra (US Voc 14180)
5848/9 A Young Man's Fancy St George's Dance Orchestra Harry Yerkes' Dance Orchestra (US Voc 14077)
M-1005 6237 ? Avalon The Moonlight Melodists Sherbo's Orchestra (US Voc 14116)
7342 Daisy Days Halkin's Dance Band Ben Selvin & his Orchestra (US Voc 14180)
M-1006 5003 My Laddie St George's Dance Orchestra Ford Dabny's Band (US Voc 14015)
7263 April Showers May Bring Flowers The Orient Octette Van Eps' Quartet (US Voc 14099
M-1007 5192 I Might Be Your Once-In-A-While The Orient Octette Salon Dance Sextet (US Voc 14025)
7461 Toddle Riviera Dance Orchestra Rudy Wiedoeft's Californians (US Voc 14193)
M-1008 02568 Tea Leaves Halkin's Dance Band  
02569 Fancies
M-1009 7704 Say It With Music Halkin's Dance Band Ben Selvin & his Orchestra (US Voc 14239)
7931 Yoo-Hoo Elvina Dance Orchestra Newport Society Orchestra (dir. Ben Selvin) (Voc 14240)
M-1010 7937 Ilo Elvina Dance Orchestra Newport Society Orchestra (dir. Ben Selvin) (Voc 14240)
7989 I Want You Morning, Noon And Night St. George's Dance Orchestra Harry Yerkes' S.S. Flotilla Orchestra (US Voc 14242)
M-1011 7803 When The Sun Goes Down Halkin's Dance Band Ben Selvin & his Orchestra (US Voc 14222)
7806 Why, Dear?
M-1012 7863 Remember The Rose Halkin's Dance Band Ben Selvin & his Orchestra (US Voc 14233)
7868 Leave Me With A Smile
M-1013 7727 Second-Hand Rose (intro: I Know) Eldorado Dance Orchestra Al Jockers' Dance Orchestra (US Voc 14219 / 14232)
7814 Emaline
M-1014 7662 All By Myself Elvina Dance Orchestra Newport Society Orchestra (dir. Ben Selvin) (Voc 14210)
7667 Mimi (Me-Me)
M-1015 7670 One Kiss Max Fischer's Orchestra as labelled (US Voc 14217)
7809 Canadian Capers Halkin's Dance Band Ben Selvin & his Orchestra (US Voc 14217)
M-1016 7912 Sweet Lady St. George's Dance Orchestra Aeolian Dance Orchestra (US Voc 14243)
7994 The Merry Widow Waltz Harry Yerkes' S.S. Flotilla Orchestra (US Voc 14243)
M-1017 02631 Whose Baby Are You? Vocalion Dance Orchestra n/a
02634 The Saucy Waltz
M-1018 8080 How Many Times? Eldorado Dance Orchestra Al Jockers' Dance Orchestra (US Voc 14255)
8096 Have You Forgotten? St. George's Damce Orchestra Harry Yerkes' S.S. Flotilla Orchestra (US Voc 14259)
M-1019 8071 Bimini Bay Elite Dance Orchestra Bennie Krueger & his Orchestra (US Voc 14253)
8074 I've Got The Joys
M-1020 7825 South Sea Isles (intro: You're Just A Baby) St. George's Dance Orchestra  Harry Yerkes' S.S. Flotilla Orchestra (US Voc 14231)
8036 Hugs And Kisses Newport Society Orch.(dir. Ben Selvin) (Voc 14249)
M-1021 8041 Mississippi Cradle (waltz) Halkin's Dance Band Ben Selvin's Dance Orchestra (US Voc 14254)
8077 Everybody Step Eldorado Dance Orchestra Al Jockers' Dance Orchestra (US Voc 14255)
M-1022 8060 June Moon Riviera Dance Orchestra Rudy Wiedoeft's Californians (US Voc 14251)
8065 When Buddha Smiles
M-1023 8084 Sal-O-May (Salome) St. George's Dance Orchestra Harry Yerkes' S.S. Flotilla Orchestra (US Voc 14259)
8239 Lull Me To Sleep In My Old Kentucky Home Eldorado Dance Orchestra Al Jockers' Dance Orchestra (US Voc 14262)
M-1024 7934 Old-Time Waltzes, parts 1 & 2 Halkin's Dance Band Ben Selvin's Dance Orchestra (US Voc 14252)
7975
M-1025 8160 Stars Riviera Dance Orchestra Rudy Wiedoeft's Californians (US Voc 14263)
8265 Georgia Rose Californian Ramblers California Ramblers (US Voc 14257)
M-1026 8270 I Want My Mammy Thies' Detroit Ritz Orchestra as labelled (US Voc 14273 / 14274)
8276 Blue Moon
M-1027 8244 Stop! Rest Awhile St George's Dance Orchestra Harry Yerkes' S.S. Flotilla Orchestra (Voc 14272 / 14231)
7822 Fancies 
M-1028 02740 Dawn In The East (waltz) Vocalion Dance Orchestra n/a
8128 All That I Need Is You Elvina Dance Orchestra Newport Society Orchestra (Ben Selvin) (Voc 14264)
M-1029 02666 Dear Love, My Love (waltz) Vocalion Dance Orchestra n/a
02668 On The Streets Of Cairo
M-1030 02496 J'en Ai Marre Vocalion Dance Orchestra n/a
02544 Je n' Peux Pas Vivre Sans Amour
M-1031 02691 La Veeda Vocalion Dance Orchestra n/a
02693 Vamping Rose
M-1032 02665 Play Again, Piano Man Vocalion Dance Orchestra n/a
02694 Da-Da
M-1033 7706 Tenderly Halkin's Dance Band Ben Selvin's Dance Orchestra (US Voc 14239)
8158 April Showers The Riviera Dance Orchestra Rudy Wiedoeft's Californians (US Voc 14263)
M-1034 02715 Just A Little Love Song Vocalion Dance Orchestra n/a
02716 No-One's Ever Kissed Me
M-1035 02717 The Sheik Vocalion Dance Orchestra n/a
8243 Arkansas Blues St George's Dance Orchestra Harry Yerkes' S.S. Flotilla Orchestra (US Voc 14272)
M-1036   Birds Of A Feather Vocalion Dance Orchestra n/a
Adalanta
M-1037 02738 The Roast Beef Of Old England George Buck (comedian, with piano) n/a
02739 Our Wedding
M-1038 8405 Why Don't You Smile? Yerkes' S.S. Flotilla Orchestra as labelled (US Voc 14286 / 14303)
8524 Doo Dah Blues
M-1039 8522 Lo La Lo Yerkes' S.S. Flotilla Orchestra as labelled (US Voc 14293)
8570 Angel Child
M-1040 8349 Marie Bar Harbor Society Orchestra as Labelled (US Voc 14304 / 14302)
8504 Boo-Hoo-Hoo (You're Gonna Cry When I'm Gone)
M-1041 8397 Moon River (waltz) Bar Harbor Society Orchestra as Labelled (US Voc 14287 / 14303)
8509 Virginia Blues
M-1042 8514 Die Grien & Cusine Morris Goldstein US Voc 14294
8516 Chruken
M-1043 8367
8562
Broken Toy Charles Harrison US Voc 14298
These Days Are Over Charles Harrison & Everett Clarke
M-1044 8273 Can You Forget? Californian Ramblers Thies' Detroit Ritz Orchestra (US Voc 14274)
8545 My Mammy Knows California Ramblers (US Voc 14300)
M-1045 8406 Somewhere In Naples Yerkes' S.S. Flotilla Orchestra as labelled (US Voc 14301 / 14299)
8507 Old Fashioned Girl Bar Harbor Society Orchestra
M-1046 8418 Blushes Wiedoeft's Californians as labelled (US Voc 14299)
8500 On The Gin Gin Ginny Shore Club Maurice Orhestra Irving Weiss & his Club Maurice Orchestra (Voc 14302)
M-1047   Drifting Along With The Tide Gerald Griffiths (baritone, with orch)  
Harlequin
M-1048 8458
Dear Old Southland -------- Knowles ( = Irving Kaufman) US Voc 14271
Hello Prosperity US Voc 14297
M-1049 8234 Mandulinata A Napule Roberto Rotondo (tenor) US Voc 14269
8238 A Cantone Si Tu Tu
M-1050 02791 Look George Buck (comedian, with piano)  
02793 Feeding The Ducks On The Pond
M-1051 02822 And Her Mother Came Too The Savoy Harmonists  
02824 Ma (intro: Wimmin)
M-1052 02825 By The Sapphire Sea Vocalion Dance Orchestra  
20826 If Winter Comes
M-1053 02811 Golden Dream Boat (waltz) The Stanelli & Douglas Octette  
02823 Good-Bye, Shanghai The Savoy Harmonists
M-1054 8814 You Won't Be Sorry Yerkes' S.S. Flotilla Orchestra US Voc 14328
8818 Some Sunny Day US Voc 14327
M-1055 8665 Sing Song Man Yerkes' S.S. Flotilla Orchestra US Voc 14318
8670 California Bar Harbor Society Orchestra
M-1056 8993 Sweet Indiana Home Rudy Wiedoeft's Californians US Voc 14348
9112 Swanee River Moon (waltz) Bar Harbor Society Orchestra US Voc 14357
M-1057 8650 Idola The Leo F Reisman Orchestra US Voc 14331
8716 Georgia Bar Harbour Society Orchestra US Voc 14330
M-1058 02841 Shuffling Along Vocalion Dance Orchestra  
02847 Sally
M-1059 8807 Stumbling Yerkes' S.S. Flotilla Orchestra US Voc 14347
8842 Do It Again Bar Harbor Society Orchestra US Voc 14346
M-1060 02653 Mifanwy Virginia Perry (mezzo-soprano, w/piano)  
02654 Thank God For A Garden
M-1061 02836 Snap - selection, parts 1 & 2 Vocalion Dance Orchestra  
02837
M-1062 02838
02839
If We Were Married Vocalion Dance Orchestra  
When A Girl's In Love
M-1063 02848 The Sheik Sidney Hamilton  
02850 Sally
M-1064 8756 Humours Of Ennistymon Michael Coleman (violin, with piano accmp) US Voc 14322
8759 The Boys At The Lough
M-1065 8655
A Sleepy Little Village (Where the Dixie Cotton Grows) Billy Jones (comedian, with orch) US Voc 14313
8825 Oogie Oogie Wa-Wa US Voc 14326
M-1066 9137 Zehn Bruder Leonard Braun (Tenor, with orch accmp) US Voc 14360
9093 A Bal-AgaLoh-Lied
M-1067 02835 Somebody Vocalion Dance Orchestra  
02855 Singing
M-1068 8996 Swanee Bluebird Rudy Wiefeoft's Californians US Voc 14348
9236 The Sneak Yerkes' S.S. Flotilla Orchestra US Voc 14363
M-1069 8652 Bygones The Leo F. Reisman Orchestra US Voc 14314
8867 Who Believed In You? California Ramblers US Voc 14329
M-1070 8126 Ka--Lu-A Selvin's Dance Orchestra US Voc 14261
9355 Say It While Dancing Bar Harbor Society Orchestra US Voc 14389
M-1071 8998 I'm Just Wild About Harry Bar Harbor Society Orchstra US Voc 14346
9254 Sunshine Alley Yerkes' S.S. Flotilla Orchestra US Voc 14388
M-1072 8838
9108
Teasin' Bar Harbor Society Orchestra US Voc 14345
Coo Coo US Voc 14355
M-1073 02792 The Egg - A Mournful Medley George Buck (comedian, with piano accmp)  
02794 People I Have Never Met
M-1074 8699 Wedding March "Lohengrin" (Wagner) The Cathedral Quartet US Voc 14321
8726 Soldiers' Chorus "Faust" (Gounod) The Criterion Quartet
M-1075 8771 Oy Wel Mir Zei Geben Dos Yohr Gus Goldstein (in Yiddish, w/ orch) US Voc 14332
8774 Watch Your Step
M-1076 9026 March Lorraine A. Palet Gallarini (accordion) US Voc 14353
9032 Light Cavalry Overture
M-1077 9086 Irish Reel Medley Tom Ennis (Irish pipes), Jas Morrison (violin) & John Muller (piano) US Voc 14354
9088 Irish Jig Medley
M-1078 8454 The Bird And The Saxophone Sybil Sanderson Fagan US Voc 14291
9131 Bummel Petrus (Jolly Peter) Metropolitan Dance Players US Voc 14326
M-1079 02851 If Winter Comes Sidney Hamilton (tenor, with orch.)  
02871 Singing
M-1080 9448 Truly Selvin's Dance Orchestra US Voc 14395
9456 Dancing Fool Bar Harbor Society Orchestra US Voc 14394
M-1081 9237 Just Because You're You Yerkes' S.S. Flotilla Orchestra US Voc 14363
9568 Two Little Wooden Shoes US Voc 14410
M-1082 9136 Blue-Eyed Blues Emil Coleman's Montmatre Orch. US Voc 14356
9558 I Wish I Knew The California Ramblers US Voc 14411
M-1083 7731 A Baby In Love Al Jockers' Dance Orchestra US Voc 14221
9446 Are You Playing Fair? Bar Harbor Society Orchestra US Voc 14394
M-1084 9181 De Sandman Criterion Male Quartet (with orch.) US Voc 14376
02872 Kentucky Babe Sidney Hamilton (tenor, w/ orch.)
M-1085 9720/1 Silent Night / Hark The Herald Angels Sing Aeolian Mixed Quartet (with orch.) US Voc 14442
9915/6 O Little Town Of Bethlehem US Voc 14438
M-1086 9914 It Came Upon The Midnight Clear Aeolian Mixed Quartet (with orch.) US Voc 14437
10007 Joy To The World US Voc 14443
M-1087 02958 Ta Bouche (Ca C'est Une Chose) Vocalion Dance Orchestra  
02959 Ta Bouche (Le Petit Amant) (one-step)
M-1088 02960 Dancing Time The Vocalion Dance Orchestra  
02976 What Happens After The Ball?
M-1089 20977 Tangonia The Vocalion Dance Orchestra  
02978 Macanas
M-1090 9169 Blue Danube Blues Yerkes' S.S. Flotilla Orchestra US Voc 14261
9809 All Over Nothing At All US Voc 14431
M-1091 9732 Suez Emil Coleman's Montmatre Orch. US Voc 14432
9811 Japanese Moon Yerkes' S.S. Flotilla Orchestra US Voc 14431
M-1092 9106 Romany Love Bar Harbor Society Orchestra US Voc 14355
9140 Deedle-Deedle-Dum Emil Coleman's Montmatre Orch. US Voc 14356
M-1093 9686 Parade Of The Wooden Soldiers Metropolitan Dance Players Adrian Schubert's Orchestra (US Voc 14415)
9716 The Yankee Doodle Blues Yerkes' S.S. Flotilla Orchestra US Voc 14432
M-1094 9483
9486
Sally In Our Alley Criterion Male Quartet (unaccomp.) US Voc 14392
Darling Nelly Gray
M-1095   Eileen Adair Sidney Hamilton (tenor, with orch.)  
Caravan
M-1096 03012 My Sweet Hortense The Vocalion Dance Orchestra  
03013 Eileen Adair
M-1097 03014 Caravan The Vocalion Dance Orchestra  
03015 Mr. Gallagher And Mr. Shean
M-1098 8967

Honolulu Honeymoon Ferera & Franchini (ukulele duet) US Voc 14405
Dixie Highway Ernest Hare (baritone, with orch.) US Voc 14407
M-1099 9022 Little Cotton Dolly Criterion Male Quartet (unaccomp.) US Voc 14338
9024 Fly Away Kentucky Babe
M-1100 3023 Mississippi Sidney Hamilton (tenor, with orch.)  
3024 When The Sun Goes Down
M-1101 9320 Georgette Emil Coleman's Montmatre Orchestra US Voc 14386
9509 Tricks US Voc 14409
M-1102 9451 Ji-Ji-Boo Bar Harbor Society Orchestra US Voc 14412
9891 Toot-Toot-Tootsie Emil Coleman's Montmatre Orch. US Voc 14446
M-1103 03055 Gliding The Savoy Harmonists
US Voc 14388
9404 The French Trot Yerkes' S.S. Flotilla Orchestra
M-1104 9921 Nellie Kelly, I Love You (waltz) Bar Harbor Society Orchestra US Voc 14435
9935 Carolina In The Morning US Voc 14448
M-1105 03056 Rosalie The Savoy Harmonists
US Voc 14435
9963 You Remind Me Of My Mother The Bar Harbor Society Orchestra
M-1106 9298 Hot Lips The California Ramblers US Voc 14384
9849 I Wish I Could Shimmy Like My Sister Kate US Voc 14436
M-1107 03032 Phil The Fluter's Ball Charles Robinson (baritone, with orch)  
03033 Blarney Roses
M-1108 9989
9749
Call Me Back, Pal O' Mine Charles Hart (tenor, with orch) US Voc 14451
Childhood Days Billy Jones (tenor, with orch.) US Voc 14427
M-1109 10070 Sixty Seconds Every Minute The Bar Harbor Society Orchestra US Voc 14455
10234 Save The Last Waltz For Me (waltz) US Voc 14460
M-1110 9968 Lovin' Sam (The Sheik Of Alabam) Selvin's Dance Orchestra US Voc 14447
10210 Porcelain Maid Emil Coleman's Montmatre Orch. US Voc 14462
M-1111 9726 There's A Reason (And It's You) Emil Coleman's Montmatre Orch. US Voc 14445
9972 Time Will Tell Selvin's Dance Orchestra US Voc 14447
M-1112 03059 Silver Canoe The Savoy Harmonists
US Voc 14446
9886 Tomorrow (I'll Be In My Dixie Home Again) Emil Coleman's Montmatre Orch.
M-1113 03068 Mimosa San The Savoy Harmonists  
03091 From Top To Toe
M-1114 03092 Russian Rose The Savoy Harmonists  
03093 Eleanore
M-1115        maybe never issued - not in supplements of the period
M-1116 9594 Dream Faces Harry Lewis (tenor, with orch) Lewis James (US Voc 14413)
9597 Good Company
M-1117 9691 Morning, Noon And Night A. Palet Gallarini (Accordion) US Voc 14469
9692 Barber Of Seville
M-1118 03129 Dearie, If You Knew The Savoy Harmonists
US Voc 14304
8565 Cutie Yerkes' S.S. Flotilla Orchestra
M-1119 10343 Journey's End Bar Harbor Society Orchestra US Voc 14474
10402 Dumbell Emil Coleman's Montmatre Orch. US Voc 14478
M-1120 10036 Rose Of The Rio Grande The Biltmore Society Orchestra Hazay Natzy & his Orchestra (US Voc 14457)
10340 Open Your Arms, My Alabamy Selvin's Dance Orchestra US Voc 14472
M-1121 10077 Where Is The Man Of My Dreams? Selvin's Dance Orchestra US Voc 14456
10222 Someone Is Thinking Of You (waltz) Max Dolin's Orchestra US Voc 14466
M-1122 8001 Plantation Lullaby The Shannon Four (with orch) US Voc 14248
9183 Honey, I Wants Yer Now Criterion Male Quartet (unaccomp) US Voc 14376
M-1123 03174 Kitty Donohue Norman Hardy (tenor, with orch) Hardy Williamson
03208 My English Rose
M-1124 8956 Ole Uncle Moon Criterion Male Quartet (unaccomp) US Voc 14482
9909 Davy Jones's Locker Wilfred Glenn (bass, with orch) US Voc 14483
M-1125 03180 Tu Verras Montmatre The Savoy Harmonists  
03181 Le Canard Amoureux
M-1126 03182 En Douce The Savoy Harmonists  
03183 Le Java (waltz)
M-1127 03184 Magical Moon (waltz) The Savoy Harmonists  
03185 A Kiss In The Dark (waltz)
M-1128 10554 My Buddy Ben Bernie's Orchestra US Voc 14494
10630 The Thief Emil Coleman's Montmatre Orch. US Voc 14499
M-1129 10342 Who Cares? Selvin's Boardwalk Orchestra US Voc 14477
10607 Fate The Bar Harbor Society Orchestra US Voc 14498
M-1130 10358 The Lonely Nest The Bar Harbor Society Orchestra US Voc 14455
10496 Isle Of Sweethearts (waltz) Selvin's Dance Orchestra US Voc 14488
M-1131 03211 Sheba The Savoy Harmonists  
03212 Oh! Star Of Eve (intr: Wana)
M-1132 03213 Chicago (That Toddling Town) The Savoy Harmonists  
03214 Little Rover
M-1133 03215 Dancing Honeymoon The Savoy Harmonists
US Voc 14285
8411 Song Of India Rudy Wiedoeft's Californians
M-1134 10304 Mother Goose Song Medley, parts 1 & 2 Harry Lewis (tenor, with orch) Lewis James (US Voc 14489)
10306
M-1135 9960 Mammy's Lullaby Criterion Male Quartet (unaccomp) US Voc 14482
10610 Carry Me Back To My Carolina Home Irving & Jack Kaufman (w/Selvin's Dance O.) US Voc 14497
M-1136 03209 Magical Moon Norman Hardy (tenor, with orch) Hardy Williamson
03210 Good Night
M-1137 10720 Mellow Moon (waltz) Selvin's Dance Orchestra US Voc 14508
10923 Swinging Down The Lane Ben Bernie's Orchestra US Voc 14537
M-1138 10717 Wonderful One (waltz) Selvin's Dance Orchestra US Voc 14508
10878 Red Moon (waltz) Bar Harbor Society Orchestra US Voc 14530
M-1139 10562 Down In Maryland Selvin's Boardwalk Orchestra US Voc 14493
10768 Saw Mill River Road US Voc 14509
M-1140 10525 You've Got To See Mama Every Night Riviera Dance Orchestra Gene Fosdick's Hoosiers (US Voc 14496)
10854 After Every Party (waltz) The Bar Harbor Society Orchestra US Voc 14530
M-1141 10552 Flower Of Araby Ben Bernie's Orchestra US Voc 14494
10772 Falling Selvin's Boardwalk Orchestra US Voc 14509
M-1142 10811 Just One More Dance Emil Coleman's Montmatre Orchestra US Voc 14519
10814 Crinoline Days
M-1143 03260 You And I And Love Norman Hardy (tenor, with orch) (= Hardy Williamson)  
03261 Maureen
M-1144 10669 April Sighs Sybil Fagan (whistler, with orch) US Voc 14501
10761 The Bird At The Waterfall
M-1145 10766 Carolina In The Morning Arthur Fields (comedian, w/ orch) US Voc 14518
10776 I'm Just A Little Blue (For You) Helen Clark & Elliott Shaw (duet)
M-1146 10874 Batavia Selvin's Dance Orchestra US Voc 10532
11072 By The Shalimar Albert Short's Tivoli Syncopators US Voc 14553
M-1147 11067 Down In Sweetheart Town Albert Short'ss Tivoli Syncopators US Voc 14552
11311 Broken Hearted Melody (waltz) Selvin's Dance Orchestra US Voc 14583
M-1148 11064/5 Dreams Of India Albert Short & his Tivoli Syncopators US Voc 14552
11068 Long Ago (Mid Apple Blossoms) US Voc 14553
M-1149 11002 Down Among The Sleepy Hills Of Tennessee Selvin's Dance Orchestra US Voc 14544
11009 Don't Be Too Sure
M-1150 03262 Les Nuits Des Bois (Nights In The Woods) The Montmatre Dance Orchestra  
03263 La Violeterea
M-1151 03270 Ose Anna The Montmatre Dance Orchestra  
03271 Hey! Marie
M-1152 11304 Mother Goose Song Medley No. 2, parts 1 & 2 Harry Lewis Lewis James (US Voc 14489)
11306
M-1153 11143 Barney Google Jones & Hare (comedians, w/orch.) Billy Jones & Ernest Hare (US Voc 14556)
11338 Yes! We Have No Bananas Billy Jones (comedian, with orch) US Voc 14579
M-1154 03266 By The Shalimar C. Ramon Newton (baritone) US Voc 14505
10569 When Good Fellows Get Together Wilfred Glenn (bass) & The Shannon Four
M-1155 11074 Liza Albert Short's Tivoli Syncopators US Voc 14554
11509 Yes! We Have No Bananas Selvin's Dance Orchestra US Voc 14590
M-1156 11352 Beside A Babbling Brook Ben Bernie's Orchestra US Voc 14584
11548 Barney Google Selvin's Dance Orchestra US Voc 14591
M-1157 10973 La Paloma (The Dove) The Castillians (Louis Katzman) US Voc 14543
10980 Marcheta (waltz) Bar Harbor Society Orchestra US Voc 14539
M-1158 03285 The Music Box Revue, selection parts 1 & 2 The Revue Orchestra  
03286
M-1159 03287 Little Nelly Kelly, selection parts 1& 2 The Revue Orchestra  
03288
M-1160 03313 I'll Change Your Clouds To Sunbeams The First Avenue Dance Orchestra  
03314 Stop Flirting (medley fox-trot)
M-1161 03315 Chinee The First Avenue Dance Orchestra  
03316 Siberia
M-1162 11142 Down By The River Ernest Hare (comedian, with orch) US Voc ?
11338 Don't We Carry On? Billy Jones (comedian, with orch) US Voc 14579
M-1163 10937 Cocoanut Dance Fred Van Eps (banjo, with orch) US Voc 14557
11044 Dixie Medley Fred Van Eps (banjo, with piano)
M-1164 11547 Born And Bred In Brooklyn (waltz) Bar Harbor Society Orchestra US Voc 14603
11553 Havana Selvin's Dance Orchestra US Voc 14604
M-1165 11428 Sobbing Blues Albert Short'ss Tivoli Syncopators US Voc 14600
11628 My Sweetie Went Away Ben Bernie's Orchestra US Voc 14622
M-1166 11387 Ritzi-Mitzi Selvin's Dance Orchestra US Voc 14590
11442 Long Lost Mama (Daddy Misses You) Albert Short's Tivoli Syncopators US Voc 14600
M-1167 11371/2 Stella Emil Coleman's Montmatre Orch. US Voc 14591
11540 Wonder If She's Lonely Too Ben Bernie's Orchestra US Voc 14599
M-1168 11624 Love Tales Ben Bernie's Orchestra US Voc 14622
11636 Tell Me A Story The Ambassadors US Voc 14620
M-1169 03334 Bonnie The First Avenue Dance Orchestra  
03338 China Rosebud
M-1170        
M-1171        
M-1172        
M-1173 11277 I Cried For You Selvin's Boardwalk Orchestra US Voc 14568
11542/3 When June Comes Along With A Song Bar Harbor Society Orchestra US Voc 14603
M-1174 11691 Oh! Harold Selvin's Boardswalk Orchestra US Voc 14637
11745 Cut Yourself A Piece Of Cake Bar Harbor Society Orchestra US Voc 14639
M-1175 11274 Will You Always Love Me? Selvin's Dance Orchestra US Voc 14568
11539 Mad ('Cause You Treat Me That Way) Ben Bernie's Orchestra US Voc 14599
M-1176 03406 Sweet One The First Avenue Dance Orchestra  
03409 A Japanese Sunset
M-1177 03407 Non-Stop Dancing The First Avenue Dance Orchestra  
03408 No! No! Nora
M-1178 11732 The Waltz Of Love (waltz) Albert Short's Tivoli Syncopators US Voc 14642
11895 Hoot Mon Selvin's Dance Orchestra US Voc 14664
M-1179 11719 Bebe Albert Short & his Tivoli Syncopators US Voc 14641
11729 Tweet, Tweet US Voc 14640
M-1180        

 
Next, the R-series; 10" double-sided blue label. Price: 5/6 (catalogues 1921, May 1923) 4/6 (supplement Jan 1924, June 1924) 3/- (catalogue September 1924)

Cat No. Master Title Artists
R-6001 01267
01632
Stonecracker John (Eric Coates)
Ho! Jolly Jenkin ("Ivanhoe" - Sullivan)
Kenneth Ellis (bass-baritone, with orch accmp)
R-6002 01700
01922
The Fortune Hunter ("Bow Bells" - Chas. Willoughby)
Maire, My Girl (Aitken)
George Baker (baritone)
R-6003 01628
01893
Stepping Down Along The Road (Alec Wilson)
Beauty's Eyes (Tosti)
Marcus Thomson (baritone, with orch accmp)
R-6004 01147
01673
Four Jolly Sailormen (Ed. German)
The Donovans (Alicia A Needham)
John Buckley (bass, with piano accmp)
R-6005 01684
01687
Serenade (Arensky)
Moment Musical (Schubert)
Albert Sammons (violin, with piano accmp)
R-6006 01152
01877
Come To The Fair ("Songs Of The Fair" - Easthope Martin)
Song Of The Waggoner (Breville Smith)
John Buckley (bass, with piano accmp)
R-6007 01725
02112
Melody in F (Rubenstein)
La Chasse (Cartier)
Lionel Tertis (viola, with piano accmp by Frank St. Leger)
  Note: some copies (at least) of the above record show 01611 on the label as the matrix number for "La Chasse", but the "wax" still has the number as shown above.
R-6008 01810
01813
Failrings  ("Songs Of The Fair" - Easthope Martin)
The Ballad-Monger ("Songs Of The Fair" - Easthope Martin)
Horace E. Stevens (bass-baritone, with piano accmp)
R-6009 01814
01816
King Charles (Maude V. White)
Gentlemen ! The King (Horace Gleeson)
Capt. H. E. Stevens (bass-baritone, with piano accmp) (= Horace Stevens)
R-6010 02105
02106
Waltz in A, Op 34 (Chopin)
Moment Musical in F Minor (Schubert)
Claudio Arrau (piano)
R-6011 01374
01880
The Crown Of The Year ("Songs Of Open Country" - Martin)
Phil The Fluter's Ball (French)
John Buckley (bass, with piano accmp)
R-6012 01459
01460
Bingo (arr. Cecil J. Sharp)
Admiral Benbow (arr. Cecil J. Sharp)
Frederick Ranalow (baritone)
R-6013 01758
01763
A Dinner Courtship (Eric Coates)
Devonshire Cream And Cider (Wilfred Sanderson)
Laurence Folker (bass-baritone)
R-6014 01686
01688
Minuet In G (Beethoven)
Humoreske (Sammons)
Albert Sammons (violin, with piano accmp)
R-6015 01511
01514
Oh! Tell Me Nightingale (Liza Lehmann)
The Lass With The Delicate Air (Arne, arr. A.L. (sic))
Dora Labbette (soprano)
R-6016 01623
01624
Kashmiri Song  ("Indian Love Lyrics" - Amy Woodforde-Finden)
The Temple Bells ("Indian Love Lyrics" - Amy Woodforde-Finden)
Marcus Thomson (baritone, with orch accmp)
R-6016 01891
01892
Kashmiri Song  ("Indian Love Lyrics" - Amy Woodforde-Finden)
The Temple Bells ("Indian Love Lyrics" - Amy Woodforde-Finden)
Marcus Thomson (baritone, with orch accmp)
R-6017 02119
02120
Chanson Triste (Tchaikovsky)
Romance Sans Paroles (Tchaikovsky)
Lionel Tertis (viola, with piano accmp)
R-6018 01561
01836
Serenade (Frank Bridge)
Barcarolle ("Tales Of Hoffman" - Offenbach)
Felix Salmond ('cello, with piano accmp)
R-6019 01648
01649
La Precleuse (Couperin)
Apres Un Reve (Faure)
Lionel Tertis (viola, with piano accmp by Frank St. Leger)
R-6020 01216
02174
Souvenir (Drdla)
Cradle Song (Sammons)
Albert Sammons (violin, with piano accmp)
R-6021 01150
01672
Up From Somerset (Sanderson)
Hatfield Bells ("Songs Of The Fair" - Easthope Martin)
John Buckley (bass, with piano accmp)
R-6022 01300
01636
Yeomen Of England ("Merrie England" - Edward German)
Glorious Devon (Edward German)
Kenneth Ellis (bass-baritone, with orch accmp)
R-6023 01179
01829
The Little Irish Girl (Hermann Lohr)
The Pretty Creature (arr. Lane Wilson)
Frederick Ranalow (baritone)
R-6024 02239
02241
Wind In the Trees (Briccaldi)
Fantasia Rigoletto (Verdi - Ciardi)
John Amadio (flute, with piano accmp)
R-6025 02240
02242
Barcarolle ("Tales Of Hoffman" - Offenbach)
Gipsy Dance (Ed. German)
John Amadio (flute, with piano accmp)
R-6026 02244
02245
A Devonshire Wedding (H. Lyall Phillips)
The Floral Dance (Katie Moss)
Laurence Folker (bass-baritone, with piano accmp)
R-6027 01777
01780
Phantasy, Trio in flat major, op 36, parts 1 & 2 (Dunhill) Albert Sammons (violin), Lionel Tertis (viola) & Frank St Leger (piano)
R-6028 01919
02196
My Ain Folk
Caller Herrin'
Joan Ashley (contralto, with piano accmp)
R-6029 02202
02205
Widdicombe Fair (Heath)
The Ould Side Car (J. Airlie Dix)
John Buckley (bass, with piano accmp)
R-6030 02255
02258
Blow, Blow Thou Winter Wind (J. Sarjeant)
In Cellar Cool (trad.)
Malcolm McEachern (bass, with piano accmp)
R-6031 02283
02284
Sometimes In My Dreams (Guy D'Hartelot)
In The Great Unknown  (Guy D'Hartelot)
Eric Marshall (baritone, with piano accmp by Guy D'Hartelot)
R-6032 5891
6045
Gwine To Run All Night (Foster)
My Old Kentucky Home (Foster)
Reed Miller (with orch accmp)
May Peterson (soprano, with the Shannon Four, w/orch)
R-6033 02113
02122
Samoan Lullaby (Tod Boyd)
Sous La Feuillee (Thome)
Lionel Tertis (viola)
R-6034  
R-6035 Agnes Dei
Blute Nur du Liebes Herz (Bach)
Janna Brandsma (soprano)
R-6036  
R-6037  
R-6038  
R-6039 H 02410
02411
?
Printemps Nouveau - Melodie (Paul Vidal)
Louis van Tulder (tenor, with orch accmp)
R-6040  
R-6041 H 02423
02424
Waar je ook heen gaat
Het smidje
Jacque van Kempen (tenor, with piano accmp by Johanna van de Linde)
R-6042 H Lied
Oonder't Loover
Jacque van Kempen (tenor, with piano accmp by Johanna van de Linde)
R-6043 H Dann Werden die Gerechten Leuchten
Soll Ich auf Mamre's Eben
Jacque van Kempen (tenor, with piano accmp by Hendrik Kubbinga)
R-6044  
R-6045  
R-6046  
R-6047  
R-6048  
R-6049  
R-6050 01454
01661
Traumerei (Schumann)
Cradle Song (Cesar Cui)
Felix Salmond ('cello)
R-6051 AM-7603
AM-7632
A Dawning (Eberhart-Cadman)
I Hear A Thrush At Eve (Eberhart-Cadman)
Colin O'More (tenor, with orch accmp)
R-6052 02256
02257
Asleep In The Deep (H.W. Petrie)
Bedouin Love Song (Ciro Pinsiti)
Malcolm McEachern (bass, with piano accmp)
R-6053 Cummerbund Wives (Sylvia Mortlake)
Old Barty (Douglas Grant)
Laurence Folker (bass-baritone)
R-6054 AM-7311
AM-7351
Songs My Mother Taught Me (Dvorak)
The Cuckoo Clock (Grant Schaefer)
May Peterson (soprano, with orch accmp)
R-6055 02460
02461
The Bonnie Banks Of Loch Lomon'
A Man'a A Man For A' That
Archie Anderson (baritone, with piano accmp)
R-6056 02462
02463
Scots Wha Hae
The Banks Of Aberfeldy
Archie Anderson (baritone, with piano accmp)
R-6057 02464
02465
Ca' The Ewes To The Knowes
The Bonnie Lass Of Ballochmyle
Archie Anderson (baritone, with piano accmp)
R-6058 02127
02127
Absent (John W. Metcalf)
That's Another Little Girl I'm Fond Of (Sterndale Bennett)
George Baker (baritone)
R-6059 01181
01822
Maire, My Girl (Aitken)
The Old Grey Fox (Maude Valerie White)
Frederick Ranalow (baritone)
R-6060 01370
01877
Border Ballad (F.H. Cowan)
Song Of The Flea (Moussorgsky)
John Buckley (bass, with piano accmp)
R-6061 02496
02497
Serenata (Moszkowski) / Valse Op 64 no. 1 (Chopin)
Tourbillon (The Whirlwind - Krantz)
John Amadio (flute, with piano accmp)
R-6062 02518
02520
A Memory ("La Baiser" - Goring Thomas)
O Star Of Eve ("Tannhauser" - Wagner)
C. Warwick Evans ('cello, with piano accmp by Ethel Hobday)
R-6063 02288
02289
Duet From 6 Duettini, op18 no. 1 - Souvenir De Champagne
Duet From 6 Duettini, op18 no. 5 - Minuit (Godard)
Albert Sammons (violin) and Lionel Tertis (viola) (with Fdk B. Kiddle, pno)
Albert Sammons (violin) and Lionel Tertis (viola) (unacc)
R-6064 02534
02535
Andantino (Martini - Kreisler)
Capricccietto (D.M. Stewart)
Phyllis Allan (violin, with piano accmp by Ethel Hobday)
R-6065 02551
02552
Down Here
Wind Of The Western Sea (Graham Peel)
Margaret Balfour (contralto)
R-6066 Three For Jack
Captain Mac'
John Buckley (bass)
R-6067 02573
02574
Annie Laurie
Auld Lang Syne
Margaret Balfour (contralto, with orch accmp)
R-6068 AM-5247
AM-5248
Mary (Richardson)
Bonnie Sweet Kitty (Hugo Felix)
Colin O'More (tenor, with orch accmp)
R-6069  
R-6070 Le Chanson De Fortunio - Air (Offenbach)
Les Brigands - Air (Offenbach)
Marthe Ferrare (soprano, with piano accmp)
R-6071 30037
30055
De la Mère Angot je suis la fille ("La Fille de Madame Angot" - Lecocq)
Clairette et Babette ("La Fille de Madame Angot" - Lecocq)
Marthe Ferrare (soprano, with piano accmp)
R-6072 02635
02636
Etude-Caprice
Humoeske (Hahocker)
John Amadio (flute, with piano accmp)
R-6073 02519
02521
La Cinquantaine
Ave Maria (Bach-Gounod)
C. Warwick Evans ('cello, with piano accmp by Ethel Hobday)
R-6074 02553
02554
The Mountains Of Glamorgan (Hulbert)
Homing
Margaret Balfour (contralto, with piano accmp)
R-6075 AM-7169
AM-7635
I Hear You Calling Me
Because
Colin O'More (tenor, with orch accmp)
R-6076 02253
02254
Liebesfreud
Entracte "Rosamunde"
Albert Sammons (violin)
R-6077 02320
02322
Suite, op 35 (Glazounov) No. 2: Scherzo
Suite, op 35 (Glazounov) No. 5: Valse
London String Quartet
R-6078 01764
01769
Molly On the Shore (Grainger)
Abendlied (Schumann)
Lionel Tertis (viola, with piano accmp by Frank St. Leger)
R-6079 01622
01625
Less Than The Dust
Till I Wake
Marcus Thomson (baritone, with piano accmp)
R-6080 02701
02702
Here In The Quiet Hills (Gerald Carne)
Whatever Is - Is Best (Herman Lohr)
Margaret Balfour (contralto, with piano accmp)
R-6081 02656
02658
Off To Philadelphia
O No, John
John Buckley (bass, with piano accmp)
R-6082 AM-7673
AM-7711
A Dream
Believe Me If All Those Endearing Young Charms
Colin O'More (tenor, with orch accmp)
R-6083 02727
02728
Salterello (Ed. German)
Valse Gracieuse (Ed. German)
John Amadio (flute, with piano accmp)
R-6084 02363
02364
Mandoline (Faure)
Claire De Lune (Faure)
Zoia Rosovsky (Soprano, with piano accmp by Percival Garrett)
R-6085 02114
02583
Berceuse (Saint-Saens) / Le Basque
Spring Song (Mendelssohn)
Lionel Tertis (viola, with piano accmp)
R-6086 02480
02498
Hindoo Chant ("Sadko" - Rimsky-Korsakov)
La Gitana
Albert Sammons (violin, with piano accmp by Ethel Hobday)
R-6087 02649
02650
A Chip Of The Old Block (W.H. Squire)
Cheerily Yeo-Ho ! (Lyall Phillips)
Malcolm McEachern (bass, with piano accmp)
R-6088 01420
01422
Down In The Forest (Ronald)
Mattinata (Tosti)
Kathleen Destournal (soprano, with piano accmp by Frank St. Leger)
R-6089 02378
02797
By The Waters Of Minnetonka (Lieurance)
Love's A Merchant (Molly Carew)
Kathleen Destournal (Soprano, w/ flute by Chas. Stainer, piano by S. Chapple)
Kathleen Destournal (Soprano, piano accmp by Ivor Newton)
R-6090 02731
02732
Ideale (in Italian)
Chanson De L'Adieu (in French)
G. Lenghi-Cellini (tenor, with piano accmp by Ivor Newton)
R-6091 02796
02798
The Gleaner's Slumber Song (R.B. Walthew)
Be Still, Blackbird ! (W. Sandeson)
Kathleen Destournal (Soprano, with piano accmp by Ivor Newton)
R-6092 02703
02704
Still As the Night (C. Bohm)
Reaping (C. Clarke)
Margaret Balfour (contralto, with piano accmp)
R-6093 02805
02815
The Nomad (Bernard Hamblen)
Casey The Fiddler (Haydn Wood)
Malcolm McEachern (bass, with piano accmp by Ivor Newton)
Malcolm McEachern (bass, with orch accmp)
R-6094 02657
02659
O Falmouth Is A Fine Town (Landon Ronald)
A Ballad Of Gretna Green (May H. Brahe)
John Buckley (bass, with piano accmp)
R-6095 02734
02735
Macushla (MacMurrough)
Where My Caravan Has Rested (Hermann Lohr)
G. Lenghi-Cellini (tenor, with piano accmp by Ivor Newton)
R-6096 02757
02758
I Love Thee (Grieg)
On The Wings Of Song (Mendelssohn)
Lionel Tertis (viola, with piano accmp by Ethel Hobday)
R-6097 02873
02875
Go Down Moses (Let My People Go) (H.T. Burleigh)
Steal Away (Lawrence Brown)
Roland Hayes (tenor, with piano accmp by Lawrence Brown)
R-6098 02967
02968
Smilin' Through (Arthur A. Penn)
I Love The Moon (Paul A. Rubens)
Kathleen Destournel (soprano, with the Aeolian Orchestra)
R-6099 01310
02121
Petit Suite No. 2 (D'Ambrosio)
Rondino (Kreisler)
Lionel Tertis (viola, with piano accmp)
R-6100 02969
02970
The Piper Of Love (Molly Carew)
Weaver Of Dreams ("The Co-Optimists" - Melville Gideon)
Kathleen Destournal (soprano, with The Aeolian Orchestra)
R-6101 03042
03043
Then You'll Remember Me ("The Bohemian Girl" - Balfe)
Let Me Like a Soldier Fall ("Maritana" - Wallace)
Frank Titterton (tenor, with The Aeolian Orchestra)
R-6102 03037
03038
Canzonetta Op 20 (Sammons)
Vaslse in A Major, op 39 (Brahms)
Albert Sammons (violin, with piano accmp by Ethel Hobday)
R-6103 02638
02729
Polonaise, op 70 (W. Buse)
You Live In My Heart (air with variations) (Boehm)
John Amadio (flute, with piano accmp)
R-6104 03054
03066
Fierce Now The Flames Glow  ("Il Trovatore" - Verdi)
Home To Our Mountains ("Il Trovatore" - Verdi)
Margaret Balfour (contralto, with The Aeolian Orchestra)
Margaret Balfour (contralto) & Hardy Williamson (tenor) (with Aeolian O.)
R-6105 02772
02774
Ave Verum (Mozart)
Largo in G (Handel)
C. Warwick Evans (cello, with piano accmp by Ethel Hobday)
R-6106 03057
03058
Gavotte, op 3 (Sapellnikoff)
Le Rossignol (The Nightingale) (Liszt)
Sapellnikoff (piano)
R-6107 02971
02973
March Of The Men Of Harlech
The Keel Row (with variations) (Carle)
John Amadio (flute, with piano accmp by Ivor Newton)
R-6108  
R-6109 03167
03168
The Wayside Cross (Evelyn Sharpe)
Song Of The Clock (Rex Burchall)
Horace Stevens (bass, with piano accmp by Ivor Newton)
R-6110 02324
02325
Idyll No. 2 ("Three Idylls for String Quartet" - Frank Bridge)
Idyll No. 3 ("Three Idylls for String Quartet" - Frank Bridge)
London String Quartet
R-6111 01728
02115
Reveris (D'Ambrosio)
Chanson Louis XIII ; Pavane (Couperin)
Lionel Tertis (viola, with piano accmp)
R-6112 03194
03195
Scenes That Are Brightest ("Maritana" - Wallace)
I Dreamt That I Dwelt In Marble Halls ("Bohemian Girl" - Balfe)
Kathleen Destournal (soprano, with orch accmp)
R-6113 02972
02974
Scherzo Capriccio (Sabathil)
Birds In The Wood (Doppler)
John Amadio (flute, with piano accmp by Ivor Newton)
R-6114 03219
03221
Chanson Tzigane (Geraldd Phillips)
Serenade Melancolique (Lloyd Hartley)
Albert Sammons (violin, with piano accmp by Ethel Hobday)
R-6115 03003
03004
Songs Without Words, no, 1, op 19 No. 1 (Mendelssohn)
Songs Without Words, no, 20, op 53 No. 2 (Mendelssohn)
Lionel Tertis (viola, with piano accmp by Ethel Hobday)
R-6116 03256
03257
Bells Of The Sea (Alfred Salmon)
You Along O' Me (Wilfred Sanderson)
Malcolm McEachern (bass, with piano accmp by Ivor Newton)
R-6117 AM-9030
AM-10531
Lo, Here the Gentle Lark [sic] (Bishop)
The Robin's Song (Perkins)
Evelyn Scotney (soprano, with orch accmp)
R-6118 03039
03237
Old English Songs And Dances, Nos. V & VI (arr. Randall)
Hungarian Dance No. 6 (Brahms)
Albert Sammons (violin, with piano accmp by Ethel Hobday)
R-6119 03306
03307
"Faust" - fantasia, part 2 (Gounod - De Jong)
"Faust" - fantasia, part 1 (Gounod - De Jong)
John Amadio (flute, with piano accmp by Ivor Newton)
R-6120 03244
03245
When All Was Young ("Faust" - Gounod)
Creation's Hymn (Beethoven)
Margaret Balfour (contralto, accmp by The Aeolian Orch.)
R-6121 02770
02771
Believe Me If All Those Endearing Young Charms (arr. Sharpe)
Grave (slow movement from sonata) (Sammartini)
C. Warwick Evans ('cello, with piano accmp by Ethel Hobday)
R-6122 01694
01713
"Sylvia" ballet music (Delibes) Cortege De Bacchus & Pizzicato
Ballet Egyptien (Luigini) second movement
The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: Percy Fletcher)
R-6123 02445
02447
"Coppelia" ballet music (Delibes) Valse
"Coppelia" ballet music (Delibes) Mazurka
The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: Percy Fletcher)
R-6124 02530
02531
"Casse-Noisette" (Tchaikovsky) Dance of The Sugar Plum Fairy
"Casse-Noisette" (Tchaikovsky) Chinese Dance
The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: Cuthbert Whitemore F.R.A.M.)
R-6125 03267
03268
The Calf Of Gold ("Faust" - Gounod)
The Hundred Pipers (trad.)
Malcolm McEachern (bass, with orch accmp)
R-6126 03324
03421
The Blackbird's Song (Cyril Scott)
An Eriskay Love Lilt (arr. Kennedy-Fraser)
Olga Haley (mezzo-soprano, with piano accmp)
R-6127 N-11700
N-11714
Trees (Frank E. Tours)
If You Only Knew (Fleeson - von Tilzer)
John Charles Thomas (baritone, with orch. accmp)
R-6128 03255
03258
The Golden City Of St. Mary (Coningsby Clarke)
Young Tom O' Devon (Kennedy Russell)
Malcolm McEachern (bass, with piano accmp by Ivor Newton)
R-6129 03428
03429
The Musical Box (Liadov)
Humoresque, op 10 No. 2 (Tchaikovsky)
Sapellnikoff (piano)
R-6130 02870
03415
Russian Folk Songs, op 58 (Liadov) Chant Religieux / Chant Noel
Russian Folk Songs, op 58 (Liadov) Berceuse / Ronde
The Aeolian Orchestra (cond: Cuthbert Whitemore F.R.A.M.)
R-6131 02873
02874
Go Down Moses
By An' By
Roland Hayes (tenor, with piano acc by Lawrence Brown)
R-6132 02875
03175
Steal Away (Lawrence Brown)
Sit Down (arr. Roland Hayes)
Roland Hayes (tenor, with piano acc by Lawrence Brown)
R-6133 03176
03177
Deep River
Swing Low, Sweet Chariot
Roland Hayes (tenor, with piano acc by Lawrence Brown)
R-6134 N-
N-11124
A Brown Bird Singing (Haydn Wood)
Molly (Herbert - Young)
Colin O'More (tenor, with orch accmp)
R-6135 03434
03435
The Tavern Song
The Showman
Malcolm McEachern (bass, with piano accmp by Stanley Chapple)
R-6136 N-11241
N-11284
Kiss Me Again (Victor Herbert)
Toyland (Victor Herbert)
May Peterson (soprano, with orch accmp)
R-6137 02795
03480
The Reason (Teresa del Riego)
An Autumn Love Song (Sanderson)
Kathleen Destournal (soprano, with piano accmp by Ivor Newton)
R-6138 03443
03444
Hungarian Dance No. 2 (Brahms)
Larghetto (Weber)
Adila Fachiri (violin, with piano accmp by Ivor Newton)
R-6139 03304
03305
Caprice "Will O' The Wisp" (Ed. de Jong)
Rimembranze Napoletaine (G. Paggi)
John Amadio (flute, with piano accmp by Ivor Newton)
R-6140 03487
03488
Harvest Of The Sea / Butterfly Dance (J.B. McEwen)
Basse Danse (Jouissance Vous Donnerais) / Reel (J. B. McEwen) 
Spencer Dyke String Quartet
R-6141 03491
03492
Suite For Flute And Piano (Kelly) No. 5: Jig
Garden Melody (Schumann)
Jelly D'Aranyi (viollin, with piano accmp by Ethel Hobday)
R-6142 03430
03431
Scherzo, op 16 No. 2 (Mendelssohn)
Hungarian Dance No. 6 (Brahms)
Sapellnikoff (piano)
R-6143 03493
03496
Whither? (Schubert)
Chanson Triste (Duparc)
Olga Haley (mezzo-soprano, with piano accmp by Ivor Newton)
R-6144 03494
03495
When The Swallows Homeward Fly (White)
La Danza (Rossini)
Olga Haley (mezzo-soprano, with piano accmp by Ivor Newton)
R-6145 03475
03476
For The Mountains Shall Depart ("Elijah" - Mendelssohn)
Is Not His Word Like a Fire? ("Elijah" - Mendelssohn)
Horace Stevens (bass-baritone, with The Aeolian Orchestra)
R-6146 03002
03299
Slumber Song (Schumann)
Adagietto ("L'Arlesienne" - Bizet)
Lionel Tertis (viola, with piano accmp by Ethel Hobday)
R-6147 03308
03309
Fantasie Pastorale Hongroise, op 26 (Doppler)
La Sirene, op 12 (Tershak)
John Amadio (flute, with piano accmp by Ivor Newton)
R-6148  
R-6149  
R-6150  
       


Here is the Swing (S-prefix) series from the 1930s. The  S- prefix actually wasn't shown on the label until S-31.

Cat No. Matrix Title Artists
S-1 16906-2
16907-2
Night Wind
If The Moon Turns Green
Taft Jordan and the Mob
S-2 15573-1
15574-1
Ghost Of The Freaks
Hokus Pokus
Luis Russell and his Orchestra
S-3 15883-1
16798-1
Solitude
March Winds And April Showers
Benny Goodman's Modernists
The Harlem Hotshots (Wingy Manone and his Orchestra)
S-4 S-103-1
S-104-2
Swingin' At Maida Vale
Nightfall
Benny Carter and his Orchestra
S-5 S-106-1
S-110-1
These Foolish Things
Swinging The Blues
Benny Carter and his Orchestra
S-6 13929-1
18808-1
Harlem After Midnight
Christopher Columbus
The Blue Rhythm Band (actually Mills' Blue Rhythm Band)
Joe Haymes and his Orchestra
S-7 S-105-2
S-108-1
Big Ben Blues
I've Got Two Lips
Benny Carter and his Orchestra
S-8 15471-1
15473-1
There's A House In Harlem For Sale
Rug Cutter Swing
Henry Allen and his Orchestra
S-9 11881-1
11883-1
Who's Sorry Now?
Bald-Headed Mama
Billy Banks' Chicago Rhythm Kings
S-10 19202-1
19203-1
A Little Bit Later On
Lazy Wrather
Don Redman and his Orchestra
S-11 S-107-2
S-109-2
When Day Is Done
Just A Mood
Benny Carter and his Orchestra
S-12 15884-2
108515-2
I'm Getting Sentimental Over You
Bugle Call Rag
Benny Goodman's Modernists
Benny Goodman's Whoope Makers with Jack Teagarden
S-13 15575-1
15576-1
Primative
Ol' Man River
Luis Russell and his Orchestra
S-14 S-115-2
S-116-1
Scandal In A Flat
Accent On Swing
Benny Carter and his Orchestra
S-15 16914-2
16915-2
Devil In The Moon
Louisiana Fairy Tale
Taft Jordan and the Mob
S-16 S-120-2
S-121-1
I Gotta Go
When Lights Are Low
Benny Carter and his Orchestra
Benny Carter and his Swing Quartet
S-17 16571-1
16573-1
The Blues Sure Have Got Me
Breeze
Wingy Manone and his Orchestra
S-18 16682-1
19205-1
Whose Honey Are You?
I Gotcha
Henry Allen and his Orchestra
Don Redman and his Orchestra
S-19 S-122-1
S-123-1
Waltzing The Blues
Tiger Rag
Benny Carter and his Swing Quartet
S-20 12120-1
12121-3
Mean Old Bed-Bug Blues
Yellow Dog Blues
Chicago Rhythm Kings (Billy Banks)
S-21 19618-1
19619-1
St Louis Blues
Should I ?
Joe Haymes and his Orchestra
S-22 B-19582-2
B-19563-1
Shoe-Shine Boy
It Was A Sad Night In Harlem
Duke Ellington and his Orchestra
S-23 B-18317-1
C-1377-2
Sugar Plum
Too Good To Be True
Teddy Wilson and his Orchestra
S-24 19535-1
19536-1
Did I Remember?
No Regrets
Billie Holiday and her Orchestra
S-25 B-19434-2
B-19435-2
The Japanese Sandman
A Pretty Girl Is Like A Melody
Artie Shaw and his Orchestra
S-26 19013-1
19416-1
I Can't Get Started
I Nearly Let Love Go Slipping Thru' My Fingers
Bunny Berigan anf his Boys
S-27 S-117-2
S-119-1
You Understand
If I Could Only Read Your Mind
Benny Carter and his Orchestra
S-28 18818-2
18820-1
'T'Ain't No Use
You'se A Viper
Stuff Smith and his Onyx Club Boys
S-29 17846-1
19662-1
Roll Along, Prairie Moon
Algiers Stomp
Henry Allen and his Orchestra
S-30 18911-1
19175-1
Uptown Rhapsody
At The Rug Cutters' Ball
Teddy Hill and his Orchestra
S-31 B-19626-1
B-19628-1
In A Jam
Blackout
Duke Ellington and his Orchestra
S-32 B-19750-1
B-19751-1
A Porter's Love Song To A Chambermaid
I Know That You Know
Red Norvo and his Orchestra
S-33 B-19495-2
B-19498-2
It's Like Reraching For The Moon
I Cried For You
Teddy Wilson and his Orchestra
S-34 17731-1
19797-1
When I Grow Too Old To Dream
When A Lady Meets A Gentleman Down South
Putney Dandridge and his Orchestra
S-35 LA-1160-A
LA-1161-A
You Turned The Tables On Me
Sing, Baby, Sing
Teddy Wilson and his Orchestra
S-36 B-19749-1
B-19752-1
It All Begins And Ends With You
Picture Me Without You
Red Norvo and his Orchestra
S-37 19503-2
19732-1
Serenade For A Wealthy Widow
Bye, Bye Baby
Stuff Smith and his Onyx Club Boys
S-38 19538-1
19971-1
Billie's Blues
A Fine Romance
Billie Holiday and her Orchestra
S-39 S-131-1
S-133-1
Jingle Bells
Carry Me Back To Old Virginny
Benny Carter and his Swing Quintet
S-40 B-15910-A
B-17407-1
Solitude
Showboat Shuffle
Duke Ellington and his Orchestra
S-41 LA-1158-A
LA-1159-A
You Came To My Rescue
Here's Love In Your Eyes
Teddy Wilson and his Orchestra
S-42 20219-1
20220-1
'Long About Midnight
More Than You Know
Mildred Bailey and her Orchestra
S-43 B-20092-1
B-20093-1
It Can Happen To You
Now That Summer Is Gone
Red Norvo and his Orchestra
S-44 20015-1
20016-2
Mudhole Blues
Swin In, Swing Out
Sharkey and his Sharks of Rhythm
S-45 19980-2
19982-1
Too Bad
Bugle Call Rag
Don Redman and his Orchestra
S-46 S-130-2
S-132-1
There'll Be Some Changes Made
Royal Garden Blues
Benny Carter and his Swing Quintet
S-47 19973-1
19974-2
One, Two, Button Your Shoe
Let's Call A Heart A Heart
Billie Holiday and her Orchestra
S-48 B-19669-2
B-20166-1
Sugar Foot Stomp
The Skeleton In The Closet
Artie Shaw and his Orchestra
S-49 B-20290-1
B-20291-1
Pennies From Heaven
That's Life I Guess
Teddy Wilson and his Orchestra
S-50 B-19565-1
b-19627-1
Yearning For Love (Lawrence's Concerto)
Exposition Swing
Duke Ellington and his Orchestra
S-51 20217-1
20218-1
For Sentimental Reasons
It's Love I'm After
Mildred Bailey and her Orchestra
S-52 B-20292-2
B-20293-1
Sailin'
I Can't Give You Anything But Love
Teddy Wilson and his Orchestra
S-53 B-20106-2
B-20142-1-3
With Thee I Swing
Who Loves You?
Teddy Wilson and his Orchestra
S-54 B-19670-3
B-20344-2
Thou Swell
The Same Old Line
Artie Shaw and his Orchestra
S-55 19887-1
19981-1
Spreadin' Knowledge Around
We Don't Know From Nothin'
Ben Pollack and his Orchestra
Don Redman and his Orchestra
S-56 B-20452-3
B-20453-2
Streamline
Sweet Lorraine
Artie Shaw and his Orchestra
Artie Shaw and his Strings
S-57 S-140-2
S-142-2
Gin And Jive
There's A Small Hotel (vocal: Benny Carter)
Benny Carter and his Orchestra
S-58 S-140-2
S-142-1
Gin And Jive
There's A Small Hotel
Benny Carter and his Orchestra
S-59 C-1733-2
C-1734-2
A Thousand Dreams Of You
Smoke Dreams
Red Norvo and his Orchestra
S-60 20506-1
20509-2
One Never Knows, Does One?
Please Keep Me In Your Dreams
Billie Holiday and her Orchestra
S-61 20365-1
20367-1
Blowin' Off Steam
Wash It Clean
Sharkey and his Sharks of Rhythm
S-62 B-20313-1
B-20314-1
If We Never Meet Again
Midnight At The Onyx
Hudson-De Lange Orchestra
S-63 B-20448-1
B-20450-1
Sobbin' Blues
Cream Puff
Artie Shaw and his Orchestra
S-64 B-13306
B-18738-1
Happy As The Day Is Long
Love Is Like A Cigarette
Duke Ellington and his Orchestra
S-65 B-11204
B-17406-1
It Don't Mean A Thing
In A Sentimental Mood
Duke Ellington and his Orchestra
S-66 B-18736-1
B-18737-1
Clarinet Lament (Barney's Concerto)
Echoes Of Harlem (Cootie's Concerto)
Duke Ellington and his Orchestra
S-67 C-1752-1
B-20449-1
Trust In Me
Copenhagan
Mildred Bailey and her Orchestra
Artie Shaw and his Orchestra
S-68 C-1657-1
C-1660-1
Shoe Shine Swing
Lady Be Good
Count Basie's Blue Five
S-69 S-141-1
S-143-3
Nagasaki
I'm In The Mood For Swing
Benny Carter and his Orchestra
S-70 16142-1
16162-1
Let's Have A Jubilee
Swinging For The King
Alex Hill and his Hollywood Sepians
Joe Haymes and his Orchestra
S-71 B-20570-1
B-20571-1
Why Was I Born?
I Must Have That Man
Teddy Wilson and his Orchestra
S-72 19500-1
19501-1
It Ain't Right
Old Joe's Hittin' The Jug
Stuff Smith and his Onyx Club Boys
S-73 B-20412-2
B-20413-1
Tea For Two
I'll See You In My Dreams
Teddy Wilson and his Orchestra
S-74 SA-2520-1
SA-2524-2
The Sheik Of Araby
Deep Blue Melody
Don Albert and his Orchestra
S-75 10696-1
20697-2
Dixieland Shuffle
Let's Do It
Bunny Berigan anf his Orchestra
S-76 B-18830-1
B-20699-2
My Melancholy Baby
You Showed Me The Way
Teddy Wilson and his Orchestra
S-77 C-1795-1
C-1797-1
Heckler's Hop
That Thing
Roy Eldridge and his Orchestra
S-78 C-1815-2
C-1816-1
Pianology
Rhythm Sundae
Earl Hines and his Orchestra
S-79 B-20342-2
B-20451-1
Love And Learn
My Blue Heaven
Artie Shaw and his Orchestra
S-80 20598-1
20601-2
Swingin' On The Swanee Shore
Swing Like A Rusty Gate
Sharkey and his Sharks of Rhythm
S-81 AM-370-1
AM-371-2
New Street Swing (Nieuwe Straat)
I'll Never Give In
Benny Carter and The Ramblers
S-82 C-1973-1
C-1794-1
Wabash Stomp
Florida Stomp
Roy Eldridge and his Orchestra
S-83 C-1814-1
C-1817-2
Flany Doodle Swing
Inspiration
Earl Hines and his Orchestra
S-84 C-1753-1
C-1855-1
Where Are You?
I Would Do Anything For You
Mildred Bailey and her Orchestra
Red Norvo and his Orchestra
S-85 B-18131
C-1854-2
Liza (All The Clouds'll Roll Away)
Liza
Teddy Wilson and his Orchestra
Red Norvo and his Orchestra
S-86 B-20858-1
B-20860-2
Back In Your Own Backyard
Great Caesar's Ghost
Fletcher Henderson and his Orchestra
S-87 20961-1
20962-1
How Could You?
I Can't Break The Habit Of You
Miff Mole and his Molers
S-88 C-1859-1
C-1860-1
Rockin' Chair
Little Joe
Mildred Bailey and her Orchestra
S-89 20755-1
B-20857-2
Rhythm Of The Tambourine
Stampede
Fletcher Henderson and his Orchestra
S-89 B-20698-2
B-20911-3
The Mood That I'm In
Carelessly
Teddy Wilson and his Orchestra
S-90 20755-1
20857-2
Rhythm Of The Tambourine
The Stampede
Fletcher Henderson & his Orchestra
S-91 C-1853-1
C-1856-1
Remember
Jiving The Jeep
Red Norvo and his Orchestra
S-92 B-20913-1
B-20914-1
Moanin' Low
Fine And Dandy
Teddy Wilson and his Orchestra
S-93 20918-1
20921-1
Where Is The Sun?
Don't Know If I'm Comin' Or Goin'
Billie Holiday and her Orchestra
S-94 AM-368-1
AM-369-2
Black Bottom
Rambler's Rhythm
Benny Carter and The Ramblers
S-95 20919-1
20920-1
Let's Call The Whole Thing Off
They Can't Take That Away From Me
Billie Holiday and her Orchestra
S-96 B-21034-1
B-21035-2
There's A Lull In My Life
It's Swell Of You
Teddy Wilson and his Orchestra
S-97 19176-1
19177-1
Blue Rhythm Fantasy
Passionette
Teddy Hill and his Orchestra
S-98 C-1818-2
C-1819-1
I Can't Believe That You're In Love With Me
Honeysuckle Rose
Earl Hines and his Orchestra
Earl Hines Quartet
S-99 20563-1
B-26-2
Blue Lou
Let's Get Together
Bunny Berigan and his Orchestra
Carolina Cotton Pickers
S-100 C-1754-2
C-1857-1
You're Laughing At Me
Never In A Million Years
Mildred Bailey and her Orchestra
S-101 B-20568-1
B-20569-2
He Ain't Got Rhythm
This Year's Kisses
Teddy Wilson and his Orchestra
S-102 C-1735-2
C-1736-2
Slummin' On Park Avenue
I've Got My Love To Keep Me Warm
Red Norvo and his Orchestra
S-103 B-20688-1
B-20960-1
Chicken A La Swing
Heat Wave
Carl Kress and Dick McDonough (guitar duet)
S-104 AM-396-1
AM-397-1
Blues In My Heart
Somebody Loves Me
Benny Carter and his Orchestra
S-105 B-21134-2
B-21137-2
All Alone
Because I Love You
Artie Shaw and his New Music
S-106 21249-2
21252-1
Me, Myself And I
Without Your Love
Billie Holiday and her Orchestra
S-107 B-21119-1
B-21120-1
I'll Get By
Mean To Me
Teddy Wilson and his Orchestra
S-108 B-21376-2
B-21377-2
The Morning After
Do You Ever Think Of Me?
Red Norvo and his Orchestra
S-109 C-1956-1
C-1958-1
Posin'
Chris And His Gang
Fletcher Henderson and his Orchestra
S-110 AM-395-1
AM-398-3
I Ain't Got Nobody
Mighty Like Tha Blues
Benny Carter and his Orchestra
S-111 B-21167-1
B-21169-1
Night And Day
Blue Skies
Artie Shaw and his New Music
S-112 20366-2
20599-1
Mister Brown Goes To Town
Old Fashioned Swing
Sharkey and his Sharks of Rhythm
S-113 B-19564-1
B-19889-2
Trumpet In Spades (Rex's Concerto)
Jimtown Blues
Duke Ellington and his Orchestra
Ben Pollack and his Orchestra
S-114 B-21168-1
B-21170-1
I Surrender, Dear
Blue Skies
Artie Shaw and his New Music
S-115 C-1751-2
21334-2
My Last Affair
Heaven Help This Heart Of Mine
Mildred Bailey and her Orchestra
S-116 21472-1
21473-1
Loch Lomond
I'm Coming, Virginia
Maxine Sullivan
S-117 21003-1
21004-2
Dear Old Southland
Uproar Shout
Erskine Hawkins and his 'Bama State Collegians
S-118 AM-394-2
AM-400-1
Lazy Afternoon (Luie Middag)
My Buddy
Benny Carter and his Orchestra
S-119 21333-1
21335-1
The Moon Got In My Eyes
It's The Natural Thing To Do
Mildred Bailey and her Orchestra
S-120 B-21710-1
B-21714-1
It's A Long, Long Way To Tipperary
Shoot The Likker To Me, John Boy
Artie Shaw and his New Music
S-121 LA-1442-B
LA-1443-A
Clap Hands, Here Comes Charlie
Russian Lullaby
Red Norvo and his Orchestra
S-122 21474-1
21475-2
Annie Laurie
Blue Skies
Maxine Sullivan
S-123 AM-401-2
AM-402-2
Star Dust
Well, All Right Then
Coleman Hawkins (tenor saxophone, with Freddy Johnson, piano)
S-124 B-21462-1
B-21463-2
The Blues, parts 1 & 2 Artie Shaw and his New Music
S-125 21243-2
21244-1
Stop! You're Breaking My Heart
Gone With The Wind
Claude Thornhill and his Orchestra
S-126 AM-393-3
AM-399-1
Skip It
Pardon Me, Pretty Baby
Benny Carter and his Orchestra
S-127 B-21235-1
B-21236-1
Sleepy Time Gal
Community Swing
Glenn Miller and his Orchestra
S-128 B-21982-1
B-21983-1
Nice Work If You Can Get It
Things Are Lookin Up
Teddy Wilson and his Orchestra
S-129 21731-1
21733-1
Let 'Er Go
What's Your Story? (What's Your Jive?)
Fletcher Henderson and his Orchestra
S-130 19537-1
21687-1
Summertime
Who Wants Love?
Billie Holiday and her Orchestra
S-131 B-21425-1
B-21459-1
Sweet Adeline
Fee Fi Fo Fum
Artie Shaw and his New Music
S-132 LA-1440-A
LA-1441-A
Tears In My Heart
Worried Over You
Red Norvo and his Orchestra
S-133 B-22084-2
B-22086-2
When We're Alone (Penthouse Serenade)
Life Goes To A Party
Harry James and his Orchestra
S-134 B-21711-1
B-21715-1
I've A Strange New Rhythm In My Heart
Free Wheeling
Artie Shaw and his New Music
S-135 19918-1
21435-1
Wabash Blues
Somebody Stole My Gal
The Rhythm Wreckers
The Musical Maniacs
S-136 B-22083-1
B-22252-1
Jubilee
One O'Clock Jump
Harry James and his Orchestra
S-137 21936-1
21939-1
Easy To Love
Nice Work If You Can Get It
Maxine Sullivan
S-138 22267-2
22268-1
From The Land Of Sky Blue Water
Lover, Come Back To Me
Mildred Bailey and her Orchestra
S-139 21937-1
21938-1
The Folks Who Live On The Hill
Darling Nellie Gray
Maxine Sullivan
S-140 B-21897-1
B-22194-1
Monsoon
Free For All
Artie Shaw and his New Music
S-141 B-22194-3
B-22255-1
When You're Smiling
If Dreams Come True
Teddy Wilson and his Orchestra
S-142 B-22406-2
B-22407-2
More Than Ever
The Week-End Of A Private Secretary
Red Norvo and his Orchestra
S-143 B-22457-1
B-22458-1
Jeannine, I Dream Of Lilac Time
Tea Time
Red Norvo and his Orchestra
S-144 22369-1
22370-1
Dark Eyes
A Brown Bird Singing
Maxine Sullivan
S-145 22320-3
22441-2
That's What You Call Romance
Ti-Pi-Tin
Slim and Slam (Slim Gaillard & Slam Stewart)
S-146 B-22249-1
B-22250-1
Texas Chatter
Song Of The Wanderer
Harry James and his Orchestra
S-147 B-22237-2
B-22241-1
Whistle While You Work
Non-Stop Flight
Artie Shaw and his New Music
S-148 21332-1
22266-2
If You Should Ever Leave
Thanks For The Memory
Mildred Bailey and her Orchestra
S-149 B-22230-1
B-22231-2
Professor Visits Harlem
Oriental Stock Exchange
Dtrings In Swing Time (directed by Vladimir Selinsky)
S-150 LA-1407-B
B-22195-4
You Brought A New Kind Of Love To Me
I Can't Believe That You're In Love With Me
Teddy Wilson and his Orchestra
S-151 B-22477-1
B-22478-1
At Sundown
I'll See You In My Dreams
Toots Mondello and his Orchestra
S-152 21945-2
21947-1
Rhythm 'Bout Town
One Little Word Led To Another
Ace Harris and his Sunset Royal Orchestra
S-153 21689-1
22281-2
He's Funny That Way
Now They Call It Swing
Billie Holiday and her Orchestra
S-154 19240-1
19733-1
I've Got A Heavy Date
Here Comes The Man With The Jive
Stuff Smith and his Onyx Club Boys
S-155 B-22085-1
B-22251-1
(I Can Dream) Can't I ?
It's The Dreamer In Me
Harry James and his Orchestra
S-156 B-22322-1
B-22408-1
Always And Always
Please Be Kind
Red Norvo and his Orchestra
S-157 22565-1
22566-1